SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
shadows festShadows @ TIFF

North America’s leading public film festival
Toronto is the world's largest, most influential, most inclusive film festival

Toronto Fest site 44th Toronto International
Film Festival

5-15 SEPTEMBER 2019
in Toronto, Ontario


2 0 1 9   A W A R D S
People's Choice
: JOJO RABBIT
  Runners-up: MARRIAGE STORY
   and PARASITE

People's Choice - Doc: THE CAVE
  Runners-up: I AM NOT ALONE and DADS
Midnight Madness: THE PLATFORM
  Runners-up: THE VAST OF NIGHT
   and BLOOD QUANTUM

Canadian Feature: ANTIGONE
Canadian First Film:
   THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Fipresci - Discovery: MURMUR
Fipresci - Special Presentations:
   HOW TO BUILD A GIRL
Platform Prize: MARTIN EDEN
Netpac Award: 1982
2 0 1 9   F I L M S
143 SAHARA STREET (Ferhani)
1982 (Mouaness)
2008 (Williams)
2MINUTES40SECONDS (Han)
37 SECONDS (Hikari)
A HERDADE (Guedes)
AFRICA (Gerner)
ABOMINABLE (Culton, US)
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS (Andersson)
ADAM (Touzani)
THE AERONAUTS (Harper, UK)
AMERICAN SON (Leon)
AMERICAN WOMAN (Chellas)
AMUSEMENT RIDE (Nishikawa)
AND WE GO GREEN (Stevens/Venville)
AND THE BIRDS RAINED DOWN (Archambault)
ANNE AT 13,000 FT (Radwanski)
THE ANTENNA (Behram)
ANTIGONE (Deraspe)
ARAB BLUES (Labidi)
ATLANTICS (Diop)
ATLANTIS (Vasyanovych)
THE AUDITION (Weisse)
AUGUST (Capo)
THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM (Gordon)
AUSTRIAN PAVILION (Fleischmann)
BACURAU (Mendonca/Dornelles, Br)
BAD EDUCATION (Finley, US)
BALLOON (Tseden)
THE BAREFOOT EMPEROR (Woodworth/Brosens)
BEANPOLE (Balagov)
A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD (Heller, US)
LA BELLE EPOQUE (Bedos)
BENEATH THE BLUE SUBURBAN SKIES (Burns)
BIKRAM: YOGI, GURU, PREDATOR (Orner)
BILLY (Epcar)
THE BITE (Marques)
BLACK CONFLUX (Dorsey)
BLACK SUN (Fazendeiro)
BLACKBIRD (Michell)
BLOOD QUANTUM (Barnaby)
BLOW THE MAN DOWN (Cole/Krudy)
THE BODY REMEMBERS WHEN THE WORLD BROKE OPEN (Tailfeathers/Hepburn)
BOMBAY ROSE (Rao)
BOOK OF HOURS (MacDonell)
BRIARPATCH (Greenwald)
BRING ME HOME (Kim)
A BUMP ALONG THE WAY (Love)
THE BURNT ORANGE HERESY (Capotondi)
CALM WITH HORSES (Rowland)
THE CAPOTE TAPES (Burnough)
CASTLE IN THE GROUND (Klein)
THE CAVE (Fayyad)
CERTIFIED MAIL (Saqr)
CHICUAROTES (Bernal)
CIRCUMPLECTOR (Solnicki)
CITIZEN K (Gibney)
CITY DREAM (Chen)
CLEMENCY (Chukwu, US)
CLIFTON HILL (Shin)
THE CLIMB (Covino)
COLLECTIVE (Nanau)
COLOR OUT OF SPACE (Stanley)
COMETS (Shavgulidze)
COMING HOME AGAIN (Wang)
COPPERS (Zweig)
THE CORDILLERA OF DREAMS (Guzman)
THE COUNTY (Hakonarson)
CRAZY WORLD (Nabwana)
CUNNINGHAM (Kovgan)
CEZANNE (Fowler)
DADS (Howard)
DAVID FOSTER: OFF THE RECORD (Avrich)
DEERSKIN (Dupieux, Fr)
DESERT ONE (Kopple)
DEVIL BETWEEN THE LEGS (Ripstein)
DIRT MUSIC (Jordan)
DISCO (Syversen)
DOGS DON'T WEAR PANTS (Valkeapaa)
DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (Brewer, US)
A DRY WHITE SEASON (Palcy)
EASY LAND (Zivkovic)
THE ELDER ONE (Mohandas)
EMA (Larrain, Chl)
ENDINGS, BEGINNINGS (Doremus)
ENDLESS NIGHT (Enciso)
ENTWINED (Nikolakakis)
THE FATHER (Valchanov/Grozeva)
THE FEVER (Da-Rin)
UN FILM DRAMATIQUE (Baudelaire)
FIRE WILL COME (Laxe)
FIRST LOVE (Miike, Jpn)
FLATLAND (Bass)
FORD V FERRARI (Mangold, US)
FRANKIE (Sachs)
THE FRIEND (Cowperthwaite)
THE GIANT (Raboy)
A GIRL MISSING (Fukada)
THE GOLDFINCH (Crowley)
THE GOOD INTENTIONS (Blaya)
GREED (Winterbottom, UK)
GUEST OF HONOUR (Egoyan)
GUNDALA (Anwar)
GUNS AKIMBO (Howden)
HALA (Baig)
HARRIET (Lemmons)
HEARTS AND BONES (Lawrence)
HEAVY METAL DETOX (Dabernig)
HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME (Heise)
HENRY GLASSIE: FIELD WORK (Collins)
HEROIC LOSERS (Borensztein)
A HIDDEN LIFE (Malick)
HONEY BOY (Har'el)
HOPE (Sodahl)
HOPE GAP (Nicholson)
HOW TO BUILD A GIRL (Giedroyc)
HRVOJI, LOOK AT YOU FROM THE TOWER (Ferko)
HUMAN CAPITAL (Meyers)
HUSTLERS (Scafaria, US)
I AM NOT ALONE (Hovannisian)
I AM WOMAN (Moon)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT... (Schanelec)
III (Phillips)
IBRAHIM: A FATE TO DEFINE (Abed)
INCITEMENT (Zilberman)
INSTINCT (Reijn)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURIDICE GUSMAO (Ainouz)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN (Suleiman)
JALLIKATTU (Pellissery)
JOJO RABBIT (Waititi, Cz)
JOKER (Phillips, US)
JORDAN RIVER ANDERSON, THE MESSENGER (Obomsawin)
JUDY (Goold, US)
JUNGLELAND (Winkler)
* JUST MERCY (Cretton)

THE KINGMAKER (Greenfield)
KNIVES OUT (Johnson, US)
KNUCKLE CITY (Qubeka)
KRABI, 2562 (Suwichakornpong/Rivers)
KUESSIPAN (Verreault)
THE LAST PORNO SHOW (Paputts)
THE LAUNDROMAT (Soderbergh)
LETTER TO THE EDITOR (Berliner)
LIBERTE (Serra)
THE LIGHTHOUSE (Eggers, US)
LIMETOWN (Thomas)
LINA FROM LIMA (Gonzalez)
LA LLORONA (Bustamante)
THE LONG WALK (Do)
THE LOST OKOROSHI (Makama)
LOVE CHILD (Mulvad)
LOVE ME TENDER (Reynicke)
LUCY IN THE SKY (Hawley)
LYREBIRD (Friedkin)
MADE IN BANGLADESH (Hossain)
MARIA'S PARADISE (Bergroth)
MARIAM (Urazbayeva)
MARRIAGE STORY (Baumbach, US)
MARTIN EDEN (Marcello, It)
MILITARY WIVES (Cattaneo)
LES MISERABLES (Ly)
THE MONEYCHANGER (Veiroj)
MOSUL (Carnahan)
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Norton)
MRS FLETCHER (Perrotta)
MURMUR (Young)
MY ENGLISH COUSIN (Sayad)
MY LIFE AS A COMEDIAN (Sekersoz)
MY SKIN, LUMINOUS (Rodriguez/Pereda)
MY ZOE (Delpy)
NO 7 CHERRY LANE (Yonfan)
NOBADI (Markovics)
NOURA'S DREAM (Boujemaa)
THE OBITUARY OF TUNDE JOHNSON (LeRoi)
ONCE WERE BROTHERS (Roher)
ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF NOAH PIUGATTUK (Kunuk)
ORDINARY LOVE (D'Sa/Leyburn)
THE OTHER LAMB (Szumowska)
OUR LADY OF THE NILE (Rahimi)
PAIN AND GLORY (Almodovar, Sp)
THE PAINTED BIRD (Marhoul, Cz)
PARASITE (Bong, Kor)
PARIS STALINGRAD (Meddeb)
PELICAN BLOOD (Gebbe)
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE (Mansour)
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (Iannucci, UK)
THE PLATFORM (Gaztelu-Urrutia)
POMPEI (Shank/Falgueres)
* PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (Sciamma, Fr)
PROXIMA (Winocour)
RADIOACTIVE (Satrapi)
RAF (Cepka)
READY FOR WAR (Renzi)
RED FIELDS (Yedaya)
RED PENGUINS (Polsky)
REMEMBRANCE: A PORTRAIT STUDY (Owens)
THE REPORT (Burns, US)
RESIN (Borgman)
THE REST OF US (Chin-Yee)
ROCKS (Gavron)
SYNCHRONIC (Moorhead/Benson)
SAF05 (Prodger)
SAINT MAUD (Glass)
SANCTUARY (Longoria)
SATURDAY FICTION (Ye)
SAVAGES (Zlotowski/Louatah)
SEA FEVER (Hardiman)
SEBERG (Andrews)
SECOND GENERATION (Charles)
SEVEN YEARS IN MAY (Uchoa)
SIBYL (Triet)
SIMPLE WOMEN (Malta)
SING ME A SONG (Balmes)
THE SKY IS PINK (Bose)
THE SLEEPERS (Zacharias/Gabriel)
THE SLEEPWALKERS (Hernandez)
SLOW VOLUMES (Gibisser)
SO LONG, MY SON (Wang)
SOLE (Sironi)
SON-MOTHER (Mohammadi)
THE SONG OF NAMES (Girard)
SORRY WE MISSED YOU (Loach)
SOUND OF METAL (Marder)
SPIDER (Wood)
STATE FUNERAL (Loznitsa)
STORIES FROM THE CHESTNUT WOODS (Bozic)
A SUN (Chung)
SUN RAVE (Samaha)
SWEETNESS IN THE BELLY (Mehari)
SYNONYMS (Lapid)
TAMMY'S ALWAYS DYING (Johnson)
TERMINAL SUD (Ameur-Zaimeche)
THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE WATER (Daniel/Page)
THIS ACTION LIES (Wilkins)
THIS IS NOT A MOVIE (Chang)
THOSE THAT, AT A DISTANCE, RESEMBLE ANOTHER (Rinland)
THREE SUMMERS (Kogut)
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH (Kurosawa)
A TOPOGRAPHY OF MEMORY (Cevik)
TOURISM STUDIES (Solondz)
TRANSCRIPT (Sheu)
TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG (Kurzel)
THE TRUTH (Kore-eda)
THE TWENTIETH CENTURY (Rankin)
THE TRAITOR (Bellocchio)
TWO OF US (Meneghetti)
* THE TWO POPES (Meirelles)
UNCUT GEMS (Safdie/Safdie)
VARDA BY AGNES (Varda, Fr)
THE VAST OF NIGHT (Patterson)
VERDICT (Gutierrez)
VEVER (FOR BARBARA) (Stratman)
THE VIGIL (Thomas)
VITALINA VARELA (Costa)
WASP NETWORK (Assayas)
WAVES (Shults)
WE STILL HAVE TO CLOSE OUR EYES (Torres)
WEATHERING WITH YOU (Shinkai)
WESTERN STARS (Zimny/Springsteen)
WET SEASON (Chen)
WHILE AT WAR (Amenabar)
THE WHISTLERS (Porumboiu)
WHITE LIE (Thomas/Lewis)
A WHITE, WHITE DAY (Palmason)
WHO'S AFRAID OF IDEOLOGY? PART 2 (Arsanios)
THE WILD GOOSE LAKE (Yinan)
WORKFORCE (Zonana)
YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY (Alala)
ZANA (Kastrati)
ZOMBI CHILD (Bonello)


Toronto Fest site 43rd Toronto International
Film Festival

6-16 SEPTEMBER 2018
in Toronto, Ontario



2 0 1 8   A W A R D S
People's Choice
: GREEN BOOK
People's Choice - Doc: FREE SOLO
Midnight Madness:
THE MAN WHO FEELS NO PAIN
Canadian Feature:
THE FIREFLIES ARE GONE
Canadian First Film: Katherine Jerkovic (ROADS IN FEBRUARY)
Fipresci - Discovery:
FLOAT LIKE A BUTTERFLY
Fipresci - Special Presentations: SKIN
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 8   F I L M S
AMERICAN WOMAN (Scott, US)
ASSASSINATION NATION (Levinson, US)
BEAUTIFUL BOY (van Groeningen, US)
BEN IS BACK (Hedges, US)
BIRDS OF PASSAGE (Guerra/Gallego, Col)
BLACK '47 (Daly, Ire)
BORDER (Abbasi, Swe)
BOY ERASED (Edgerton, US)
BULBUL CAN SING (Das, Ind)
BURNING (Lee, Kor)
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (Heller, US)
THE CANDIDATE (Sorogoyen, Sp)
CAPERNAUM (Labaki, Leb)
THE CHAMBERMAID (Aviles, Mex)
CLIMAX (Noe, Fr)
COLD WAR (Pawlikowski, Pol)
COLETTE (Westmoreland, UK)
CONSEQUENCES (Stante, Svn)
DESTROYER (Kusama, US)
DIAMANTINO (Abrantes/Schmidt, Por)
DOGMAN (Garrone, It)
DONBASS (Loznitsa, Ukr)
EVERYBODY KNOWS (Farhadi, Sp)
FAHRENHEIT 11/9 (Moore, US)
FARMING (Akinnuoye-Agbaje, UK)
FIRST MAN (Chazelle, US)
FREE SOLO (Vasarhelyi/Chin)
THE FRONT RUNNER
(Reitman, US)
GIANT LITTLE ONES (Behrman, Can)
GIRL (Dhont, Bel)
GLORIA BELL (Lelio, US)
GREEN BOOK (Farrelly, US)
GRETA (Jordan, Ire)
GWEN (McGregor, UK)
THE HATE U GIVE (Tillman, US)
HIGH LIFE (Denis, Fr)
HOTEL MUMBAI (Maras, Aus)
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Jenkins, US)
IN FABRIC (Strickland, UK)
JEREMIAH TERMINATOR LEROY (Kelly, US)
THE KINDERGARTEN TEACHER (Colangelo, US)
KURSK: THE LAST MISSION (Vinterberg, Bel)
LIFE ITSELF (Fogelman, US)
MANTA RAY (Aroonpheng, Thailand, Fr)
MAYA (Hansen-Love, Fr)
MID90s (Hill, US)
A MILLION LITTLE PIECES (Taylor-Johnson, US)
MONSTERS AND MEN (Green, US)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (von Donnersmarck, Ger)
NON-FICTION (Assayas, Fr)
THE OLD MAN & THE GUN (Lowery, US)
OUT OF BLUE (Morley, UK)
OUTLAW KING (Mackenzie, UK)
PAPI CHULO (Butler, Ire)
PETERLOO (Leigh, UK)
PHOENIX (Henriksen, Nor)
A PRIVATE WAR (Heineman, UK)
RAFIKI (Kahiu, Ken)
RAY & LIZ (Billingham, UK)
RED JOAN (Nunn, UK)
ROJO (Arg) (Naishtat, Arg)
ROMA (Cuaron, Mex)
SHADOW (Zhang, Chn)
SHOPLIFTERS (Koreeda, Jpn)
THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Audiard, Fr)
SKIN (Nattiv, US)
SPLINTERS (Fitzgerald, Can)
A STAR IS BORN (Cooper, US)
SUNSET (Nemes, Hun)
TELL IT TO THE BEES (Jankel, UK)
TOUCH ME NOT (Pintilie, Ger)
TRANSIT (Petzold, Ger)
THE UPSIDE (Burger, US)
VITA & VIRGINIA (Button, UK)
VOX LUX (Corbet, US)
THE WEDDING GUEST (Winterbottom, UK)
WHAT THEY HAD (Chomko, US)
WHITE BOY RICK (Demange, US)
WIDOWS (McQueen, UK)
THE WILD PEAR TREE (Ceylan, Tur)
WILD ROSE (Harper, UK)
WILDLIFE (Dano, US)
THE WIND (Tammi, US)
WOMAN AT WAR (Erlingsson, Ice)

* reviews coming

FESTIVALS LONDON L&G | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2019 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK