SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Cannes

The world's glitziest film festival
Held annually on the French Riviera
Rich last attended Cannes in 2008, and is still recovering

Cannes site 77th Cannes Film Festival
14 - 25 May 2024

Opening film: THE SECOND ACT
Closing film: tbc
2 0 2 4   A W A R D S
tbc.
2 0 2 4   F I L M S
ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT (Kapadia)
ANORA (Baker)
APPRENDRE (Simon)
THE APPRENTICE (Abbasi)
ARMAND (Tondel)
THE ART OF JOY (Golino/Gelormini)
THE BALCONETTES (Merlant)
BANISHED LOVE (Cong)
BEATING HEARTS (Lellouche)
BEING MARIA (Palud)
THE BELLE FROM GAZA (Zauberman)
BIRD (Arnold)
BLACK DOG (Guan)
BUNNYHOOD (Maheshwari)
C'EST PAS MOI (Carax)
CAUGHT BY THE TIDES (Jia)
THE CHAOS SHE LEFT BEHIND (Kolioukos)
CHRISTMAS EVE IN MILLER'S POINT (Taormina, US)
LE COMTE DE MONTE-CRISTO (Delaporte/De La Patelliere)
CROW MAN (Abdelnour)
THE DAMNED (Minervini)
THE DEER'S TOOTH (Hammash)
DESERT OF NAMIBIA (Yamanaka, Jap)
DOG ON TRIAL (Dosch)
EAST OF NOON (Elkoussy, Egy)
EAT THE NIGHT (Poggi/Vinel, Fr)
ECHOES (Drossos)
EEPHUS (Lund, US)
ELEVATION (Esdras)
EMILIA PEREZ (Audiard)
ERNEST COLE, LOST AND FOUND (Peck)
EVERYBODY LOVES TOUDA (Ayouch)
THE FALLING SKY (Rocha/da Cunha, Br)
LE FIL (Auteuil)
FLOW (Zilbalodis)
FOREST OF ECHOES (Lim)
* FURIOSA: A MAD MAX SAGA (Miller)
GAZER (Sloan, US)
GHOST CAT ANZU (Kuno/Yamashita, Jap)
THE GIRL WITH THE NEEDLE (Von Horn)
GOOD ONE (Donaldson, US)
GRAND TOUR (Gomes)
L'HISTOIRE DE SOULEYMANE (Lojkine)
HOLY COW (Courvoisier)
* HORIZON: AN AMERICAN SAGA (Costner)
THE HYPERBOREANS (Leon/Cocina, Chi)
I, THE EXECUTIONER (Ryoo)
IN HIS OWN IMAGE (Peretti, Fr)
IN SPIRITO (Folin)
IN THE WONDERWOODS (Paronnaud/Ducord)
THE INVASION (Loznitsa)
IT'LL PASS (Draksas)
IT'S NOT TIME FOR POP (Vaknin)
JIM'S STORY (Larrieu/Larrieu)
* KINDS OF KINDNESS (Lanthimos)
THE KINGDOM (Colonna)
LIMONOV: THE BALLAD (Serebrennikov)
LULA (Stone/Wilson)



MARCELLO MIO (Honore)
THE MARCHING BAND (Courcol)
MEETING WITH POL POT (Panh)
MEGALOPOLIS (Coppola)
MISERICORDIA (Guiraudie)
MONGREL (Chiang/You, Tai)
THE MOST PRECIOUS OF CARGOES (Hazanavicius)
MOTEL DESTINO (Ainouz)
MY SUNSHINE (Okuyama)
MY WAY (Teston/Azuelos)
NASTY: MORE THAN JUST TENNIS (Giurgiu/Popescu/Pascariu)
NIKI (Sallette)
NORAH (Alzaidi)
OH, CANADA (Schrader)
ON BECOMING A GUINEA FOWL (Nyoni)
THE OTHER WAY AROUND (Trueba, Sp)
OUT THE WINDOW THROUGH THE WALL (Segalovich)
PARTHENOPE (Sorrentino)
PLASTIC GUNS (Meurisse, Fr)
LA PRISONNIERE DE BORDEAUX (Mazuy, Fr)
RUMOURS (Maddin/Johnson/Johnson)
SANTOSH (Suri)
SAVAGES (Barras)
SAVANNA AND THE MOUNTAIN (Carneiro, Por)
THE SECOND ACT (Dupieux)
THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Rasoulof)
SEPTEMBER SAYS (Labed)
THE SHAMELESS (Bojanov)
SHE'S GOT NO NAME (Chan)
THE SHROUDS (Cronenberg)
SILEX AND THE CITY (Guigue/Berjeaut)
SISTER MIDNIGHT (Kandhari, Ind)
SLOCUM ET MOI (Laguionie)
SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW, SOMETHING BORROWED (Rosselli, Arg)
SPECTATEURS! (Desplechin)
THE SUBSTANCE (Fargeat)
SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW... (Naik)
THE SURFER (Finnegan)
TERMINAL (Elliott)
THIS LIFE OF MINE (Fillieres, Fr)
THREE (Song)
THREE KILOMETRES TO THE END OF THE WORLD (Parvu)
TO A LAND UNKNOWN (Fleifel, Pal)
TO LIVE, TO DIE, TO LIVE AGAIN (Morel)
TRANSMITZVAH (Burman)
* TWILIGHT OF THE WARRIORS: WALLED IN (Soi)
UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE (Rankin, Can)
AN UNFINISHED FILM (Lou)
US AND THEM (Dumaret)
VIET AND NAM (Truong)
THE VILLAGE NEXT TO PARADISE (Harawe)
WEEDS (Kazak)
WHEN THE LIGHT BREAKS (Runarsson)
WILD DIAMOND (Riedinger)
WITHERED BLOSSOMS (Seah)

Cannes site 76th Cannes Film Festival
16 - 27 May 2023

Opening film: JEANNE DU BARRY
Closing film: ELEMENTAL
2 0 2 3   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: ANATOMY OF A FALL (Fr)
Grand Prix: THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Jury prize: FALLEN LEAVES
Queer Palm: MONSTER
Camera d'Or: Thien An Pham
(INSIDE THE YELLOW COCOON SHELL)
L'Oeil d'Or: FOUR DAUGHTERS and
THE MOTHER OF ALL LIES
Director:
Tran Anh Hung (THE TASTE OF THINGS)
Screenplay: Yuji Sakamoto (MONSTER)
Actress:
Merve Dizdar (ABOUT DRY GRASSES)
Actor: Koji Yakusho (PERFECT DAYS)
Honorary Palme d'Or: Michael Douglas and Harrison Ford
Un Certain Regard: HOW TO HAVE SEX
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize: HOUNDS
Un Certain Regard - Director:
Asmae El Moudir (THE MOTHER OF ALL LIES)
Un Certain Regard - Ensemble: THE BURITI FLOWER
New Voice: Baloji (OMEN)
Freedom Prize: GOODBYE JULIA

Critics' Week: TIGER STRIPES
Rising Star: Jovan Ginic (LOST COUNTRY)
Cinemas Art et Essai: LA CHIMERA
Chopard Trophy: Daryl McCormack and Naomi Ackie
Cinef: NORWEGIAN OFFSPRING
Citoyennete: FOUR DAUGHTERS
Ecumenical: PERFECT DAYS
Europa Cinemas Label: CREATURA
Fipresci - Competition:
THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard:
THE SETTLERS
Fipresci - First Feature: POWER ALLEY
Francois Chalais: FOUR DAUGHTERS
Palm Dog: Messi as Snoop (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
Palm Dog Grand Jury: Alma (FALLEN LEAVES)
Palm Dog Mutt Moment: LA CHIMERA
Palm Dogmanitarian: Isabella Rossellini
Palm Dog Life Achievement: Ken Loach
SACD: A PRINCE
Soundtrack: Mica Levi (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
2 0 2 3   F I L M S
L'ABBE PIERRE: UNE VIE DE COMBATS (Tellier)
ABOUT DRY GRASSES (Ceylan)
ABRAHAM'S VALLEY (de Oliveira)
ACID (Philippot)
AGRA (Behl)
ALONG CAME LOVE (Quillevere)
AMA GLORIA (Amachoukeli, Fr)
ANATOMY OF A FALL (Triet, Fr)
ANSELM (Wenders, Ger)
ASTEROID CITY (Anderson, US)
BANEL E ADAMA (Sy)
BLACK FLIES (Sauvaire)
BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY (Naveriani, Geo)
BONNARD, PIERRE AND MARTHE (Provost)
THE BOOK OF SOLUTIONS (Gondry)
BREAD AND ROSES (Mani)
THE BREAKING ICE (Chen)
A BRIGHTER TOMORROW (Moretti)
THE BURITI FLOWER (Salaviza/Nader Messora)
LA CHIMERA (Rohrwacher, It)
CLOSE YOUR EYES (Erice, Sp)
CLUB ZERO (Hausner)
COBWEB (Kim)
CREATURA (Gimeno)
THE DELINQUENTS (Moreno, Arg)
DESERTS (Bensaidi)
ELEMENTAL (Sohn, US)
EUREKA (Alonso, Arg)
THE (EX)PERIENCE OF LOVE (Sirot /Balboni, Bel)
FALLEN LEAVES (Kaurismaki, Fin)
THE FEELING THAT THE TIME FOR DOING SOMETHING HAS PASSED (Arnow)
FIREBRAND (Ainouz)
FOUR DAUGHTERS (Ben Hania)
THE GOLDMAN CASE (Kahn)
GOODBYE JULIA (Kordofani)
GRACE (Povolotsky)
HOMECOMING (Corsini)
HOPELESS (Kim)
HOUNDS (Lazraq)
HOW TO HAVE SEX (Walker, UK)
HYPNOTIC (Rodriguez, US)
THE IDOL (Levinson)
IF ONLY I COULD HIBERNATE (Purevdash, Mon)
IN FLAMES (Kahn)
IN OUR DAY (Hong)
INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY (Mangold, UK)
INSHALLAH A BOY (Al Rasheed, Jor)
INSIDE THE YELLOW COCOON SHELL (An Pham)
IT'S RAINING IN THE HOUSE (Sermon-Dai, Bel)



JEANNE DU BARRY (Maiwenn, Fr)
JUST THE TWO OF US (Donzelli)
KENNEDY (Kashyap)
KIDNAPPED (Bellocchio, It)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Scorsese, US)
THE KING OF ALGIERS (Belkeddar)
KUBI (Kitano)
LAST SUMMER (Breillat)
LEGUA (Reis/Guerra)
LITTLE GIRL BLUE (Achache)
LOST COUNTRY (Perisic, Ser)
LOST IN THE NIGHT (Escalante, Mex)
MAMBAR PIERRETTE (Mbakam)
MAN IN BLACK (Wang)
MARGUERITE'S THEOREM (Novion)
MAY DECEMBER (Haynes, US)
MONSTER (Kore-eda, Jpn)
THE MOTHER OF ALL LIES (El Moudir)
THE NATURE OF LOVE (Chokri)
THE NEW BOY (Thornton, Aus)
NO LOVE LOST (Le Duc, Fr)
OCCUPIED CITY (McQueen)
THE OLD OAK (Loach, UK)
OMEN (Baloji, Bel)
ONLY THE RIVER FLOWS (Wei)
THE OTHER LAURENS (Schmitz)
PERFECT DAYS (Wenders, Jpn)
PICTURES OF GHOSTS (Mendonca)
A PRINCE (Creton)
POWER ALLEY (Halla, Br)
PROJECT SILENCE (Kim)
THE RAPTURE (Kaltenback, Fr)
LE REGNE ANIMAL (Cailley)
RIDDLE OF FIRE (Razooli)
RIEN A PERDRE (Deloget)
ROBOT DREAMS (Berger, Sp)
ROSALIE (Di Giusto)
SALEM (Marlin)
THE SETTLERS (Galvez, Chl)
SHE IS CONANN (Mandico)
A SONG SUNG BLUE (Geng)
SLEEP (Yu, Kor)
STRANGERS BY NIGHT (Lutz)
THE SWEET EAST (Williams)
THE TASTE OF THINGS (Hung, Fr)
TERRESTRIAL VERSES (Asgari/Khatami)
TIGER STRIPES (Eu, Mys)
VINCENT MUST DIE (Castang, Fr)
YOUTH (Wang)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (Glazer, Pol)

Cannes site 75th Cannes Film Festival
17 - 28 May 2022



Opening film: FINAL CUT
2 0 2 2   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Grand Prix: CLOSE and STARS AT NOON
Jury prize: EO and THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS
Queer Palm: JOYLAND
Camera d'Or: Riley Keough &
Gina Gammell (WAR PONY)
L'Oeil d'Or: ALL THAT BREATHES
Director: Park Chan-Wook
(DECISION TO LEAVE)
Screenplay: Tarik Saleh
(CAIRO CONSPIRACY)
Actress: Zar Amir Ebrahimi (HOLY SPIDER)
Actor: Song Kang-ho (BROKER)
75th anniversary Prize: TORI AND LOKITA
Honorary Palme d'Or: Forest Whitaker and Tom Cruise
Chopard Trophy: Sheila Atim and Jack Lowden
Rising Star: Zelda Samson (LOVE ACCORDING TO DALVA)
Soundtrack: Pawel Mykietyn (EO)
Critics' Week: LA JAURIA
Un Certain Regard: THE WORST ONES
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize: JOYLAND
Un Certain Regard - Director: Alexandru Belc (METRONOM)
Un Certain Regard - Screenplay: Maha Haj (MEDITERRANEAN FEVER)
Un Certain Regard - Performance: Vicky Krieps (CORSAGE) and Adam Bessa (HARKA)

Art House Cinema:
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Cinefondation: A CONSPIRACY MAN
Citizenship: LEILA'S BROTHERS
Coup de Coeur: RODEO
CST Artist-Technician:
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
CST Young Film Technician:
MOTHER AND SON
Dramatic Authors & Composers:
THE MOUNTAIN
Ecumenical Jury: BROKER
Fipresci - Competition:
LEILA'S BROTHERS
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard: THE BLUE CAFTAN
Fipresci - First Feature: LOVE ACCORDING TO DALVA
Francois Chalais: CAIRO CONSPIRACY
French Touch: AFTERSUN
Gan Foundation: THE WOODCUTTER STORY
Golden Eye: ALL THAT BREATHES
La Cinef: A CONSPIRACY MAN
Label Europa Cinemas: ONE FINE MORNING
Palm Dog: Brit (WAR PONY)
Palm Dog Grand Jury: Marcel (MARCEL!) and
canine cast (GODLAND)
Palm Dog Dogmanitarian: Patron
Palm Hound Dog: Titane
SACD - Critics' Week: LA JAURIA
2 0 2 2   F I L M S
1976 (Martelli, Chl)
AFTERSUN (Wells, UK)
ALL THAT BREATHES (Sen, Ind)
ARMAGEDDON TIME (Gray, US)
THE BLUE CAFTAN (Touzani, Mor)
BROKER (Kore-eda, Kor)
BUTTERFLY VISION (Nakonechnyi, Ukr)
CAIRO CONSPIRACY (Saleh, Swe)
CLOSE (Dhont, Bel)
CORSAGE (Kreutzer, Aut)
CRIMES OF THE FUTURE (Cronenberg, Can)
DECISION TO LEAVE (Park, Kor)
THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS (van Groeningen/Vandermeersch, It)
ELVIS (Luhrmann, Aus)
ENYS MEN (Jenkin, UK)
EO (Skolimowski, Pol)
FINAL CUT (Hazanavicius, Fr)
FUNNY PAGES (Kline, US)
GOD'S CREATURES (Holmer/Davis, Ire)
GODLAND (Palmason, Ice)



HARKA (Nathan, Tun)
HOLY SPIDER (Abbasi, Den)
HUNT (Lee, Kor)
THE INNOCENT (Garrel, Fr)
JOYLAND (Sadiq, Pak)
LOVE ACCORDING TO DALVA (Nicot, Fr)
MEN (Garland,UK)
MOONAGE DAYDREAM (Morgen, Ger)
MORE THAN EVER (Atef, Fr)
MOTHER AND SON (Serraille, Fr)
NOSTALGIA (Martone, It)
PAMFIR (Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, Ukr)
PLAN 75 (Hayakawa, Jpn)
RETURN TO SEOUL (Chou, Fr)
R.M.N. (Mungiu, Rom)
RODEO (Quivoron, Fr)
SHOWING UP (Reichardt, US)
SICK OF MYSELF (Borgli, Nor)
THE SILENT TWINS (Smoczynska, UK)
SMOKING CAUSES COUGHING (Dupieux, Fr)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Kosinski, US)
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (Ostlund, Swe)
WAR PONY

Cannes site 74th Cannes Film Festival
6 - 17 July 2021

Opening film: ANNETTE
Closing Film:
OSS 117: FROM AFRICA WITH LOVE


2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: TITANE
Grand Prix: A HERO and
COMPARTMENT NO 6
Jury prize: MEMORIA and AHED'S KNEE
Queer Palm: THE DIVIDE
Camera d'Or: MURINA
L'Oeil d'Or:
A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING
Director: Leos Carax (ANNETTE)
Screenplay: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
(DRIVE MY CAR)
Actress: Renate Reinsve
(THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)
Actor: Caleb Landry Jones (NITRAM)
Honorary Palme d'Or: Marco Bellocchio
Fipresci - Competition: DRIVE MY CAR
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard: PLAYGROUND
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: FEATHERS
Critics' Week: FEATHERS
Rising Star: Sandra Melissa Torres (AMPARO)

Un Certain Regard:
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize:
GREAT FREEDOM
Un Certain Regard - Ensemble:
GOOD MOTHER
Un Certain Regard - Courage:
LA CIVIL
Un Certain Regard - Originality: LAMB
Cinefondation:
THE SALAMANDER CHILD
SACD - Critics' Week: OLGA
SACD - Director's Fortnight: MAGNETIC BEASTS
Label Europa Cinemas: A CHIARA
Gan Foundation: ZERO F**KS GIVEN
Palm Dog: Rose, Dora, and Snowbear
(THE SOUVENIR: PART II)
Palm Dog Grand Jury Prize: Sophie (RED ROCKET) and Panda (LAMB)
Dogmanitarian Award: Mastercard
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
A HERO (Farhadi, Irn)
AFTER YANG (Kogonada, US)
ALI & AVA (Barnard, UK)
ALINE (Lemercier, Can)
ANAIS IN LOVE (Bourgeois-Tacquet, Fr)
ANNETTE (Carax, Fr)
BELLE (Hosoda, Jpn)
BENEDETTA (Verhoeven, Fr)
BERGMAN ISLAND (Hansen-Love, Swe)
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (Carrere, Fr)
BRUNO REIDAL: CONFESSION OF A MURDERER (Le Port, Fr)
CASABLANCA BEATS (Ayouch, Mor)
CLARA SOLA (Alvarez, CR)
COMPARTMENT NO 6 (Kuosmanen, Fin)
COW (Arnold, UK)
THE DIVIDE (Corsini, Fr)
DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
EVERYTHING WENT FINE (Ozon, Fr)
FLEE (Rasmussen, Den)
FRANCE (Dumont, Fr)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Anderson, US)
GREAT FREEDOM (Meise, Aut)
HIT THE ROAD (Panahi, Irn)
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE (Kor)



LAMB (Johansson, Ice)
MEDUSA (Rocha, Br)
MEMORIA (Weerasethakul, Col)
MONEYBOYS (Yi, Tai)
MOTHERING SUNDAY (Husson, UK)
NEPTUNE FROST (Williams/Uzeyman, Rw)
NITRAM (Kurzel, Aus)
OLGA (Grappe, Swi)
PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT (Audiard, Fr)
PETROV'S FLU (Serebrennikov, Rus)
PLAYGROUND (Wandel, Bel)
PLEASURE (Thyberg, Swe)
RED ROCKET (Baker, US)
SMALL BODY (Samani, It)
THE SOUVENIR: PART II (Hogg, UK)
STILLWATER (McCarthy, US)
THE SUMMIT OF THE GODS (Imbert, Fr)
TITANE (Ducournau, Fr)
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND (Haynes, US)
VORTEX (Noe, Fr)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Trier, Nor)
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM (Panahi/Poitras/et al, US)

* review to come


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2024 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK