SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Sundance

American indie showcase • Utah and London...
Run by Robert Redford's Sundance Institute

shadows@sundance london
2nd Sundance London Film and Music Festival
25-28 APRIL 2013
at the O2
> > See the SHADOWS BLOG for comments and short reviews of the films
A L L   T H E   2 0 1 3   F I L M S
A.C.O.D (Zicherman, US)
BLACKFISH (Cowperthwaite, US)
BLOOD BROTHER (Hoover, US)
EMANUEL AND THE TRUTH ABOUT FISHES (Gregorini, US)
GOD LOVES UGANDA (Williams, US)
HISTORY OF THE EAGLES: PART ONE (Ellwood, US)
IN A WORLD... (Bell, US)
IN FEAR (Lovering, UK)
THE INEVITABLE DEFEAT OF MISTER AND PETE (Tillman, US)
THE KINGS OF SUMMER (Vogt-Roberts, US)
THE LOOK OF LOVE (Winterbottom, UK)
METRO MANILA (Ellis, Ph)
THE MOO MAN (Heathcote, UK)
MUD (Nichols, US)
MUSCLE SHOALS (Camalier, US)
PEACHES DOES HERSELF (Peaches)
RUNNING FROM CRAZY (Kopple, US)
SLEEPWALK WITH ME (Birbiglia, US)
THE SUMMIT (Ryan, UK)
TOUCHY FEELY (Shelton, US)
UPSTREAM COLOR (Carruth, US)

SUNDANCE SHORTS 2013
NEW AMERICAN NOISE (shorts)

* reviews coming

2 0 1 2   F I L M S
CHASING ICE (Orlowski, US)
FILLY BROWN (Delara/Olmos, US)
FOR ELLEN (Kim, US)
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN (Jarecki, US)
LIBERAL ARTS (Radnor, US)
LUV (Candis, US)
NOBODY WALKS (Russo-Young, US)
THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES (Greenfield, US)
SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED (Trevorrow, US)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE HITS (Southern/Lovelace, UK)
2 DAYS IN NEW YORK (Delpy, US)
UNDER AFRICAN SKIES (Berlinger, US)
Sundance site 37th Sundance
Film Festival

22 JANUARY -
1 FEBRUARY 2014
in Park City, Utah


2 0 1 4   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Prize
: WHIPLASH
Audience Award: WHIPLASH
Directing: Cutter Hodierne (FISHING WITHOUT NETS)
Screenwriting: Craig Johnson & Mark Heyman (THE SKELETON TWINS)
Cinematography: Christopher Blauvelt (LOW DOWN)
Breakthrough Talent: Justin Simien (DEAR WHITE PEOPLE)
Musical Score: The Octopus Project (KUMIKO)
Best of Next: IMPERIAL DREAMS
Alfred P Sloan Prize: I ORIGINS
W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Prize
: TO KILL A MAN
Audience Award: DIFRET
Directing: Sophie Hyde (52 TUESDAYS)
Screenwriting: Eskil Vogt (BLIND)
Cinmatographer: Ula Pontikos (LILTING)
Ensemble: GOD HELP THE GIRL
D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Prize
: RICH HILL
Audience Award: ALIVE INSIDE
Directing: Ben Cotner & Ryan White (THE CASE AGAINST 8)
Cinematography: Ross Kauffman & Rachel Beth Anderson (E-TEAM)
Editing: WATCHERS OF THE SKY
Animation: WATCHERS OF THE SKY
Intuitive Filmmaking: THE OVERNIGHTERS

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Prize
: RETURN TO HOMS
Audience Award: THE GREEN PRINCE
Directing: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard (20,000 DAYS ON EARTH)
Cinematography: Thomas Balme & Nina Bernfeld (HAPPINESS)
Editing:20,000 DAYS ON EARTH
Cinematic Bravery: WE COME AS FRIENDS
S E E N   A N D / O R   R E V I E W E D   F I L M S
* 52 TUESDAYS (Aus)
* BLUE RUIN (US)
CALVARY (McDonagh, Ire)
THE DOUBLE (Ayoade, UK)
* FRANK (Abrahamson, Ire)
IDA (Pawlikowski, Pol)
* LILTING (Khau, UK)
LOCKE (Knight, UK)
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE (Jarmusch, US)
THE RAID 2 (Evans, Ina)
STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Guiraudie, Fr)

* reviews coming

back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2014 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK