SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ LFF

Britain’s festival of festivals
Run annually by the British Film Institute
Rich Cline has covered the festival every year since 1996

lff site
67th London Film Festival

4-15 OCTOBER 2023
at cinemas across the UK


shadows@lff
FESTIVAL UPDATES
- - - - - - -
Daily reports with
quick reviews on the
SHADOWS BLOG


2 0 2 3   G A L A S   &   A W A R D S
Opening film: SALTBURN
Closing film: THE KITCHEN
Surprise film: FERRARI

Gala screenings:
ONE LIFE
ALL OF US STRANGERS
THE BIKERIDERS
THE BOOK OF CLARENCE
CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET
THE HOLDOVERS
THE KILLER
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
MAESTRO
MAY DECEMBER
NYAD
POOR THINGS

Special Presentations:
THE BOY AND THE HERON
COBWEB
THE END WE START FROM
FALLEN LEAVES
FOE
GRIME KIDS
HIT MAN
HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS
LES INDESIRABLES
MEMORY
OCCUPIED CITY
PRISCILLA
THE ZONE OF INTEREST
2 0 2 3   A W A R D S :

Best Film:
EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
Documentary:
BYE BYE TIBERIAS
First Feature:
Mika Gustafson (PARADISE IS BURNING)
Audience Award: GASSED UP
Audience Award - Doc:
THE TASTE OF MANGO
Audience Award - Immersive:
MURALS



RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2023:
  1. ALL OF US STRANGERS
  2. POOR THINGS
  3. THE ZONE OF INTEREST
  4. THE ETERNAL MEMORY
  5. ROBOT DREAMS
  6. IN RESTLESS DREAMS: THE MUSIC OF PAUL SIMON
  7. MAY DECEMBER
  8. IN CAMERA
  9. SALTBURN
  10. TIGER STRIPES
Special mention: NYAD. SAMSARA. TOTEM. THE LOST BOYS. FINGERNAILS. SHORTCOMINGS. BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY. ANSELM. CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET.
2 0 2 3   F I L M S
20,000 SPECIES OF BEES (Urresola, Sp)
ALL DIRT ROADS TASTE OF SALT (Jackson, US)
ALL OF US STRANGERS (Haigh, UK)
ALLENSWORTH (Benning, US)
AMA GLORIA (Amachoukeli, Fr)
THE ANIMAL KINGDOM (Cailley,Fr )
ANIMALIA (Alaoui, Mor)
ANITA (Bloom/Zill, US)
ANSELM (Wenders, Ger)
APOLONIA, APOLONIA (Glob, Den)
ASOG (Devlin, Ph)
BALTIMORE (Molloy/Lawlor, Ire)
BANEL & ADAMA (Sy, Fr)
THE BEAST (Bonello, Fr)
BEHIND THE MOUNTAINS (Attia, Tun)
THE BIKERIDERS (Nichols, US)
BIRTH/REBIRTH (Moss, US)
BLACK DOG (Jaques, UK)
BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY (Naveriani, Geo)
BONUS TRACK (Jackman, UK)
THE BOOK OF CLARENCE (Samuel, US)
THE BOOK OF SOLUTIONS (Gondry, Fr)
THE BOY AND THE HERON (Miyazaki, Jpn)
THE BRIDE (Birara,Rw )
THE BUCKINGHAM MURDERS (Mehta, Ind)
BYE BYE TIBERIAS (Soualem, Pal)
CELLULOID UNDERGROUND (Khoshbakht, Irn)
CHASING CHASING AMY (Rodgers, US)
CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET (Fell, UK)
CLOSE YOUR EYES (Erice, Sp)
COBWEB (Kim, Kor)
A COMMON SEQUENCE (Clark/Gibisser, US)
COPA '71 (Ramsay/Erskine, UK)
CROMA KID (Chea, DR)
CULPRITS (Blakeson, UK)
DAAAAAALI! (Dupieux, Fr)
DANCING ON THE EDGE OF THE VOLCANO (Aris, Leb)
DANCING QUEEN (Gosse, Nor)
THE DAUGHTERS OF FIRE (Costa,Por )
DEAR JASSI (Singh, Ind)
DEEP SEA (Tian, Chn)
THE DELINQUENTS (Moreno, Arg)
DO NOT EXPECT TOO MUCH OF THE END OF THE WORLD (Jude, Rom)
EARTH MAMA (Leaf, US)
THE ECHO (Huezo, Mex)
EILEEN (Oldroyd, US)
THE END WE START FROM (Belo, UK)
THE ETERNAL MEMORY (Alberdi, Chl)
EUROPA (Mortezai,Aut )
EVERYTHING WORTHWHILE IS DONE WITH OTHER PEOPLE (Zaman,UK )
EVIL DOES NOT EXIST (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
EXPATS (Wang, US)
FALLEN LEAVES (Kaurismaki, Fin)
FANCY DANCE (Tremblay, US)
FERRARI (Mann, It)
FINGERNAILS (Nikou, US)
FIRE THROUGH DRY GRASS (Neophytides/Molina, US)
FOE (Davis, Aus)
FOREMOST BY NIGHT (Iriarte, Sp)
FOUR DAUGHTERS (Hania, Tun)
GASOLINE RAINBOW (Ross/Ross, US)
GASSED UP (Amponsah, UK)
GIRL (Onashile, UK)
GOING TO MARS: THE NIKKI GIOVANNI PROJECT (Stephenson/Brewster, US)
THE GOLDMAN CASE (Kahn, Fr)
GOODBYE JULIA (Kordofani, Sud)
GRIME KIDS (Cisse, UK)
GUSH (Maxy, US)
HAAR (Hecking, UK)
HIGH AND LOW: JOHN GALLIANO (Macdonald, UK)
HIT MAN (Linklater, US)
HOARD (Carmoon, UK)
THE HOLDOVERS (Payne, US)
HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS (Stolevski, Mac)
HOW TO HAVE SEX (Walker, UK)
THE HYPNOSIS (De Geer, Swe)
I AM SIRAT (Mehta/Taneja, Can)
IF ONLY I COULD HIBERNATE (Purevdash, Mon)
IN CAMERA (Khalid, UK)
IN RESTLESS DREAMS: THE MUSIC OF PAUL SIMON (Gibney, US)
LES INDESIRABLES (Ly, Fr)
INSHALLAH A BOY (Rasheed, Jor)
INSIDE THE YELLOW COCOON SHELL (Pham, Vie)
IT CAN'T BE THAT NOTHING THAT CAN BE RETURNED (Kavelina, Ukr)
KENSUKE'S KINGDOM (Hendry/Boyle, UK)

KIDNAPPED (Bellocchio, It)
THE KILLER (Fincher, US)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Scorsese, US)
THE KITCHEN (Tavares/Kaluuya, UK)
THE KLEZMER PROJECT (Koch/Schachmann, Aut)
LAST SUMMER (Breillat, Fr)
LATE NIGHT WITH THE DEVIL (Cairnes/Cairnes, Aus)
LITTLE GIRL BLUE (Achache, Fr)
THE LOST BOYS (Graton, Bel)
LOST IN THE NIGHT (Escalante, Mex)
LUBO (Diritti, It)
MAESTRO (Cooper, US)
MAMBAR PIERRETTE (Mbakam, Bel)
MANGOSTEEN (Saenjaroen, Tha)
MAY DECEMBER (Haynes, US)
MEMORY (Franco, US)
MENU-PLAISIRS LES TROISGROS (Wiseman, US)
THE MISSION (Moss/McBaine, US)
MOLLI AND MAX IN THE FUTURE (Litwak, US)
MONSTER (Kore-eda, Jpn)
MUSIC (Schanelec, Ger)
* THE NATURE OF LOVE (Chokri, Can)
THE NEW BOY (Thornton, Aus)
NIGHTWATCH: DEMONS ARE FOREVER (Bornedal, Den)
NYAD (Vasarhelyi/Chin, US)
OCCUPIED CITY (McQueen,UK)
OMEN (Baloji, Bel)
ON THE ADAMANT (Philibert, Fr)
ONE LIFE (Hawes, UK)
ONLY THE RIVER FLOWS (Wei,Chn )
OUR BODY (Simon, Fr)
PARADISE IS BURNING (Gustafson, Swe)
THE PEASANTS (Welchman/Welchman, Pol)
PENA CORDILLERA (Carmona,Chl )
PERFECT DAYS (Wenders, Jpn)
THE PIGEON TUNNEL (Morris, UK)
POOLMAN (Pine, US)
POOR THINGS (Lanthimos, UK)
POWER ALLEY (Halla, Br)
THE PRACTICE (Rejtman, Arg)
A PRINCE (Creton, Fr)
PRISCILLA (Coppola, US)
THE QUEEN OF MY DREAMS (Mirza, Can)
QUEENDOM (Galdanova,Fr )
RAMONA (Villegas,DR )
RED ISLAND (Campillo, Fr)
RED ROOMS (Plante, Can)
ROBOT DREAMS (Berger, Sp)
ROOM IN A CROWD (Torres, Ph)
THE ROYAL HOTEL (Green, Aus)
THE RYE HORN (Camborda, Sp)
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: OPUS (Sora, Jpn)
THE SACRED CAVE (Minlo,Cam )
SALTBURN (Fennell, UK)
SAMSARA (Patino, Sp)
SCALA!!! (Giles/Catterall, UK)
SELF PORTRAIT: 47 KM 2020 (Zhang, Chn)
THE SETTLERS (Galvez, Chl)
SHAME ON DRY LAND (Petersen, Swe)
SHAYDA (Niasari, Aus)
SHORTCOMINGS (Park, US)
SHOSHANA (Winterbottom, UK)
SILVER HAZE (Polak, UK)
SKY PEALS (Hussain, UK)
SLOW (Kavtaradze, Lit)
THE SPECTRE OF BOKO HARAM (Raingou, Cam)
STARVE ACRE (Kokotajlo, UK)
STOLEN (Tejpal, Ind)
STOPMOTION (Morgan,UK )
SWAN SONG (McMullan, Can)
THE SWEET EAST (Williams, US)
THE TASTE OF THINGS (Hung, Fr)
THE TASTE OF MANGO (Abrahams, UK)
TERRESTRIAL VERSES (Asgari/Khatami, Irn)
THAT THEY MAY FACE THE RISING SUN (Collins, Ire)
THEY SHOT THE PIANO PLAYER (Trueba/Mariscal, Sp)
THIS IS GOING TO BE BIG (Hyland, Aus)
TIGER STRIPES (Eu, Mys)
TOGETHER 99 (Moodyson, Swe)
TOTEM (Aviles, Mex)
TUESDAY (Pusic, UK)
UNICORNS (Hosaini/Floyd, UK)
UNMOORED (Ingvarsson, UK)
VINCENT MUST DIE (Castang, Fr)
WILDING (Allen, UK)
YOU CAN CALL ME BILL (Philippe, US)
YOUTH (SPRING) (Bing, Fr)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (Glazer, Pol)

lff site
66th London Film Festival

5-16 OCTOBER 2022
at cinemas across the UK


2 0 2 2   A W A R D S :

Best Film:
CORSAGE
Audience Award:
BLUE BAG LIFE
Documentary:
ALL THAT BREATHES
First Feature:
Manuela Martelli (1976)
Immersive:
AS MINE EXACTLY



RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2022:
  1. NO BEARS
  2. CAUSEWAY
  3. DECISION TO LEAVE
  4. THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
  5. LIVING
  6. THE INSPECTION
  7. ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
  8. AISHA
  9. TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
  10. BLUE JEAN
2 0 2 2   F I L M S
100 WAYS TO CROSS THE BORDER
1976 (Martelli, Chl)
AFTER SHERMAN (Goff, US)
AFTERSUN (Wells, UK)
THE AFRICAN DESPERATE (Syms)
AISHA (Berry, Ire)
ALCARRAS (Simon, Sp)
ALL THAT BREATHES (Sen, Ind)
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED (Poitras, US)
ALLELUJAH (Eyre, UK)
ARGENTINA, 1985 (Mitre, Arg)
ASHKAL
ATTACHMENT
AUTOBIOGRAPHY (Mubarak)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (McDonagh, Ire)
BARDO (Inarritu, Mex)
BECOMING PLANT (Ndiritu)
THE BLACK PHARAOH, THE SAVAGE AND THE PRINCESS (Ocelot)
BLAZE (Barton)
THE BLAZE (Fr)
BLUE BAG LIFE (Lloyd-Evans/Selby/Fry, UK)
THE BLUE CAFTAN (Touzani, Mor)
BLUE ISLAND (Chn)
BLUE JEAN (Oakley, UK)
THE BLUE ROSE OF FORGETFULNESS (Klahr)
BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE'S PRESIDENT (Sharp/Bwayo, Ug)
BONES AND ALL (Guadagnino, US)
BRAINWASHED: SEX-CAMERA-POWER (Menkes, US)
BROS (Stoller, US)
BROTHER (Virgo, Can)
BUTTERFLY VISION (Nakonechnyi, Ukr)
CAIRO CONSPIRACY (Saleh, Swe)
CALL JANE (Nagy, US)
CASA SUSANNA (Lifshitz, Fr)
CAUSEWAY (Neugebauer, US)
CHEE$E (Marcano)
CLOSE (Dhont, Bel)
THE CLOUD MESSENGER (Ind)
COMA (Bonello)
CORSAGE (Kreutzer, Aut)
CREATURE (Kapadia)
CROWS ARE WHITE (Nadeem, US)
THE DAMNED DON'T CRY (Boulifa, Mor)
DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA
DECISION TO LEAVE (Park, Kor)
DECLARATION
EMILY THE CRIMINAL (Ford, US)
EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Mendes, UK)
THE ENGLISH (Blick, UK)
ENYS MEN (Jenkin, UK)
EO (Skolimowski, Pol)
THE ESTATE (Craig, UK)
THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER (Hogg, UK)
EXTERIOR NIGHT (Bellocchio, It)
FARAAZ (Ban)
FAST & FEEL LOVE
FRAGMENTS OF PARADISE (Davison, US)
THE FUTURE TENSE (Lawlor/Molloy)
GEOGRAPHIES OF SOLITUDE
GETTING IT BACK: THE STORY OF CYMANDE (MacKenzie-Smith, UK)
THE GIRL FROM TOMORROW (Savina, It)
GLASS ONION (Johnson, US)
GOD SAID GIVE 'EM DRUM MACHINES (Hill)
GODLAND (Palmason, Ice)
THE GOOD NURSE (Lindholm, US)
GUILLERMO DEL TORO'S PINOCCHIO (Del Toro/Gustafson, US)
HERBARIA
HIDDEN LETTERS (Feng, Chn)
HIGH SCHOOL (Can)
HOLY SPIDER (Abbasi, Den)
HORSEPLAY (Berger, Arg)
I LOVE MY DAD (US)
IF THE STREETS WERE ON FIRE
INLAND (Jenkin, UK)
THE INSPECTION (Bratton, US)
INTO THE ICE
JEONG-SUN (Kor)
JOYLAND (Sadiq, Pak)
KANAVAL: A PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF HAITI IN SIX CHAPTERS
THE KINGDOM EXODUS (von Trier, Den)
KLOKKENLUIDER (Maskell, UK)
KLONDIKE (Er Gorbach, Ukr)

KNOW YOUR PLACE (Mohajerjasbi, US)
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
LAST FLIGHT HOME (Timoner)
LEONORA ADDIO (Taviani, It)
LINOLEUM
LIQUOR STORE DREAMS (Kor)
LIVING (Hermanus, UK)
LOVE LIFE (Fukada, Jpn)
LYNCH/OZ (Philippe, US)
MALINTZIN 17
MAMMALS (Butterworth)
MANTICORE (Vermut)
MAYA NILO
MEDUSA DELUXE (Hardiman, UK)
MEET ME IN THE BATHROOM (Southern/Lovelace, US)
THE MENU (Mylod, US)
THE MIDDLE AGES (Arg)
MINI-ZLATAN AND UNCLE DARLING
MORE THAN EVER
MY FATHER'S DRAGON (Twomey, Ire)
MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY (Guzman)
MY POLICEMAN (Grandage, UK)
MY ROBOT BROTHER
NANNY (Jusu, US)
NAYOLA (Ribeiro)
NENEH SUPERSTAR
NEW NORMAL (Kor)
NEXT SOHEE (Jung)
NEZOUH (Kaadan, Syr)
NAME ME LAWAND (Lovelace, UK)
NIGHTMARE (Nor)
NO BEARS (Panahi, Irn)
ONE FINE MORNING (Hansen-Love)
THE ORIGIN OF EVIL (Marnier, Fr)
OUR LADY OF THE CHINESE SHOP
OUT OF DARKNESS (Cumming, UK)
PACIFICTION (Serra)
PALM TREES AND POWER LINES (Dack, US)
THE PASSENGERS OF THE NIGHT (Fr)
PETER VON KANT (Ozon, Fr)
PIAFFE (Oren)
PRETTY RED DRESS (Edwards)
RIMINI (Seidl, Aut)
ROALD DAHL'S MATILDA THE MUSICAL (Warchus, UK)
ROBE OF GEMS (Gallardo)
RODEO (Quivoron, Fr)
A ROOM OF MY OWN (Bliadze)
SAINT OMER (Diop, Fr)
SELF PORTRAIT AS A COFFEE POT (Kentridge)
SENORITA 89 (Puenzo)
SHABU (Raphaela)
SHE IS LOVE (Adams)
SHE SAID (Schrader, US)
SHTTL
SICK OF MYSELF (Nor)
SMALL, SLOW BUT STEADY (Miyake, Jpn)
THE SON (Zeller, UK)
A SPY AMONG FRIENDS (UK)
STONEWALLING (Ji/Otsuka, Chn)
THE STORE (Skold)
THE STRANGER (Aut)
SUBTRACTION (Haghighi)
SUMMER WITH HOPE (Foroughi, Irn)
SUPER EAGLES '96 (Bamiro, Ngr)
THE SWIMMERS (El Hosaini)
TILL (Chukwu, US)
TORI AND LOKITA (Dardenne/Dardenne)
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (Ostlund, Swe)
UNDER THE FIG TREES (Tun)
UNICORN WARS (Vasquez)
THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Benning, US)
UNREST (Swi)
UTAMA (Grisi, Bol)
THE WHALE (Aronofsky, US)
WHAT ABOUT CHINA? (Trinh)
WHERE IS THIS STREET? OR WITH NO BEFORE AND AFTER (Rodrigues, Por)
WHITE NOISE (Baumbach, US)
WINTER BOY (Honore, Fr)
THE WOMAN IN THE WHITE CAR
WOMEN TALKING (Polley, US)
THE WONDER (Lelio, Ire)
THE WOODCUTTER STORY
THE WORST ONES (Fr)
XALE (Absa)
YOU WON'T BE ALONE (Stolevski, Ser)

lff site 65th London Film Festival

6-17 OCTOBER 2021
at cinemas and virtually


2 0 2 1   A W A R D S :
Best Film
: HIT THE ROAD
Audience Award:
COSTA BRAVA, LEBANON
Documentary: BECOMING COUSTEAU
First Feature:
Laura Wandel (PLAYGROUND)
Immersive: EXPANSION
BFI Bursary:
Harry Wootliff (TRUE THINGS)

RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2021:
  1. BENEDICTION
  2. FLEE
  3. THE POWER OF THE DOG
  4. THE FRENCH DISPATCH
  5. A HERO
  6. PLAYGROUND
  7. BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN
  8. COMPARTMENT NO 6
  9. HIT THE ROAD
  10. MEMORIA
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
7 DAYS (Sethi, US)
ALI & AVA (Barnard, UK)
ALL IS VANITY (Mereles, UK)
ALL MY FRIENDS HATE ME (Gaynord, UK)
THE ALLEYS (Ghandour, Jor)
AZOR (Fontana, Arg)
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN (Jude, Rom)
BELFAST (Branagh, UK)
BELLE (Hosoda, Jpn)
BENEDETTA (Verhoeven, Fr)
BENEDICTION (Davies, UK)
BERGMAN ISLAND (Hansen-Love, Swe)
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (Carrere, Fr)
BOILING POINT (Barantini, UK)
IL BUCO (Frammartino, It)
BULL (Williams, UK)
CLARA SOLA (Alvarez, CR)
C'MON C'MON (Mills, US)
COMPARTMENT NO 6 (Kuosmanen, Fin)
A COP MOVIE (Ruizpalacios, Mex)
COP SECRET (Halldorsson, Ice)
COSTA BRAVA, LEBANON (Akl, Leb)
COW (Arnold, UK)
DASHCAM (Savage, UK)
THE DIVIDE (Corsini, Fr)
DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
ENCOUNTER (Pearce, US)
THE FAM (Baillif, Swi)
THE FEAST (Jones, UK)
FLEE (Rasmussen, Den)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Anderson, US)
THE GOOD BOSS (de Aranoa, Sp)
GREAT FREEDOM (Meise, Aut)
THE HAND OF GOD (Sorrentino, It)
THE HARDER THEY FALL (Samuel, US)
A HERO (Farhadi, Irn)
HIT THE ROAD (Panahi, Irn)

INEXORABLE (du Welz, Bel)
KING RICHARD (Green, US)
LAMB (Johansson, Ice)
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Wright, UK)
THE LOST DAUGHTER (Gyllenhaal, US)
LUZZU (Camilleri, Mlt)
MASS (Kranz, US)
MEMORIA (Weerasethakul, Col)
MONEY HAS FOUR LEGS (Sun, Mya)
MOTHERING SUNDAY (Husson, UK)
MUNICH: THE EDGE OF WAR (Schwochow, UK)
NATURAL LIGHT (Nagy, Hun)
NEPTUNE FROST (Williams/Uzeyman, Rw)
NITRAM (Kurzel, Aus)
PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT (Audiard, Fr)
PASSING (Hall, US)
PETITE MAMAN (Sciamma, Fr)
PETROV'S FLU (Serebrennikov, Rus)
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPEN (Roberts, UK)
PLAYGROUND (Wandel, Bel)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Campion, NZ)
THE REAL CHARLIE CHAPLIN (Middleton/Spinney, UK)
RED ROCKET (Baker, US)
RON'S GONE WRONG (Smith/Vine)
SHEPHERD (Owen, UK)
SMALL BODY (Samani, It)
THE SOUVENIR: PART II (Hogg, UK)
SPENCER (Larrain, Ger)
SUCCESSION (Armstrong, US)
THE TENDER BAR (Clooney, US)
TITANE (Ducournau, Fr)
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Coen, US)
TRUE THINGS (Wootliff, UK)
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND (Haynes, US)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
WILD INDIAN (Corbine, US)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Trier, Nor)

lff site 64th London Film Festival

7-18 OCTOBER 2020
at cinemas and virtually


Opening film: MANGROVE
Closing film: AMMONITE

2 0 2 0   A W A R D S :
Audience Award
: ANOTHER ROUND
Audience Award - Doc:
THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF
BFI Bursary: Cathy Brady (WILDFIRE)

RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2020:
  1. MANGROVE
  2. NOMADLAND
  3. AFTER LOVE
  4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...
  5. NOTTURNO
  6. NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN
  7. TIME
  8. THE SALT IN OUR WATERS
  9. AMMONITE
  10. THE REASON I JUMP
2 0 2 0   F I L M S
180° RULE (Samadi, Irn)
200 METERS (Nayfeh, Pal)
A COMMON CRIME (Marquez, Arg)
A DAY-OFF OF KASUMI ARIMURA (Kore-eda, Jpn)
AFRICAN APOCALYPSE (Lemkin, UK)
AFTER LOVE (Khan, UK)
AMMONITE (Lee, UK)
ANOTHER ROUND (Vinterberg, Den)
BAD TALES (D'Innocenzo/D'Innocenzo, It)
BLOODY NOSE EMPTY POCKETS (Ross/Ross, US)
CICADA (Fifer/Mulcare, US)
DAYS (Tsai, Tai)
DAVID BYRNE'S AMERICAN UTOPIA (Lee, US)
DELIA DERBYSHIRE: THE MYTHS AND LEGENDARY TAPES (Catz, UK)
THE DISCIPLE (Tamhane, Ind)
FAREWELL AMOR (Msangi, US)
GENUS, PAN (Diaz, Ph)
GIMME ONE (FitzGerald, UK)
GOLD FOR DOGS (Cambet, Fr)
HERSELF (Lloyd, Ire)
HONEYMOOD (Lavie, Isr)
THE HUMAN VOICE (Almodovar, Sp)
I AM SAMUEL (Murimi, Ken)
IDENTIFYING FEATURES (Valadez, Mex)
IF IT WERE LOVE (Chiha, Fr)
INDUSTRY (Dunham/Krishnan/Lilly, UK)
THE INTRUDER (Meta, Arg)
KAJILLIONAIRE (July, US)
KING OF SANWI (Owusu, Ghn)
LEAVE THE EDGES (Akoto, UK)
LIMBO (Sharrock, UK)

LOVERS ROCK (McQueen, UK)
MANGROVE (McQueen, UK)
MOGUL MOWGLI (Tariq, UK)
NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN (Szumowska, Pol)
NEW ORDER (Franco, Mex)
NO GO BACKS (Kahn, US)
NOMADLAND (Zhao, US)
NOTTURNO (Rosi, It)
ONE MAN AND HIS SHOES (Bamiro, UK)
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... (King, US)
THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF (Ree, Nor)
POSSESSOR (Cronenberg, Can)
THE REASON I JUMP (Rothwell, UK)
RELIC (James, Aus)
ROSE: A LOVE STORY (Sheridan, UK)
THE SALT IN OUR WATERS (Sumit, Ban)
SHADOW COUNTRY (Slama, Cz)
SHIRLEY (Decker, US)
SIBERIA (Ferrara, It)
SOUL (Docter, US)
SOUND FOR THE FUTURE (Hulse, UK)
STRAY (Lo, US)
STRIDING INTO THE WIND (Wei, Chn)
SUPERNOVA (Macqueen, UK)
THIS IS MY DESIRE (Esiri/Esiri, Nga)
TIME (Bradley, US)
ULTRAVIOLENCE (Fero, UK)
UNDINE (Petzold, Ger)
WILDFIRE (Brady, UK)
WOLFWALKERS (Moore/Stewart, Ire)
ZANKA CONTACT (El Iraki, Fr)

* reviews coming


FESTIVALS LONDON L&G | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2023 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK