SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
shadows festShadows @ Venezia

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica
The world's oldest film festival was first held in 1932 as part of the Venice Biennale.
Rich Cline was on the Queer Lion jury at the festival in 2016, 2017 and 2022.

Venice Festival site
79th Venice International
Film Festival

30 AUGUST - 9 SEPTEMBER 2023
in Venice, Italy

2 0 2 3   A W A R D S
Golden Lion: POOR THINGS
Silver Lion: EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
Special Jury Prize: GREEN BORDER
Director: Matteo Garrone
(IO CAPITANO)
Actress: Cailee Spaeny (PRISCILLA)
Actor: Peter Sarsgaard ( MEMORY)
Screenplay: Guillermo Calderon &
Pablo Larrain (EL CONDE)
Debut Performance: Seydou Sarr
(IO CAPITANO)
Queer Lion:
HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS
Lion of the Future: LOVE IS A GUN
Life Achievement: Liliana Cavani and Tony Leung Chiu-wai
Glory to the Filmmaker: Wes Anderson
Doc on Cinema: THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Restored Film: MOVING
Horizons: EXPLANATION FOR EVERYTHING
Horizons - Jury Prize: AN ENDLESS SUNDAY
Horizons - Audience Award: FELICITA
Horizons - Director: Mika Gustafson
(PARADISE IS BURNING)
Horizons - Actress: Margarita Rosa de Francisco
(EL PARAISO)
Horizons - Actor: Tergel Bold-Erdene (CITY OF WIND)
Horizons - Screenplay: Enrico Maria Artale (EL PARAISO)
Venice Days - Audience Award: THROUGH THE NIGHT
Venice Days - Director: Ariane Louis-Seize (HUMANIST VAMPIRE SEEKING CONSENTING SUICIDAL PERSON)
Critics Week: MALQUERIDAS
Critics Week - Audience Award: HOARD
Critics Week - Director: Gabriele Biasi
(LA LINEA DE TERMINATORE)
Critics Week - Technical: MALQUERIDAS
Fipresci: EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: AN ENDLESS SUNDAY
Nuovoimaie - Young Actor: Gianmarco Franchini (ADAGIO)
Nuovoimaie - Young Actress: Sara Ciocca
(NINA OF THE WOLVES)
Immersive Grand Prize: SONGS FOR A PASSERBY
Immersive Jury Prize: FLOW
Immersive Achievement: EMPEROR

Arca CinemaGiovani: GREEN BORDER
Arca CinemaGiovani - Italian:
EL PARAISO
Authors Under 40: Luna Carmoon (HOARD)
Authors Under 40 - writer:
Mika Gustafson (PARADISE IS BURNING)
Brian: TATAMI
Ca' Foscari: EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
Casa Wabi-Mantarraya: LOVE IS A GUN
Cict-Unesco: IO CAPITANO
Cinema & Arts: BACKSTAGE
Cinema for Unicef: GREEN BORDER
CinemaSara: GREEN BORDER
Civitas: IO CAPITANO
Edipo Re: IO CAPITANO
Europa Cinemas Label: PHOTOPHOBIA
Fai Persona: EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
Fanheart3: DOGMAN
Fedic: IO CAPITANO
Final Cut: CARISSA
Golden Musa: BACKSTAGE and MAKING OF
Green Drop: GREEN BORDER
ImpACT: IO CAPITANO
Lanterna Magica: IO CAPITANO
Leoncino d'Oro: IO CAPITANO
Lizzani: NOWHERE
Pasinetti: IO CAPITANO
Pedicini: HUMANIST VAMPIRE SEEKING CONSENTING SUICIDAL PERSON
Pellicola d'Oro - Production: IO CAPITANO
Pellicola d'Oro - Camera: FINALLLY DAWN
Pellicola d'Oro - Sets: COMANDANTE
Serandrei: MALQUERIDAS
Signis: IO CAPITANO
Sorriso Diverso - Italian: THE PENITENT
Sorriso Diverso - Foreign: GREEN BORDER
Soundtrack Stars: IO CAPITANO
Soundtrack Stars - Special Prize: ADAGIO
Unimed: POOR THINGS
Verona Film Club: HOARD

2 0 2 3   F I L M S
21 DAYS UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Mitevska, Mac)
A CIELO ABIERTO (Arriaga/Arriaga, Mex)
ABOUT LAST YEAR (Lavecchia/Surano/Terranova, It)
ACROSS (Dorigotti, It)
ADAGIO (Sollima, It)
AGGRO DR1FT (Korine, US)
AMOR (Serpieri, Lit)
ANNA (Amenta, It)
BACKSTAGE (Mahmoud/Benkirane, Mor)
THE BEAST (Bonello, Fr)
BEHIND THE MOUNTAINS (Attia, Tun)
BYE BYE TIBERIA (Soualem, Pal)
THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL (Friedkin, US)
CASABLANCA (Valerio, Fr)
CITY OF WIND (Purev-Ochir, Mon)
COMANDANTE (De Angelis, It)
EL CONDE (Larrain, Chl)
COUP DE CHANCE (Allen, Fr)
COUP! (Stark/Schuman, US)
DAAAAAALI! (Dupieux, Fr)
DAY OF THE FIGHT (Huston, US)
DIE THEORIE VON ALLEM (Kroger, Ger)
DOGMAN (Besson, Fr)
EN ATTENDANT LA NUIT (Rouzet, Fr)
ENEA (Castellitto, It)
ENZO JANNACCI VENGO ANCH'IO (Verdelli, It)
EVIL DOES NOT EXIST (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
L'EXPERIENCE Zola(Matarrese, Fr)
EXPLANATION FOR EVERYTHING (Reisz, Hun)
EYE TWO TIMES MOUTH (Aviles, Mex)
THE FEATHERWEIGHT (Kolodny, US)
FELICITA (Ramazzotti, It)
FERRARI (Mann, It)
FINALMENTE L'ALBA (Costanzo, It)
FLESH AND BRONZE (Mollo/Cataleta, It)
FOLLOWING THE SOUND (Sugita, Jpn)
FOREMOST BY NIGHT (Iriarte, Sp)
FOREVER-FOREVER (Buryachkova, Ukr)
FRAGMENTS OF A LIFE LOVED (Barreau, It)
FRENTE A GUERNICA (Gianikian/Lucchi, It)
GASOLINE RAINBOW (Ross/Ross, US)
GOD IS A WOMAN (Peyrot, Pan)
GREEN BORDER (Holland, Pol)
HESITATION WOUND (Nacar, Tur)
HIT MAN (Linklater, US)
HOARD (Carmoon, UK)
HOLLY (Troch, Bel)
HOLLYWOODGATE (Nash'at, Ger)
L'HOMME D'ARGILE (Tellenne, Fr)
HORS-SAISON (Brize, Fr)
HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS (Stolevski, Mac)
HUMANIST VAMPIRE SEEKING CONSENTING SUICIDAL PERSON (Louis-Seize, Can)
I KNOW YOUR SOUL (Drljevic, Bos)
Il POPOLO DELLE DONNE: IL FILM (Ancarani, It)
IN THE LAND OF SAINTS AND SINNERS (Lorenz, Ire)
INVELLE (Massi, It)

THE INVENTION OF SNOW (Moroni, It)
IO CAPITANO (Garrone, It)
THE KILLER (Fincher, US)
LIFE IS NOT A COMPETITION, BUT I'M WINNING (Mann, Ger)
LOVE IS A GUN (Lee, Tai)
LUBO (Diritti, It)
MAESTRO (Cooper, US)
MAKING OF (Kahn, Fr)
MALQUERIDAS (Gilbert, Chl)
MEMORY (Franco, US)
MENUS PLAISIRS: LES TROISGROS (Wiseman, Fr)
LE MIE POESIE NON CAMBIERANNO IL MONDO (Benini/Piccolo, It)
MILK (Kolk, Ned)
NINA OF THE WOLVES (Antonio Pisu, It) OCEANS ARE THE REAL CONTINENT (Santambrogio, Cub)
OF MONEY AND BLOOD (Giannoli, Fr)
L'ORDINE DEL TEMPO (Cavani, It)
ORIGIN (DuVernay, US)
THE OUTPOST (Morabito, Br)
THE PALACE (Polanski, It)
PARADISE IS BURNING (Gustafson, Swe)
EL PARAISO (Artale, It)
PAROLA AI GIOVANI (Bozzolini, It)
PASSIONE CRITICA (Isola/Montini/Pistagnesi, It)
THE PENITENT: A RATIONAL MAN (Barbareschi, It)
PET SHOP DAYS (Schnabel, US)
PHANTOM YOUTH (Bajrami, Kos)
PHOTOPHOBIA (Ostrochovsky/Pekarcik, Ukr)
POOR THINGS (Lanthimos, UK)
PRISCILLA (Coppola, US)
THE PROMISED LAND (Arcel,Den )
EL RAPTO (Goggi, Arg)
THE RED SUITCASE (Devkota, Nep)
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: OPUS (Sora, Jpn)
SEM CORACAO (Normande/Tiao, Br)
SHADOW OF FIRE (Tsukamoto, Jpn)
SIDONIE IN JAPAN (Girard, Fr)
SKY PEALS (Hussain, UK)
SNOW IN MIDSUMMER (Aun, Mas)
SNOW LEOPARD (Tseden,Chn )
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Bayona, Sp)
STANE (Kusijanovic, US)
UNA STERMINATA DOMENICA (Parroni, Ire)
STOLEN (Tejpal, Ind)
THE SUMMER WITH CARMEN (Mavroeidis, Gr)
THE SUN WILL RISE (Najafi, Irn)
TATAMI (Nattiv/Ebrahimi, Geo)
THROUGH THE NIGHT (Girard, Bel)
VERMIN (Vanicek, Mor)
VIVANTS (Delaporte, Fr)
THE VOURDALAK (Beau, Fr)
WITH THE GRACE OF A GOD (Roja, It)
WOMAN OF... (Szumowska/Englert, Pol)
THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR (Anderson, US)
THE WRITER IN THE TREES (Chiarini, It)
YURT (Tuna, Tur)


Venice Festival site 79th Venice International
Film Festival

31 AUGUST - 10 SEPTEMBER 2022
in Venice, Italy




R I C H ’ S   B E S T   O F   F E S T
  1. NO BEARS
  2. THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
  3. ATHENA
  4. BLONDE
  5. SKIN DEEP
  6. TAR
  7. ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
  8. BLUE JEAN
  9. WHEN THE WAVES ARE GONE
  10. ARGENTINA, 1985
Honourable mention: THE DAMNED DON'T CRY CALL OF GOD. ANHELL69. BONES AND ALL. DESPERATE SOULS, DARK CITY AND THE LEGEND OF MIDNIGHT COWBOY. ORDINARY FAILURES. L'IMMENSITA. WOLF AND DOG. DREAMIN' WILD. ON THE FRINGE.
See also:
Venice Immersive VR




2 0 2 2   A W A R D S
Golden Lion:
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
Silver Lion: SAINT OMER
Special Jury Prize: NO BEARS
Director: Luca Guadagnino
(BONES AND ALL)
Actress: Cate Blanchett (TAR)
Actor: Colin Farrell
(THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)
Screenplay: Michael McDonagh
(THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)
Debut Performance: Taylor Russell (BONES AND ALL)
Queer Lion: SKIN DEEP
Lion of the Future: Alice Diop (SAINT OMER)
Life Achievement: Catherine Deneuve and Paul Schrader
Glory to the Filmmaker: Walter Hill
Doc on Cinema: FRAGMENTS OF PARADISE
Restored Film: BRANDED TO KILL
Passion for Film: Arianne Phillips
Horizons: WORLD WAR III
Horizons - Jury Prize: BREAD AND SALT
Horizons - Audience Award: NEZOUH
Horizons - Director: Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel (VERA)
Horizons - Actress: Vera Gemma (VERA)
Horizons - Actor: Mohsen Tanabandeh (WORLD WAR III)
Horizons - Screenplay: Fernando Guzzoni (BLANQUITA)
Horizons - Short Film: SNOW IN SEPTEMBER
Venice Days - People's Choice: BLUE JEAN
Venice Days - Director: Claudia Varejao (WOLF AND DOG)
Venice Days - Cinema of the Future: THE MAIDEN
Critics Week: EISMAYER
Critics Week - Audience Award: MARGINI
Critics Week - Film Club Award: ANHELL69
Critics Week - Technical Award: ANHELL69
Immersive Experience: THE MAN WHO COULDN'T LEAVE
Immersive Grand Prize: FROM THE MAIN SQUARE
Immersive Jury Prize: EGGSCAPE

Fipresci: ARGENTINA, 1985
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Authors Under 40:
Isabella Carbonell (DOGBORN) and
Cristina Grosan (ORDINARY FAILURES)
Brian: THE LORD OF THE ANTS
Casa Wabi-Mantarraya: SAINT OMER
Cict-Unesco: NUCLEAR
Cinema & Arts:
MUSIC FOR BLACK PIGEONS
CinemaSara: THE WHALE
Edipo Re: SAINT OMER
Europa Cinemas Label: DIRTY DIFFICULT DANGEROUS
Fai Persona: THE SITTING DUCK
Fanheart3: DON'T WORRY DARLING
Fedic: THE LAST DAYS OF HUMANITY
Green Drop: WHITE NOISE
Interfilm: THE WHALE
Lanterna Magica: NEZOUH
Leoncino d'Oro: THE WHALE
Lizzani: CHIARA
Nuovoimaie Talent - Young Actor:
Leonardo Maltese (THE LORD OF THE ANTS)
Nuovoimaie Talent - Young Actress:
Margarita Mazzucco (CHIARA)
Pasinetti: DRY
Pellicola d'Oro - Production: THE LORD OF THE ANTS
Pellicola d'Oro - Camera: THE LORD OF THE ANTS
Pellicola d'Oro - Costumes: CHIARA
RB Casting: THE LORD OF THE ANTS
Signis: CHIARA
Smithers: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
Sorriso Diverso - Italian: CHIARA
Sorriso Diverso - Foreign: THE WHALE
Soundtrack Stars: DRY
Soundtrack Stars - Life Achievement: Stefano Bollani
Unimed: BARDO

2 0 2 2   F I L M S
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED (Poitras, US)
ALONE (Najafi, Irn)
AMANDA (Cavalli, It)
ANHELL69 (Montoya, Col)
ARGENTINA, 1985 (Mitre, Arg)
ATHENA (Gavras, Fr)
AUTOBIOGRAPHY (Mubarak, Ina)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (McDonagh, Ire)
BARDO (Inarritu, Mex)
BEATING SUN (Philippe Petit, Fr)
BENTU (Mereu, It)
* BEYOND THE WALL (Jalilvand, Irn)
BLANQUITA (Guzzoni, Chl)
BLONDE (Dominik, US)
BLOOD (Costa, Por)
BLUE JEAN (Oakley, UK)
BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE'S PRESIDENT (Sharp/Bwayo, Ug)
BONES AND ALL (Guadagnino, US)
BREAD AND SALT (Kocur, Pol)
THE BRIDE (Trefaut, Por)
* CALL OF GOD (Kim, Est)
CASA SUSANNA (Lifshitz, Fr)
CHIARA (Nicchiarelli, It)
A COMPASSIONATE SPY (James, US)
COPENHAGEN COWBOY (Winding Refn, Den)
A COUPLE (Wiseman, Fr)
THE DAMNED DON'T CRY (Boulifa, Mor)
DEAD FOR A DOLLAR (Hill, US)
DESPERATE SOULS, DARK CITY AND THE LEGEND OF MIDNIGHT COWBOY (Buirski, US)
DIRTY, DIFFICULT, DANGEROUS (Charaf, Fr)
DOGBORN (Carbonell, Swe)
DON'T WORRY DARLING (Wilde, US)
DREAMIN' WILD (Polhad, US)
DRY (Virzi, It)
EISMAYER (Wagner, Aut)
THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER (Hogg, UK)
THE FABULOUS ONES (Torre, It)
FRAGMENTS OF PARADISE (Davison, US)
FREEDOM ON FIRE (Afineevsky, Ukr)
GOLIATH (Yerzhanov, Kaz)
HANGING GARDENS (Al Daradji, Irq)
THE HANGING SUN (Carrozzini, It)
THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD (Mitevska, Mac)
HAVE YOU SEEN THIS WOMAN? (Zoric/Gluscevic, Ser)
I EAT YOUR HEART (Mezzapesa, It)
IF YOU ARE GOOD (Collizzolli/Gaglianone, It)
L'IMMENSITA (Crialese, It)
* IN VIAGGIO (Rosi, It)
INNOCENCE (Davidi, Den)
AN INVISIBLE ENEMY (Campagna/Savonitto, It)
THE KIEV TRIAL (Loznitsa, Ned)
KRISTOS, THE LAST CHILD (Amati, It)
LAND OF UPRIGHT PEOPLE (Mereu, It)
THE LAST DAYS OF HUMANITY (Ghezzi/Gagliardo, It)

THE LAST QUEEN (Bendimerad/Ounouri, Alg)
LAS LEONAS (Achaval/Bondi, It)
THE LISTENER (Buscemi, US)
LIVING (Hermanus, UK)
* THE LORD OF THE ANTS (Amelio, It)
LOVE LIFE (Fukada, Jpn)
LUXEMBOURG, LUXEMBOURG (Lukich, Ukr)
THE MAIDEN (Foy, Can)
A MAN (Ishikawa, Jpn)
THE MARCH ON ROME (Cousins, It)
MARGINI (Falsetti, It)
MASTER GARDENER (Schrader, US)
THE MATCHMAKER (Argenteri, It)
MONICA (Pallaoro, US)
MUSIC FOR BLACK PIGEONS (Leth/Koefoed, Den)
NEZOUH (Kaadan, Syr)
NO BEARS (Panahi, Irn)
NOTTE FANTASMA (Risuleo, It)
NUCLEAR (Stone, US)
OLIMPIA'S WAY (Ceron, It)
ON THE FRINGE (Botto, Sp)
ORDINARY FAILURES (Grosan, Cz)
THE ORIGIN OF EVIL (Marnier, Fr)
OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN (Zlotowski, Fr)
OUR TIES (Zem, Fr)
PABLO DI NEANDERTHAL (Matarazzo, It)
PADRE PIO (Ferrara, It)
PEARL (West, US)
POUR LA FRANCE (Hami, Fr)
PRINCESS (De Paolis, It)
QUEENS (Benkiran, Mor)
RIGET EXODUS (von Trier, Den)
SAINT OMER (Diop, Fr)
THE SITTING DUCK (Salome, Fr)
SKIN DEEP (Ger) (Schaad, Ger)
THE SON (Zeller, UK)
SPACCAOSSA (Pirrotta, It)
STONEWALLING (Ji/Otsuka, Jpn)
TAR (Field, US)
THREE NIGHTS A WEEK (Gouelou, Fr)
LA TIMIDEZZA DELLE CHIOME (Bertani, It)
TO THE NORTH (Mincan, Rom)
TRENQUE LAUQUEN (Citarella, Arg)
* VALERIA IS GETTING MARRIED (Vinik, Isr)
VERA (Covi/Frimmel, Aut)
VICTIM (Blasko, Svk)
WE ARE HERE TO TRY (De Lazzari/Quadri, It)
WE MET IN VIRTUAL REALITY (Hunting, US)
THE WHALE (Aronofsky, US)
WHEN THE WAVES ARE GONE (Diaz, Ph)
WHITE NOISE (Baumbach, US)
WITHOUT HER (Vazirdaftari, Irn)
WOLF AND DOG (Varejao, Por)
WORLD WAR III (Seyedi, Irn)
ZAPATOS ROJOS (Kaiser, Mex)


Venice Festival site 78th Venice International
Film Festival

1-11 SEP 2021
in Venice, Italy





2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
Golden Lion: HAPPENING
Silver Lion: THE HAND OF GOD
Special Jury Prize: IL BUCO
Director: Jane Campion
(THE POWER OF THE DOG)
Actress: Penelope Cruz
(PARALLEL MOTHERS)
Actor: John Arcilla
(ON THE JOB: THE MISSING 8)
Screenplay: Maggie Gyllenhaal
(THE LOST DAUGHTER)
Life Achievement: Jamie Lee Curtis
Glory to the Filmmaker: Ridley Scott
Queer Lion: LA DERNIERE SEANCE
Lion of the Future:
Monica Stan & George Chiper-Lillemark (IMACULAT)
Leoncino d'Oro: FREAKS OUT
Critics Week: ZALAVA
Critics Week - Verona Award: ERASING FRANK

Horizons: PILGRIMS
Horizons - Audience Award:
THE BLIND MAN WHO DIDN'T WANT TO SEE TITANIC
Horizons - Director: Eric Gravel (PILGRIMS)
Horizons - Actress: Laure Calamy
(PILGRIMS):
Horizons - Actor: Piseth Chhun
(WHITE BUILDING)
Horizons - Screenplay:
Peter Kerekes & Ivan Ostrochovsky
(107 MOTHERS)
Venice Days - People's Choice: PRIVATE DESERT
Venice Days - Director: Monica Stan &
George Chiper-Lillemark (IMACULAT)
Fipresci: HAPPENING
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: ZALAVA

2 0 2 1   F I L M S
AMERICAN NIGHT (Della Valle, It)
IL BUCO (Frammartino, It)
THE CARD COUNTER (Schrader, US)
COSTA BRAVA, LEBANON (Akl, Leb)
DUNE (Villeneuve, US)
THE HAND OF GOD (Sorrentino, It)
HAPPENING (Diwan, Fr)
INU-OH (Yuasa, Jpn)
THE LAST DUEL (Scott, UK)
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Wright, UK)

THE LOST DAUGHTER (Gyllenhaal, US)
OFFICIAL COMPETITION(Cohn/Duprat, Sp)
PARALLEL MOTHERS (Almodovar, Sp)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Campion, NZ)
PRIVATE DESERT (Muritiba, Br)
SPENCER (Larrain, Ger)
TRUE THINGS (Wootliff, UK)

* reviews coming


FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2023 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK