SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Sundance

American indie showcase • Utah and London...
Run by Robert Redford's Sundance Institute

Sundance site 41st Sundance
Film Festival

18-28 JANUARY 2018
in Park City, Utah


2 0 1 8   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
:
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
Audience Award: BURDEN
Directing: Sara Colangelo
(THE KINDERGARTEN TEACHER)
Screenwriting: Christina Choe (NANCY)
Acting: Benjamin Dickey (BLAZE)
First Feature: Reinaldo Marcus Green
(MONSTERS AND MEN)
Excellence in Filmmaking: Reed Morano
(I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW)

W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Jury Prize
: BUTTERFLIES
Audience Award: THE GUILTY
Directing: Isold Uggadottir (AND BREATHE NORMALLY)
Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes &
Sebastian Hofmann (TIME SHARE)
Acting: Valeria Bertuccelli (THE QUEEN OF FEAR)
Ensemble: DEAD PIGS
Open Borders Fellowship: Talal Derki
(OF FATHERS AND SONS), Chaitanya Tamhane
(UNTITLED), Tatiana Huezo (NIGHT ON FIRE)
Alfred P Sloan Prize: SEARCH
D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: KAILASH
Audience Award: THE SENTENCE
Directing: Alexandria Bombach
(ON HER SHOULDERS)
Creative Vision: RaMell Ross (HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING)
Social Impact: CRIME + PUNISHMENT
Storytelling: THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS
Breakthrough Filmmaking: Bing Liu (MINDING THE GAP)

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: OF FATHERS AND SONS
Audience Award: THIS IS HOME
Directing: Sandi Tan (SHIRKERS)
Special Jury Award: MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Editing: Maxim Pozdorovkin & Matvey Kulakov
(OUR NEW PRESIDENT)
Cinematography: Maxim Arbugaev &
Peter Indergand (GENESIS 2.0)

NEXT Audience Award: SEARCH
NEXT Innovator: Jordana Spiro (NIGHT COMES ON)
& Jeremiah Zagar (WE THE ANIMALS)
Sundance Institute NHK Award: HIS HOUSE
Sundance Institute Producers Awards:
Katy Chevigny & Marilyn Ness
2 0 1 8   F I L M S
306 HOLLYWOOD (Bogarin/Bogarin, US)
AKICITA: THE BATTLE OF STANDING ROCK (Lucich, US)
AMERICAN ANIMALS (Layton, US)
AND BREATHE NORMALLY (Uggadottir, Ice)
ANOTE'S ARK (Rytz, Can)
ARIZONA (Watson, US)
ASSASSINATION NATION (Levinson, US)
BAD REPUTATION (Kerslake, US)
BEAST (Pearce, UK)
BEIRUT (Anderson, US)
BELIEVER (Argott, US)
BISBEE '17 (Greene, US)
BLAZE (Hawke, US)
BLINDSPOTTING (Estrada, US)
A BOY. A GIRL. A DREAM. (Basir, US)
BURDEN (Heckler, US)
BUTTERFLIES (Karacelik, Tur)
THE CATCHER WAS A SPY (Lewin, US)
CHEF FLYNN (Yates, US)
CLARA'S GHOST (Elliott, US)
THE CLEANERS (Riesewieck, Hans Block, Ger)
COLETTE (Westmoreland, UK)
COME SUNDAY (Marston, US)
CRIME + PUNISHMENT (Maing, US)
DAMSEL (Zellner/Zellner, US)
DARK MONEY (Reed, US)
DEAD PIGS (Yan, Chn)
THE DEATH OF STALIN (Iannucci, UK)
THE DEVIL WE KNOW (Soechtig, US)
DON'T WORRY, HE WON'T GET FAR ON FOOT (Van Sant, US)
EIGHTH GRADE (Burnham, US)
* AN EVENING WITH BEVERLY LUFF LINN (Hosking, UK)
FOXTROT (Maoz, Isr)
A FUTILE AND STUPID GESTURE (Wain, US)
THE GAME CHANGERS (Psihoyos, US)
GENERATION WEALTH (Greenfield, US)
GENESIS 2.0 (Frei/Arbugaev, Swi)
* THE GUILTY (Moller, Den)
HAL (Scott, US)
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING (Ross, US)
HALF THE PICTURE (Adrion, US)
THE HAPPY PRINCE (Everett, UK)
HEARTS BEAT LOUD (Haley, US)
HEREDITARY (Aster, US)
HOLIDAY (Eklof, Den)
I AM NOT A WITCH (Nyoni, UK)
I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW (Morano, US)
INVENTING TOMORROW (Nix, US)
JANE FONDA IN FIVE ACTS (Lacy, US)
JULIET, NAKED (Peretz, UK)
KAILASH (Doneen, US)
A KID LIKE JAKE (Howard, US)
THE KINDERGARTEN TEACHER (Colangelo, US)
THE KING (Jarecki, US)
KING IN THE WILDERNESS (Kunhardt, US)
KUSAMA - INFINITY (Lenz, US)
THE LAST RACE (Dweck, US)
LEAVE NO TRACE (Granik, US)
LIZZIE (Macneill, US)
THE LONG DUMB ROAD (Fidell, US)
LOVELING (Pizzi, Br)
LU OVER THE WALL (Yuasa, Jpn)
MADELINE'S MADELINE (Decker, US)
MANDY (Cosmatos, Bel)
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. (Loveridge, Sri)
MINDING THE GAP (Liu, US)
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST (Akhavan, US)
MONSTER (Mandler, US)
MONSTERS AND MEN (Green, US)
NANCY (Choe, US)
NEVER GOIN' BACK (Frizzell, US)
NIGHT COMES ON (Spiro, US)
OF FATHERS AND SONS (Derki, Ger)
ON HER SHOULDERS (Bombach, US)
OPHELIA (McCarthy, UK)
THE OSLO DIARIES (Loushy/Sivan, Isr)
OUR NEW PRESIDENT (Pozdorovkin, Rus)
PIERCING (Pesce, US)
PITY (Makridis, Gr)
A POLAR YEAR (Collardey, Fr)
THE PRICE OF EVERYTHING (Kahn, US)
PRIVATE LIFE (Jenkins, US)
PUZZLE (Turtletaub, US)
THE QUEEN OF FEAR (Bertuccelli/Tiscornia, Arg)
QUIET HEROES (Mackenzie, US)
RBG (West/Cohen, US)
REVENGE (Fargeat, Fr)
THE RIDER (Zhao, US)
ROBIN WILLIAMS: COME INSIDE MY MIND (Zenovich, US)
RUST (Muritiba, Br)
SCIENCE FAIR (Costantini/Foster, US)
SEARCHING (Chaganty, US)
SEEING ALLRED (Sartain/Grossman, US)
THE SENTENCE (Valdez, US)
SHIRKERS (Tan, US)
SKATE KITCHEN (Moselle, US)
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (Riley, US)
STUDIO 54 (Tyrnauer, US)
SUMMER OF '84 (Simard/Whissell/Whissell, Can)
SWEET COUNTRY (Thornton, Aus)
THE TALE (Fox, US)
THIS IS HOME (Shiva, Jor)
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS (Wardle, US)
TIME SHARE (Hofmann, Mex)
UN TRADUCTOR (Barriuso/Barriuso, Cub)
TULLY (Reitman, US)
TYREL (Silva, US)
WE THE ANIMALS (Zagar, US)
WESTWOOD: PUNK, ICON, ACTIVIST (Tucker, UK)
WHAT THEY HAD (Chomko, US)
WHITE FANG (Espigares, Fr)
WHITE RABBIT (Wein, US)
WILDLIFE (Dano, US)
A WOMAN CAPTURED (Tuza-Ritter, Hun)
WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (Neville, US)
YARDIE (Elba, UK)
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Ramsay, UK)

Sundance site 40th Sundance
Film Festival

19-29 JANUARY 2017
in Park City, Utah


2 0 1 7   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
:
I DON'T FEEL AT HOME IN THIS WORLD ANYMORE
Audience Award: CROWN HEIGHTS
Directing: Eliza Hittman (BEACH RATS)
Screenwriting: Matt Spicer &
David Branson Smith (INGRID GOES WEST)
Breakthrough Performance: Chante Adams (ROXANNE ROXANNE)
Breakthrough Director: Maggie Betts (NOVITIATE)
Cinematography: Daniel Landin (THE YELLOW BIRDS)

W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Jury Prize
: THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT
Audience Award: I DREAM IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE
Directing: Francis Lee (GOD'S OWN COUNTRY)
Screenwriting: Kirsten Tan (POP AYE)
Cinematography: Manu Dacosse (AXOLOTI OVERKILL)
Vision: FREE AND EASY

D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: DINA
Audience Award: CHASING CORAL
Directing: Peter Nicks (THE FORCE)
Editing: Kim Roberts & Emiliano Battista (UNREST)
Inspiration: STEP
Storytelling: STRONG ISLAND
The Orwell Award: ICARUS

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
Audience Award: JOSHUA: TEENAGER VS SUPERPOWER
Directing: Pascale Lamche (WINNIE)
Cinematography: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva (MACHINES)
Vision: MOTHERLAND
Storytelling: RUMBLE

Best of Next: GOOK
Alfred P Sloan Prize: MARJORIE PRIME
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 7   F I L M S
78/52 (Philippe, US)
BEACH RATS (Hittman, US)
BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Arteta, US)
BERLIN SYNDROME (Shortland, Aus)
THE BIG SICK (Showalter, US)
BITCH (Palka, US)
BRIGSBY BEAR (McCary, US)
BUSHWICK (Murnion/Milott, US)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Guadagnino, It)
CITY OF GHOSTS (Heineman,US)
COLOSSAL (Vigalondo, Can)
COLUMBUS (Kogonada, US)
CROWN HEIGHTS (Ruskin, US)
FRANTZ (Ozon, Fr)
FUN MOM DINNER (Jones, US)
GET OUT (Peele, US)
A GHOST STORY (Lowery, US)
GOD'S OWN COUNTRY (Lee, UK)
GOOK (Chon, US)
ICARUS (Fogel, US)
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER (Cohen/Shenk, US)
THE INCREDIBLE JESSICA JAMES (Strouse, US)
INGRID GOES WEST (Spicer, US)
KILLING GROUND (Power, Aus)
LADY MACBETH (Oldroyd, UK)
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Fayyad, Syr)
THE LAST WORD (Pellington, US)
MACHINES (Jain, Ind)
MARJORIE PRIME (Almereyda, US)
MUDBOUND (Rees, US)
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE (Barras, Fr)
THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT (Saleh, Swe)
PATTI CAKE$ (Jasper, US)
RAW (Dicournau, Fr)
THEIR FINEST (Scherfig, UK)
THOROUGHBREDS (Finley, US)
WALKING OUT (Smith/Smith, US)
WILSON (Johnson, US)
WIND RIVER (Sheridan, US)
THE WOUND (Trengove, SA)

* review coming

Sundance Film Festival: London
shadows@sundance london
6th Sundance Film
Festival: London

31 MAY - 3 JUNE 2018
at Picturehouse Central

Audience Award: EIGHTH GRADE What Next Prize:
Amy Adrion (HALF THE PICTURE)

2 0 1 8   F I L M S
AMERICAN ANIMALS (Layton, US)
EIGHTH GRADE (Burnham, US)
FIRST REFORMED (Schrader, US)
AN EVENING WITH BEVERLY LUFF LINN (Hosking, US)
GENERATION WEALTH (Greenfield, US)
GIRLHOOD (Sciamma, 14/Fr)
HALF THE PICTURE (Adrion, US)
HEREDITARY (Aster, US)
LEAVE NO TRACE (Granik, US)
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST (Akhavan, US)
MORVERN CALLAR (Ramsay, 02/UK)
NEVER GOIN' BACK (Frizzell, US)
SKATE KITCHEN (Moselle, US)
THE TALE (Fox, US)
TARNATION (Caouette, 04/US)
YARDIE (Elba, UK)

See also:
SUNDANCE SHORTS 2018



2 0 1 7   F I L M S
BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Arteta, US)
THE BIG SICK (Showalter, US)
BITCH (Palka, US)
BUSHWICK (Murnion/Milott, US)
CHASING CORAL (Orlowski, US)
CROWN HEIGHTS (Ruskin, US)
DINA (Sickles/Santini, US)
A GHOST STORY (Lowery, US)
ICARUS (Fogel, US)
THE INCREDIBLE JESSICA JAMES (Strouse, US)
MARJORIE PRIME (Almereyda, US)
PATTI CAKE$
WALKING OUT (Smith/Smith, US)
WILSON (Johnson, US)

* reviews coming


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2018 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK