SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Cannes

The world's glitziest film festival
Held annually on the French Riviera • Rich last attended Cannes in 2008, and is still recovering

Cannes site 75th Cannes Film Festival
17 - 28 May 2022

Opening film: FINAL CUT
2 0 2 2   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Grand Prix: CLOSE and STARS AT NOON
Jury prize: EO and THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS
Queer Palm: JOYLAND
Camera d'Or: Riley Keough &
Gina Gammell (WAR PONY)
L'Oeil d'Or: ALL THAT BREATHES
Director: Park Chan-Wook
(DECISION TO LEAVE)
Screenplay: Tarik Saleh
(BOY FROM HEAVEN)
Actress: Zar Amir Ebrahimi (HOLY SPIDER)
Actor: Song Kang-ho (BROKER)
75th anniversary Prize: TORI AND LOKITA
Honorary Palme d'Or: Forest Whitaker and Tom Cruise
Chopard Trophy: Sheila Atim and Jack Lowden
Rising Star: Zelda Samson (LOVE ACCORDING TO DALVA)
Soundtrack: Pawel Mykietyn (EO)
Critics' Week: LA JAURIA
Un Certain Regard: THE WORST ONES
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize: JOYLAND
Un Certain Regard - Director: Alexandru Belc (METRONOM)
Un Certain Regard - Screenplay: Maha Haj (MEDITERRANEAN FEVER)
Un Certain Regard - Performance: Vicky Krieps (CORSAGE) and Adam Bessa (HARKA)
Cinefondation: A CONSPIRACY MAN

Art House Cinema:
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Citizenship: LEILA'S BROTHERS
Coup de Coeur: RODEO
CST Artist-Technician:
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
CST Young Film Technician:
MOTHER AND SON
Dramatic Authors & Composers:
THE MOUNTAIN
Ecumenical Jury: BROKER
Fipresci - Competition:
LEILA'S BROTHERS
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard: THE BLUE CAFTAN
Fipresci - First Feature: LOVE ACCORDING TO DALVA
Francois Chalais: BOY FROM HEAVEN
French Touch: AFTERSUN
Gan Foundation: THE WOODCUTTER STORY
Golden Eye: ALL THAT BREATHES
La Cinef: A CONSPIRACY MAN
Label Europa Cinemas: ONE FINE MORNING
Palm Dog: Brit (WAR PONY)
Palm Dog Grand Jury: Marcel (MARCEL!) and
canine cast (GODLAND)
Palm Dog Dogmanitarian: Patron
Palm Hound Dog: Titane
SACD - Critics' Week: LA JAURIA
2 0 2 2   F I L M S
1976 (Martelli)
ALL OF THIS BELONGS TO YOU (Fanara, Fr)
ALL THAT BREATHES (Sen)
ALL THE PEOPLE I'LL NEVER BE (Chou)
LES AMANDIERS (Bruni Tedeschi)
ARMAGEDDON TIME (Gray)
ASHKAL (Chebbi)
THE BEASTS (Sorogoyen, Sp)
BOY FROM HEAVEN (Saleh)
BROKER (Kore-Eda)
BROTHER AND SISTER (Desplechin)
BURNING DAYS (Alper)
BUTTERFLY VISION (Nakonechnyi)
CLOSE (Dhont)
A CONSPIRACY MAN (Ferrara, It)
CONTINENTAL DRIFT (SOUTH) (Baier)
CORSAGE (Kreutzer)
CRAZE (Szelestey, Hun)
CRIMES OF THE FUTURE (Cronenberg, Can)
THE DAM (Cherri)
DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA (Paravel/Castaing-Taylor)
DECISION TO LEAVE (Park)
DIARY OF A FLEETING AFFAIR (Mouret, Fr)
DODO (Koutras)
DOMINGO AND THE MIDST (Meza)
DON JUAN (Bozon, Fr)
ELVIS (Luhrmann, Aus)
ENYS MEN (Jenkin)
EO (Skolimowski)
EXTERIOR NIGHT (Bellocchio, It)
FALCON LAKE (Le Bon)
FEMINIST RIPOSTE (Perennes/Depardon, Fr)
FINAL CUT (Hazanavicius)
THE FIVE DEVILS (Mysius)
FUMER FAIT TOUSSER (Dupieux)
* FUNNY PAGES (Kline)
GERARD PHILIPE, LE DERNIER HIVER DU CID (Jeudy, Fr)
GLORIOUS REVOLUTION (Novikova, UK)
GOD'S CREATURES (Holmer/Davis)
GODLAND (Palmason)
THE GREEN PERFUME (Pariser)
HARKIS (Faucon)
HOLY SPIDER (Abbasi)
HOMMAGE D'UNE FILLE A SON PERE (Cisse, Mal)
HUMANS ARE DUMBER WHEN CRAMMED UP TOGETHER (Fernandez, Fr)
HUNT (Lee)
IRMA VEP (Assayas)
JANE CAMPION, CINEMA WOMAN (Bertuccelli, Fr)
JERRY LEE LEWIS: TROUBLE IN MIND (Coen)
JOYLAND (Sadiq)
KINSHIP (Kadoori, Isr)
THE LAST MOVIE STARS (Hawke, US)
LEILA'S BROTHERS (Roustaee)
LIQUID BREAD (Bednarikova, Svk)
A MALE (Hernandez)



MASQUERADE (Bedos)
MEN (Garland,UK)
METRONOM (Belc)
MISTIDA (Nhaga, Por)
MOONAGE DAYDREAM (Morgen)
THE MOUNTAIN (Salvador)
MUMLIFE (Challenger, Aus)
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF DESTRUCTION (Loznitsa)
NAUHA (Khurana, Ind)
NIGHTFALL (Bellocchio)
NOS FRANGINS (Bouchareb)
NOSTALGIA (Martone)
NOVEMBRE (Jimenez)
LA NUIT DU 12 (Moll, Fr)
OFFICIAL FILM OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES TOKYO 2020 SIDE A (Kawase, Jpn)
L'OMBRE DE GOYA PAR JEAN-CLAUDE CARRIERE (Lopez-Linares, Fr)
ONE FINE MORNING (Hansen-Love)
PAMFIR (Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk)
PARIS MEMORIES (Winocour)
THE PASS (Ginsberg, US)
PATRICK DEWAERE, MY HERO (Moix, Fr)
LE PETIT NICOLAS (Fredon/Massoubre, Fr)
LES PIRES (Akoka/Gueret)
PLAN 75 (Hayakawa)
RESTOS DO VENTO (Guedes, Por)
RMN (Mungiu)
RODEO (Quivoron)
ROMY, A FREE WOMAN (Caries/Deroudille, Fr)
SALAM (Diams/Benyamina/Cisse, Fr)
SCARLET (Marcello)
SHOWING UP (Reichardt)
SICK OF MYSELF (Borgli)
THE SILENT TWINS (Smoczynska)
THE SILENT WHISTLE (Li, US)
SOMEWHERE (Li, Chn)
SPRING ROLL DREAM (Vu, UK)
STARS AT NOON (Denis)
THE STRANGER (Wright)
THE SUPER 8 YEARS (Ernaux/Ernaux-Briot)
TCHAIKOVSKY'S WIFE (Serebrennikov)
THAT'S AMORE (Saxer, Den)
THREE IN THE DRIFT OF THE CREATIVE ACT (Solanas, Arg)
THREE THOUSAND YEARS OF LONGING (Miller)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Kosinski, US)
TORI AND LOKITA (Dardenne/Dardenne)
* TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (Ostlund)
UNDER THE FIG TREE (Sehiri)
UNTITLED PINE RIDGE PROJECT (Keough/Gammell)
THE VAGABONDS (Droumeva, Ger)
THE WATER (Riera)
WE ARE NOT THERE TOMORROW (Klyszewicz, Pol)
WILL-O'-THE-WISP (Rodrigues)

Cannes site 74th Cannes Film Festival
6 - 17 July 2021

Opening film: ANNETTE
Closing Film:
OSS 117: FROM AFRICA WITH LOVE


2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: TITANE
Grand Prix: A HERO and
COMPARTMENT NO 6
Jury prize: MEMORIA and AHED'S KNEE
Queer Palm: THE DIVIDE
Camera d'Or: MURINA
L'Oeil d'Or:
A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING
Director: Leos Carax (ANNETTE)
Screenplay: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
(DRIVE MY CAR)
Actress: Renate Reinsve
(THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)
Actor: Caleb Landry Jones (NITRAM)
Honorary Palme d'Or: Marco Bellocchio
Fipresci - Competition: DRIVE MY CAR
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard: PLAYGROUND
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: FEATHERS
Critics' Week: FEATHERS
Rising Star: Sandra Melissa Torres (AMPARO)

Un Certain Regard:
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize:
GREAT FREEDOM
Un Certain Regard - Ensemble:
GOOD MOTHER
Un Certain Regard - Courage:
LA CIVIL
Un Certain Regard - Originality: LAMB
Cinefondation:
THE SALAMANDER CHILD
SACD - Critics' Week: OLGA
SACD - Director's Fortnight: MAGNETIC BEASTS
Label Europa Cinemas: A CHIARA
Gan Foundation: ZERO F**KS GIVEN
Palm Dog: Rose, Dora, and Snowbear
(THE SOUVENIR: PART II)
Palm Dog Grand Jury Prize: Sophie (RED ROCKET) and Panda (LAMB)
Dogmanitarian Award: Mastercard
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
A CHIARA (Carpignano)
A HERO (Farhadi, Irn)
AFTER YANG (Kogonada, US)
AHED'S KNEE (Lapid, Isr)
ALI & AVA (Barnard, UK)
ALINE (Lemercier, Can)
AMPARO (Soto)
ANAIS IN LOVE (Bourgeois-Tacquet, Fr)
ANNETTE (Carax, Fr)
BABI YAR. CONTEXT (Loznitsa, Ukr)
BAC NORD (Jimenez, Fr)
BELLE (Hosoda, Jpn)
BENEDETTA (Verhoeven, Fr)
BERGMAN ISLAND (Hansen-Love, Swe)
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (Carrere, Fr)
BLACK NOTEBOOKS (Elkabetz, Isr)
BLOODY ORANGES (Meurisse, Fr)
BLUE BAYOU (Chon, US)
BONNE MERE (Herzi, Fr)
THE BRAVES (Volpe)
A BRIGHTER TOMORROW (Qnia)
BRUNO REIDAL: CONFESSION OF A MURDERER (Le Port, Fr)
CASABLANCA BEATS (Ayouch, Mor)
CLARA SOLA (Alvarez
COMMITMENT HASAN (Kaplanoglu, Tur)
COMPARTMENT NO 6 (Kuosmanen, Fin)
COW (Arnold, UK)
DE SON VIVANT (Bercot, Fr)
DECEPTION (Desplechin, Fr)
THE DIVIDE (Corsini, Fr)
DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
EMERGENCY DECLARATION (Han, Kor)
THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE (Nieto)
EUROPA (Rashid)
EVERYTHING WENT FINE (Ozon, Fr)
EVOLUTION (Mundruczo, Hun)
FEATHERS (El Zohairy)
FLAG DAY (Penn, US)
FLEE (Rasmussen, Den)
FRAGMENTS (Periot)
FRANCE (Dumont, Fr)
FREDA (Geneus, Hai)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Anderson, US)
FUTURA (Marcello/Rohrwacher/Munzi)
GAEY WA'R (Na, Chn)
THE GRAVEDIGGER'S WIFE (Ahmed)
GREAT FREEDOM (Meise, Aut)
H6 (Ye, Fr)
THE HILL WHERE LIONESSES ROAR (Bajrami)
HIT THE ROAD (Panahi, Irn)
HOLD ME TIGHT (Amalric, Fr)
HOUSE ARREST (German, Rus)
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE (Hong, Kor)
INTREGALDE (Muntean)
THE INNOCENTS (Vogt, Nor)
JANE PAR CHARLOTTE (Gainsbourg, Fr)
JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Stone, US)



LA CIVIL (Mihai, Rom)
LAMB (Johansson, Ice)
LET THERE BE MORNING (Kolirin, Isr)
LIBERTAD (Roquet)
LINGUI (Haroun, Chad)
LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS (Benchetrit, Fr)
MAGNETIC BEATS (Cardona)
MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS (Ainouz, Br)
MEDUSA (da Silveira)
MEMORIA (Weerasethakul, Col)
MONEYBOYS (Yi, Tai)
MOTHERING SUNDAY (Husson, UK)
MURINA (Kusijanovic)
NEPTUNE FROST (Williams/Uzeyman, Rw)
A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING (Kapadia)
NITRAM (Kurzel, Aus)
NOCHE DE FUEGO (Huezo, Mex)
OLGA (Grappe, Swi)
ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE (Harari, Jpn)
OSS 117: FROM AFRICA WITH LOVE (Bedos, Fr) OUR MEN (Lang)
PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT (Audiard, Fr)
PETROV'S FLU (Serebrennikov, Rus)
PLAYGROUND (Wandel, Bel)
PLEASURE (Thyberg, Swe)
A RADIANT GIRL (Kiberlain)
RED ROCKET (Baker, US)
THE RESTLESS (Lafosse, Bel)
REHANA MARYAM NOOR (Saad, Ban)
RIPPLES OF LIFE (Wei)
ROBUST (Meyer)
THE SEA AHEAD (Daghe)
SMALL BODY (Samani, It)
SOFTIE (Theis)
THE SOUVENIR: PART II (Hogg, UK)
STILLWATER (McCarthy, US)
THE STORY OF MY WIFE (Enyedi, Hun)
THE SUMMIT OF THE GODS (Imbert, Fr)
THE TALE OF KING CRAB (de Righi/Zoppis)
A TALE OF LOVE AND DESIRE (Bouzid)
TITANE (Ducournau, Fr)
TRE PIANI (Moretti, Italy)
THE TSUGUA DIARIES (Gomes/Fazendeiro)
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS (Kovalenko, Rus)
VAL (Poo/Scott, US)
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND (Haynes, US)
VORTEX (Noe, Fr)
WOMEN DO CRY (Mileva/Kazakova, Bul)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Trier, Nor)
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM (Panahi/Poitras/et al, US)
ZERO F**KS GIVEN (Lecoustre/Marre)

* review to come


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2022 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK