SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ LFF

Britain’s festival of festivals
Run annually by the British Film Institute
Rich Cline has covered the festival every year since 1996

lff site
57th London Film Festival
9-20 OCTOBER 2013
at cinemas across London



Opening film:
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Closing film:
SAVING MR BANKS
Surprise film:
THE GRANDMASTER
2 0 1 3   A W A R D S
rust and bone Best Film: IDA
Doc (Grierson Award):
MY FATHERS, MY MOTHER AND ME
First Feature (Sutherland Award):
ILO ILO
British Newcomer:
Jonathan Asser (STARRED UP)
BFI Fellowship:
Christopher Lee
rust and bone RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2013:
  1. 12 YEARS A SLAVE
  2. IDA
  3. CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
  4. BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR
  5. STRANGER BY THE LAKE
  6. THE EPIC OF EVEREST
  7. LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
  8. GLORIA
  9. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
  10. HELI
Special mention: THE PAST. GRAVITY. CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915. NEBRASKA. THE SELFISH GIANT. PHILOMENA. TOM AT THE FARM. SHORT TERM 12. WE ARE THE BEST. THE SPECTACULAR NOW.
A L L   T H E   2 0 1 3   F I L M S
1: LIFE ON THE LIMIT (Crowder, UK)
11.6 (Godeau, Fr)
12 YEARS A SLAVE (McQueen, US)
2 AUTUMNS, 3 WINTERS (Betbeder, Fr)
AATSINKI: THE STORY OF ARCTIC COWBOYS (Oreck, Fin)
ABUSE OF WEAKNESS (Breillat, Fr)
ADORE (Fontaine, Aus)
AFTERNOON DELIGHT (Soloway, US)
ALL CHEERLEADERS DIE (McKee/Sivertson, US)
ALL IS LOST (Chandor, US)
AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF AN IRON PICKER (Tanovic, Bos)
ANAK ARAW (Lumbera, Ph)
ANINA (Soderguit, Uru)
ANTBOY (Hasselbalch, Den)
THE ARMSTRONG LIE (Gibney, US)
AS I LAY DYING (Franco, US)
AT BERKELEY (Wiseman, US)
ATAMBUA 39 CELSIUS (Riza, Ina)
B FOR BOY (Anadu, Nig)
BAD HAIR (Rondon, Ven)
BARBARIC LAND (Gianikian/Lucchi, Fr)
BECOMING TRAVIATA (Beziat, Fr)
BENDS (Lau, Chn)
BERTOLUCCI ON BERTOLUCCI (Guadagnino/Fasano, It)
BLACKWOOD (Wimpenny, UK)
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR (Kechiche, Fr)
BORGMAN (Van Warmerdam, Ned)
THE BOUNCEBACK (Poyser, US)
BROADWAY IDIOT (Hamilton, US)
CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915 (Dumont, Fr)
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (Greengrass, US)
CHILD'S POSE (Netzer, Rom)
CHINESE PUZZLE (Klapisch, Fr)
CIRCLE IN THE SAND (Robinson, US)
CLOSED CURTAIN (Panahi/Partovi, Irn)
COMPUTER CHESS (Bujalski, US)
THE CONGRESS (Folman, Isr)
CUTIE AND THE BOXER (Heinzerling, US)
THE DO GOODERS (Ruthven, UK)
DOLL & EM (Jacobs, UK)
DON JON (Gordon-Levitt, US)
THE DOUBLE (Ayoade, UK)
DRINKING BUDDIES (Swanberg, US)
DRONES (Rosenthal, US)
DURBAN POISON (Worsdale, SA)
DUSTY STACKS OF MOM (Mack, US)
EASTERN BOYS (Campillo, Fr)
ELAINE STRITCH: SHOOT ME (Karasawa, US)
ELECTRO SHAABI (Meddeb, Fr)
ELIZA LYNCH - QUEEN OF PARAGUAY (Gilsenan, Ire)
THE ENEMY WITHIN (Tsemberopoulos, Gr)
ENOUGH SAID (Holofcener, US)
THE EPIC OF EVEREST (Noel, UK)
THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS (Psykou, Gr)
EXHIBITION (Hogg, UK)
EXHIBITS OR STORIES FROM THE CASTLE (Korec, Svk)
FANDRY (Manjule, Ind)
THE FEAR (Cadena, Sp
FELIX (Boreal/Chatel, Fr)
FLOATING SKYSCRAPERS (Wasilewski, Pol)
FOOSBALL 3D (Campanella, Arg)
FOUR WAYS TO DIE IN MY HOMETOWN (Chai, Chn)
FROM GULF TO GULF TO GULF (Anand/Sukumaran, Ind)
GARE DU NORD (Simon, Fr)
GLORIA (Lelio, Chl)
THE GOLDEN DREAM (Quemada-Diez, Mex)
* GONE TOO FAR! (Ekaragha, UK)
GOOD OL' FREDA (White, US)
GORE VIDAL: THE UNITED STATES OF AMNESIA (Wrathall, US)
LE GRAND CAHIER (Szasz, Ger)
GRAND CENTRAL (Zlotowski, Fr)
* THE GRANDMASTER (Wong, Chn)
GRAND PIANO (Mira, Sp)
GRAVITY (Cuaron, US)
THE GREAT PASSAGE (Ishii, Jpn)
GRIGRIS (Haroun, Fr)
HALF OF A YELLOW SUN (Bandele, Nig)
HARMONY LESSONS (Baigazin, Kaz)
HELI (Escalante, Mex)
HELLO CARTER (Wilcox, UK)
HERE BE DRAGONS (Cousins, UK)
HIDE YOUR SMILING FACES (Carbone, US)
HONEY (Golino, It)
HOW WE USED TO LIVE (Kelly, UK)
IDA (Pawlikowski, Pol)
* ILO ILO (Chen, Sin)
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Coen/Coen, US)
L'INTREPIDO (Amelio, It)
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN (Fiennes, UK)
IT FELT LIKE LOVE (Hittman, US)
IT FOR OTHERS (Campbell, UK)
IT'S ALL SO QUIET (Leopold, Ned)
JEUNE & JOLIE (Ozon, Fr)
JODOROWSKY'S DUNE (Pavich, US)
THE KIDS FROM THE PORT (Durrant, SA)
THE KILL TEAM (Krauss, US)
KILL YOUR DARLINGS (Krokidas, US)
KON-TIKI (Ronning/Sandberg, Nor)
LABOR DAY (Reitman, US)
LADDER TO DAMASCUS (Malas, Leb)
THE LAST IMPRESARIO (Otto, Aus)
THE LAST OF THE UNJUST (Lanzmann, Fr)
LATE AT NIGHT: VOICES OF ORDINARY MADNESS (Guo UK)
LEAVE TO REMAIN (Goodison, UK)
LEBANON EMOTION (Jung , Kor)
LET THE FIRE BURN (Osder, US)
LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE (Mack, US)
LIFELONG (Ozge, Tur)
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (Kore-eda, Jpn)
LOCKE (Knight, UK)
A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE (Khlebnikov, Rus)
THE LONG WAY HOME (Eseli, Tur)
LOVE ME TILL MONDAY (Hardy, UK)
THE LUNCHBOX (Batra, Ind)
LUTON (Konstantatos, Gr)
LA MAISON DE LA RADIO (Philibert, Fr)
MANHUNT (Barker, US)
MANUSCRIPTS DON'T BURN (Rasoulof, Irn)
MARVIN HAMLISCH: THE WAY HE WAS (Berinstein, US)
MAY IN THE SUMMER (Dabis, Qat)
ME, MYSELF AND MUM (Gallienne, Fr)
MILIUS (Knutson/Figueroa, US)
THE MISSING PICTURE (Panh, Cam)
MISTAKEN FOR STRANGERS (Berninger, US)
MOTHER OF GEORGE (Dosunmu, US)
MUST HAVE BEEN LOVE (Svensson, Nor)
MY CLASS (Gaglianone, It)
MY CONVERSATIONS ON FILM (Lehman, Bel)
MY FATHERS, MY MOTHER AND ME (Robert, Aut)
MY MOMMY IS IN AMERICA AND SHE MET BUFFALO BILL (Morais, Sp)
MYSTERY ROAD (Sen, Aus)
NEBRASKA (Payne, US)
NEW WORLD (Park, Kor)
NIGHT MOVES (Reichardt, US)
NOBODY'S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hang, Kor)
NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (Diaz, Ph)
NORTHWEST (Noer Denmark )
OF GOOD REPORT (Qubeka, SA)
OFF THE BEATEN TRACK (Moreira, Por)
* OMAR (Abu-Assad, Pal)
ON MY WAY (Bercot, Fr)
ONE DAY WHEN THE RAIN FALLS (Isfansyah, Ina)
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE (Jarmusch, US)
OUR SUNHI (Sangsoo, Kor)
PAPUSZA (Kos-Krauze/Krauze, Pol)
PARKLAND (Landesman, US)
THE PARROT AND THE SWAN (Moguillansky, Arg)
THE PAST (Farhadi, Fr)
LA PAZ (Loza, Arg)
PHILOMENA (Frears, UK)
PIONEER (Skjoldbjaerg, Nor)
PIPELINE (Mansky, Rus)
THE PLAGUE (Ballus, Sp)
THE POLICE OFFICER'S WIFE (Groning, Ger)
THE POUNDING HEART (Minervini, US)
* THE PUNK SINGER (Anderson, US)
RAGS & TATTERS (Abdalla, Eg)
THE RAVINE OF GOODBYE (Omori, Jpn)
RIGOR MORTIS (Mak, Chn)
THE ROCKET (Mordaunt, Aus)
THE ROOFTOPS (Allouache, Alg)
THE SACRAMENT (West, US)
SALVO (Grassadonia/Piazza, It)
SARAH PREFERS TO RUN (Robichaud, Can)
* THE SARNOS: A LIFE IN DIRTY MOVIES (Ericsson, Swe)
SAVING MR BANKS (Hancock, Aus)
SEE YOU NEXT TUESDAY (Tobia, US)
SELECTIVE MEMORIES (Ghosh, Ind)
THE SELFISH GIANT (Barnard, UK)
SHAME (Razykov, Rus)
SHORT TERM 12 (Cretton, US)
SIDDHARTH (Mehta, Can)
SIDE BY SIDE (Landon, UK)
SIXTEEN (Brown, UK)
SNIFFER (Dasgupta, Ind)
SO MUCH WATER (Guevara/Jorge, Uru)
SO YOUNG (Zhao, Chn)
THE SPECTACULAR NOW (Ponsoldt, US)
A SPELL TO WARD OFF THE DARKNESS (Rivers/Russell, Fr)
STAND CLEAR OF THE CLOSING DOORS (Fleischner, US)
STARRED UP (Mackenzie, UK)
STOP-OVER (Bakhtiari, Swi)
STORY OF MY DEATH (Serra, Sp)
THE STRANGE COLOUR OF YOUR BODY'S TEARS (Cattet/Forzani, Bel)
STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Guiraudie, Fr)
A STREET IN PALERMO (Dante, It)
SUZANNE (Quillevere, Fr)
SX_TAPE (Rose, US)
TASKAFA: STORIES OF THE STREET (Zimmerman, Tur)
TEENAGE (Wolf, US)
THEY'LL COME BACK (Lordello, Br)
THOSE HAPPY YEARS (Luchetti, It)
A THOUSAND SUNS (Diop, Fr)
THY WOMB (Mendoza, Ph)
A TIME IN QUCHI (Chang, Tai)
TOM AT THE FARM (Dolan, Can)
TONNERRE (Brac, Fr)
A TOUCH OF SIN (Jia, Chn)
TRACKS (Curran, Aus)
TRAP STREET (Qu, Chn)
TWENTY FEET FROM STARDOM (Neville, US)
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL (Green, Ukr)
UNDER THE SKIN (Glazer, UK)
UPSIDEDOWN (Sahling, Ger)
VARA: A BLESSING (Norbu Hong Kong )
VIC AND FLO SAW A BEAR (Cote, Can)
VIOLETTE (Provost, Fr)
WALESA: MAN OF HOPE (Wajda, Pol)
WE ARE THE BEST (Moodysson, Swe)
WEEKEND OF A CHAMPION (Simon, UK)
THE WEIGHT OF ELEPHANTS (Borgman, Den)
WHY DON'T YOU PLAY IN HELL? (Sono, Jpn)
THE WISHFUL THINKERS (Trueba, Sp)
WOUNDED (Franco, Sp)
YOUTH (Shoval, Isr)
THE ZERO THEOREM (Gilliam, UK)
lff site 56th London
Film Festival

10-21 OCTOBER 2012
at cinemas across London




Opening film:
FRANKENWEENIE
Closing film:
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Surprise film:
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

2 0 1 2   A W A R D S . . .

Best Film:
RUST AND BONE
Doc (Grierson Award):
MEA MAXIMA CULPA
First Feature (Sutherland Award): BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
British Newcomer:
Sally El Hosaini (MY BROTHER THE DEVIL)
BFI Fellowship:
Tim Burton (FRANKENWEENIE) and Helena Bonham Carter (GREAT EXPECTATIONS)

2 0 1 2   F I L M S   S E E N / R E V I E W E D
* AFTER LUCIA (Franco, Mex)
AMOUR (Haneke, Fr)
ANTIVIRAL (Cronenberg, Can)
ARGO (Affleck, US)
ATOMIC AGE (Klotz, Fr)
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Zeitlin, US)
BEYOND THE HILLS (Mungiu, Rom)
BLACK ROCK (Aselton, US)
BLANCANIEVES (Berger, Sp)
BLOOD (Murphy, UK)
BROKEN (Norris, UK)
CAESAR MUST DIE (Taviani/Taviani, It)
CELESTE & JESSE FOREVER (Krieger, US)
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE (Burns/Burns/McMahon, US)
CHAKRAVYUH (Jha, Ind)
* CITADEL (Foy, Ire)
THE COMEDIAN (Shkolnik, UK)
COMPLIANCE (Zobel, US)
CROSSFIRE HURRICANE (Morgan, US)
DEAD EUROPE (Krawitz, Aus)
EASY MONEY (Espinosa, Den)
END OF WATCH (Ayer, US)
ERNEST & CELESTINE (Renner/Patar/Aubier, Fr)
EVERY DAY (Winterbottom, UK)
EVERYBODY HAS A PLAN (Piterbarg, Arg)
* FOUR (Sanchez, US)
FRANKENWEENIE (Burton, UK)
GIMME THE LOOT (Leon, US)
GINGER & ROSA (Potter, UK)
GOOD VIBRATIONS (D'Sa/Leyburn, UK)
GRASSROOTS (Gyllenhaal, US)
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Newell, UK)
A HIJACKING (Lindholm, Den)
THE HUNT (Vinterberg, Den)
HYDE PARK ON HUDSON (Michell, UK)
I, ANNA (Southcombe, UK)
IN THE HOUSE (Ozon, Fr)
LES INVISIBLES (Lifshitz, Fr)
* JOHN DIES AT THE END (Coscarelli, US)
KEEP THE LIGHTS ON (Sachs, US)
KELLY + VICTOR (Evans, UK)
LAURENCE ANYWAYS (Dolan, Can)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA in 4K (Lean, UK)
A LIAR'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY (Jones/Simpson/Timlett, UK)
LORE (Shortland, Aus)
MEA MAXIMA CULPA (Gibney, US)
MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN (Mehta, Can)
MUSEUM HOURS (Cohen, Aut)
MY BROTHER THE DEVIL (Hosaini, UK)
NO (Larrain, Chl)
OUR CHILDREN (Lafosse, Bel)
PARADISE: LOVE (Seidl, Aut)
POST TENEBRAS LUX (Reygadas, Mex)
QUARTET (Hoffman, UK)
THE RELUCTANT FUNDAMENTALIST (Nair, US)
ROBOT & FRANK (Schreier, US)
ROOM 237 (Ascher, US)
RUST AND BONE (Audiard, Fr)
THE SAPPHIRES (Blair, Aus)
THE SESSIONS (Lewin, US)
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS (McDonagh, US)
SHELL (Graham, UK)
SIGHTSEERS (Wheatley, UK)
SILENCE (Collins, Ire)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (Russell, US)
SIMON KILLER (Campos, US)
SISTER (Meier, Swi)
* SLEEPER'S WAKE (Berk, SA)
SONG FOR MARION (Williams, UK)
SPIKE ISLAND (Whitecross, UK)
THE SUMMIT (Ryan, Ire)
* TEDDY BEAR (Matthiesen, Den)
WADJDA (Mansour, Sau)
THE WALL (Polsler, Aut)
* THE WE AND THE I (Gondry, US)
WEST OF MEMPHIS (Berg, US)
WHAT RICHARD DID (Abrahamson, Ire)
WHITE ELEPHANT (Trapero, Arg)
ZAYTOUN (Riklis, Isr)

* reviews coming

back to the top FESTIVALS LONDON L&G | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2013 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK