SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Sundance

American indie showcase • Utah and London...
Run by Robert Redford's Sundance Institute

Sundance site 39th Sundance
Film Festival

21-31 JANUARY 2016
in Park City, Utah


2 0 1 6   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
: THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Audience Award: THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Directing: Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
(SWISS ARMY MAN)
Screenwriting: Chad Hartigan
(MORRIS FROM AMERICA)
Acting: Melanie Lynskey (THE INTERVENTION) and Craig Robinson (MORRIS FROM AMERICA)
Breakthrough Performance: Joe Seo (SPA NIGHT)
Special Jury Award: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte (AS YOU ARE)

W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Jury Prize
: SAND STORM
Audience Award: BETWEEN SEA AND LAND
Directing: Felix van Groeningen (BELGICA)
Screenwriting: Ana Katz & Ines Bortagaray
(MI AMIGA DEL PARQUE)
Acting: Vicky Hernandez & Manolo Cruz
(BETWEEN SEA AND LAND)
Unique Vision & Design: THE LURE
D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: WEINER
Audience Award: JIM: THE JAMES FOLEY STORY
Directing: Roger Ross Williams (LIFE, ANIMATED)
Editing: Penny Lane & Thom Stylinski (NUTS!)
Screenwriting: Robert Greene
(KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE)
Verite Filmmaking: THE BAD KIDS
Social Impact: TRAPPED

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: SONITA
Audience Award: SONITA
Directing: Michal Marczak (ALL THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS)
Editing: Sean Kirby & John Maringouin (WE ARE X)
Cinematography: Pieter-Jan De Pue
(THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED)
Debut Feature: Heidi Brandenburg & Mathew Orzel
(WHEN TWO WORLDS COLLIDE)
Impact: PERVERT PARK

Best of Next: I LOVED
Alfred P Sloan Prize: EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
S E L E C T   2 0 1 6   F I L M S
AGNUS DEI (Fontaine, Fr)
ALI & NINO (Kapadia, UK)
AUTHOR: THE JT LEROY STORY (Feuerzeig, US)
BECOMING MIKE NICHOLS (McGrath, US)
BELGICA (van Groeningen, Bel)
THE BIRTH OF A NATION (Parker, US)
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (Ross, US)
CHRISTINE (Campos, US)
COMPLETE UNKNOWN (Marston, US)
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT (Guerra, Col)
FRANK & LOLA (Ross, US)
GREEN ROOM (Saulnier, US)
GOAT (Neel, US)
THE GREASY STRANGLER (Hosking, US)
THE HOLLARS (Krasinski, US)
INDIGNATION (Schamus, US)
THE INTERVENTION (DuVall, US)
JIM: THE JAMES FOLEY STORY (Oakes, US)
LITTLE MEN (Sachs, US)
LO AND BEHOLD (Herzog, US)
THE LOBSTER (Lanthimos, Ire)
LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Stillman, Ire)
MAGGIE'S PLAN (Miller, US)
MAMMAL (Daly, Ire)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Lonergan, US)
MAPPLETHORPE: LOOK AT THE PICTURES (Bailey/Barbato, US)
MILES AHEAD (Cheadle, US)
MR PIG (Luna, Mex)
NOTES ON BLINDNESS (Middleton/Spinney, UK)
OTHER PEOPLE (Kelly, US)
OUTLAWS AND ANGELS (Mollner, US)
RAMS (Hakonarson, Ice)
RICHARD LINKLATER: DREAM IS DESTINY (Bernstein/Black, US)
SAND STORM (Zexer, Isr)
SING STREET (Carney, Ire)
* SWISS ARMY MAN (Kwan/Scheinert, US)
TALLULAH (Heder, US)
TICKLED (Farrier/Reeve, NZ)
UNCLE HOWARD (Brookner)
VIVA (Breathnach, Ire)
WEINER (Steinberg/Kriegman US)
WIENER-DOG (Solondz, US)
YOGA HOSERS (Smith, US)
Sundance site 38th Sundance
Film Festival

22 JANUARY -
1 FEBRUARY 2015
in Park City, Utah


2 0 1 4   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
:
ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL
Audience Award:
ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL
Directing: Robert Eggers (THE WITCH)
Screenwriting: Tim Talbott
(THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT)
Cinematography: Brandon Trost
(THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL)
Editing: Lee Haughen (DOPE)
Collaborative Vision: Jacqueline Kim & Jennifer Phang (ADVANTAGEOUS)

W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Jury Prize
: SLOW WEST
Audience Award: UMRIKA
Directing: Alante Kavaite (THE SUMMER OF SANGAILE)
Acting: Jack Reynor (GLASSLAND); Regina Case & Camila Mardila (THE SECOND MOTHER)
Cinematography: Germain McMicking (PARTISAN)

D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: THE WOLFPACK
Audience Award: MERU
Directing: Matthew Heineman
(CARTEL LAND)
Social Impact: 3 1/2 MINUTES
Verite Filmmaking: WESTERN
Cinematography: Matthew Heineman & Matt Porwoll (CARTEL LAND)
Breakout First Feature: (T)ERROR

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: THE RUSSIAN WOODPECKER
Audience Award: DARK HORSE
Directing: Kim Longinotto (DREAMCATCHER)
Editing: Jim Scott (HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD)
Unparalleled Access: THE CHINESE MAYOR
Impact: PERVERT PARK

Best of Next: JAMES WHITE
Alfred P Sloan Prize:
THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 5   F I L M S
'71 (Demange, UK)
99 HOMES (Bahrani, US)
BEST OF ENEMIES (Gordon/Neville, US)
BROOKLYN (Crowley, Ire)
THE D TRAIN (Mogel/Paul, US)
DREAMCATCHER (Longinotto, UK)
EDEN (Hansen-Love, Fr)
THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (Maddin, Can)
GIRLHOOD (Sciamma, Fr)
GLASSLAND (Hopkins, Ire)
GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY & THE PRISON OF BELIEF (Gibney, US)
GRANDMA (Weitz, US)
THE HALLOW (Hardy, UK)
HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD (Rothwell, UK)
I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS (Haley, US)
IT FOLLOWS (Mitchell, US)
JAMES WHITE (Mond, US)
ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (Gomez-Rejon, US)
MISERY LOVES COMEDY (Pollak, US)
MISSISSIPPI GRIND (Boden/Fleck, US)
NASTY BABY (Silva, US)
THE NIGHTMARE (Ascher, US)
PARTISAN (Kleiman, Aus)
THE SECOND MOTHER (Muylaert, Br)
SHAUN THE SHEEP (Starzak/Burton, UK)
SLEEPING WITH OTHER PEOPLE (Headland, US)
SLOW WEST (Maclean, NZ)
THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT (Alvarez, US)
TAKE ME TO THE RIVER (Sobel, US)
TANGERINE (Baker, US)
THE TRIBE (Slaboshpitsky, Ukr)
TRUE STORY (Goold, US)
A WALK IN THE WOODS (Kwapis, US)
THE WITCH (Eggers, US)
WILD TALES (Szifron, Arg)


shadows@sundance london
4th Sundance
Film Festival: London

2-5 JUNE 2016 at Picturehouse Central.
2 0 1 6   F I L M S
AUTHOR: THE JT LEROY STORY (Feuerzeiq, US)
GOAT (Neel, US)
THE GREASY STRANGLER (Hosking, US)
INDIGNATION (Schamus, US)
THE INTERVENTION (DuVall, US)
LIFE, ANIMATED (Williams, US)
MORRIS FROM AMERICA (Hartigan, US)
OTHER PEOPLE (Kelly, US)
TALLULAH (Heder, US)
WEINER (Steinberg/Kriegman US)
WIENER-DOG (Solondz, US)

* reviews coming
2 0 1 4   F I L M S
BLUE RUIN (Saulnier, US)
THE CASE AGAINST 8 (Cotner/White, US)
DINOSAUR 13 (Miller, US)
DRUNKTOWN'S FINEST (Freeland, US)
FINDING FELA (Gibney, US)
FRANK (Abrahamson, UK)
FRUITVALE STATION (Coogler, US)
HITS (Cross, US)
KUMIKO, THE TREASURE HUNTER (Zellner, US)
LITTLE ACCIDENTS (Colangelo, US)
MEMPHIS (Sutton, US)
OBVIOUS CHILD (Robespierre, US)
THE ONE I LOVE (McDowell, US)
THEY CAME TOGETHER (Wain, US)
THE TRIP TO ITALY (Winterbottom, UK)
THE VOICES (Satrapi, US)


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2016 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK