SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows Awards25th Shadows Awards for 2005
Shadows Awards Shadows at the Online Film Critics fipresci Shadows at the Critics' Circle Shadows at the Baftas Shadows at the Oscars
Complete lists posted on
Friday, 13 January 2006


All reviews are available online
2004   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   2006
B E S T   F I L M   o f   2 0 0 5 :
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (George Clooney)
2. The Constant Gardener (Fernando Meirelles)
3. Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
4. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
5. Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad)
6. Crash (Paul Haggis)
7. The New World (Terrence Malick)
8. 3-iron (Kim Ki-duk)
9. Downfall (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
10. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
11. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
12. Machuca (Andres Wood)
13. Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
14. Moolaade (Ousmane Sembene)
15. Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-rabbit (Park & Box)
16. Dear Wendy (Thomas Vinterberg)
17. The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
18. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
19. Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
20. Walk on Water (Eytan Fox)
21. Hidden (Michael Haneke)
22. Private (Saverio Costanzo)
23. Lower City (Sergio Machado)
24. Torremolinos 73 (Pablo Berger)
25. It's All Gone Pete Tong (Michael Dowse)
26. Le Grand Voyage (Ismael Ferroukhi)
27. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton)
28. Murderball (Rubin & Shapiro)
29. Junebug (Phil Morrison)
30. Oliver Twist (Roman Polanski)
31. Untold Scandal (E J-Yong)
32. Head-on (Fatih Akin)
33. Syriana (Stephen Gaghan)
34. Capote (Bennett Miller)
35. Bullet Boy (Saul Dibb)
36. The Child (Dardenne & Dardenne)
37. Munich (Steven Spielberg)
38. 2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
39. Undertow (David Gordon Green)
40. Jarhead (Sam Mendes)
41. Summer Storm (Marco Kreuzpaintner)
42. Live and Become (Radu Mihaileanu)
43. In Her Shoes (Curtis Hanson)
44. Where the Truth Lies (Atom Egoyan)
45. The Aristocrats (Paul Provenza)
good night and good luck
George Clooney, hyphenate

Who could have predicted that a heartthrob doctor on ER would become, first, an A-list movie star and then one of the most inventive, thoughtful filmmakers we have. With Good Night, and Good Luck he proves that his stylish, bracingly creative directing debut Confessions of a Dangerous Mind was no fluke. Here he goes deeper and takes serious risks as an actor, writer, director and producer. Critics say he has a liberal agenda, but he's also telling a gripping, powerful true story that resonates strongly half a century later. Essential.
R E A D E R   C H O I C E :   B E S T   F I L M
T H E   C O N S T A N T   G A R D E N E R
2. A History of Violence
3. Crash
4. Downfall
5. Good Night, and Good Luck
6. Brokeback Mountain
7. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-rabbit
8. Walk the Line
9. King Kong
10. Batman Begins
11. Mysterious Skin
12. Corpse Bride
13. Grizzly Man
14. Capote
15. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
16. 2046
17. Syriana
18. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
19. Madagascar
20. Munich
D I R E C T O R :
GREGG ARAKI
(Mysterious Skin)
W R I T E R :
LARRY McMURTRY, DIANA OSSANA
(Brokeback Mountain)
dir: gregg araki 2. Fernando Meirelles (The Constant Gardener)
3. George Clooney (Good Night and Good Luck)
4. Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
5. David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
6. Terrence Malick (The New World)
7. Christopher Nolan (Batman Begins)
8. Steven Spielberg (Munich, War of the Worlds)
9. Michael Haneke (Hidden)
10. Kim Ki-duk (3-iron)
scr: mcmurtry & ossana 2. Noah Baumbach (The Squid and the Whale)
3. Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin)
4. George Clooney, Grant Heslov (Good Night and Good Luck)
5. Josh Olson (A History of Violence)
6. Hany Abu-Assad, Bero Beyer (Paradise Now)
7. Lars von Trier (Dear Wendy)
8. Michael Dowse (It's All Gone Pete Tong)
9. Bernd Eichinger (Downfall)
10. Jeffrey Cain (The Constant Gardener)
R E A D E R  C H O I C E :   D I R E C T O R
FERNANDO MEIRELLES (The Constant Gardener)
2. David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
3. George Clooney (Good Night and Good Luck)
4. Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
5. Steven Spielberg (Munich, War of the Worlds)
R E A D E R   C H O I C E :   W R I T E R
LARRY McMURTRY & DIANA OSSANA (Brokeback Mountain)
2. Jeffrey Cain (The Constant Gardener)
3. Josh Olson (A History of Violence)
4. Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco (Crash)
5. George Clooney, Grant Hesov (Good Night and Good Luck)
A C T R E S S :
MARIA BELLO
(A History of Violence)
A C T O R :
JAKE GYLLENHAAL
(Jarhead, Brokeback Mountain, Proof)
bello 2. Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
3. Fatoumata Coulibaly (MoolaadÈ)
4. Claire Danes (Shopgirl, The Family Stone)
5. Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)
6. Joan Allen (Yes)
7. Scarlett Johansson (Match Point, A Good Woman)
8. Naomi Watts (King Kong, The Ring Two)
9. Juliette Binoche (Hidden, Bee Season)
10. Laura Linney (The Squid and the Whale, The Exorcism of Emily Rose)
gyllenhaal 2. David Strathairn (Good Night and Good Luck)
3. Chiwetel Ejiofor (Kinky Boots, Melinda and Melinda, Four Brothers, Serenity)
4. Joseph Gordon Levitt (Mysterious Skin)
5. Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow, Crash, Four Brothers, Get Rich or Die Tryin')
6. Bruno Ganz (Downfall)
7. Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain, Lords of Dogtown, The Brothers Grimm, Casanova)
8. Viggo Mortensen (A History of Violence)
9. Eric Bana (Munich)
10. Bill Murray (Broken Flowers)
R E A D E R  C H O I C E :   A C T R E S S
REESE WITHERSPOON (Walk the Line)
2. Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)
3. Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
4. Judi Dench (Mrs Henderson Presents, Ladies in Lavender)
5. Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)
R E A D E R   C H O I C E :   A C T O R
JAKE GYLLENHAAL (Jarhead, Brokeback Mountain, Proof)
2. Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)
3. Ralph Fiennes (The Constant Gardener, The White Countess)
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
5. Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain, Casanova)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S :
CATHERINE KEENER
(Capote, The 40 Year Old Virgin, The Interpreter)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R :
MATT DILLON
(Crash)
keener 2. Tilda Swinton (Broken Flowers, Thumbsucker, Constantine, The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe)
3. Thandie Newton (Crash)
4. Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)
5. Taraji P Henson (Hustle & Flow, Four Brothers)
6. Kate Winslet (Romance & Cigarettes)
7. Celia Weston (Junebug)
8. Anne Hathaway (Brokeback Mountain)
9. Corinna Harfouch (Downfall)
10. Kelly Reilly (Mrs Henderson Presents, Pride & Prejudice)
dillon 2. Richard Jenkins (North Country, Fun With Dick and Jane)
3. Jeffrey Wright (Syriana, Broken Flowers)
4. Ashton Holmes (A History of Violence)
5. Michael Peña (Crash, The United States of Leland)
6. Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)
7. Jeff Daniels (The Squid and the Whale, Good Night and Good Luck, Imaginary Heroes)
8. Ray Wise (Good Night and Good Luck)
9. Peter Sarsgaard (Jarhead, Flightplan, The Skeleton Key)
10. Thomas Kretschmann (Downfall, King Kong)
R E A D E R   C H O I C E :   S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S
RACHEL WEISZ (The Constant Gardener)
2. Catherine Keener (Capote, The Interpreter, 40 Year Old Virgin)
3. Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)
4. Frances McDormand (North Country)
5. Tilda Swinton (Broken Flowers, Narnia)
R E A D E R   C H O I C E :   S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R
MATT DILLON (Crash)
2. George Clooney (Syriana, Good Night and Good Luck)
3. Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)
4. Richard Jenkins (North Country)
5. Jeffrey Wright (Broken Flowers, Syriana)
W O R S T   F I L M :
REVOLVER
(Guy Ritchie)
S I N G L E :
DARE
(Gorillaz)
worst: revolver 2. Son of the Mask (Lawrence Guterman)
3. The Honeymooners (John Schultz)
4. The Devil's Rejects (Rob Zombie)
5. Stoned (Stephen Woolley)
6. The Dukes of Hazzard (Jay Chandrasekhar)
7. Paparazzi (Paul Abascal)
8. Boogeyman (Stephen Kay)
9. The Fog (Rupert Wainwright)
10. XXX: State of the Nation (Lee Tamahori)
11. Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
12. Man of the House (Stephen Herek)
13. Heidi (Paul Marcus)
14. The Longest Yard (Peter Segal)
15. The Ice Harvest (Harold Ramis)
16. The Perfect Man (Mark Rosman)
17. Don't Move (Sergio Castellitto)
18. Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (Mike Bigalow)
19. Cry Wolf (Jeff Wadlow)
20. Fun With Dick and Jane (Dean Parisot)
R E A D E R   C H O I C E :   W O R S T   F I L M
SON OF THE MASK
2. The Honeymooners
3. The Dukes of Hazzard
4. Revolver
5. Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
6. Fantastic Four
7. The Fog
8. Be Cool
9. Alone in the Dark
10. The Devil's Rejects
BEST TERRIBLE MOVIE (or WORST GREAT MOVIE): Elizabethtown
WORST ACTING: Paris Hilton (House of Wax)
2. Natalie Portman (Revenge of the Sith)
3. Jessica Simpson (The Dukes of Hazzard)
WORST ACCENT: Catherine Zeta-Jones (The Legend of Zorro)
2. Kevin Bacon (Beauty Shop)
3. Charlie Hunnam (Green Street)
WORST CASTING: Sam Rockwell as Zaphod (The Hitchhikerís Guide to the Galaxy)
2. Chinese actors as Japanese characters (Memoirs of a Geisha)
3. Adam Sandler as a football pro (The Longest Yard)
gorillaz 2. Gold Digger (Kanye West and Jamie Foxx)
3. Speed of Sound (Coldplay)
4. Hung Up (Madonna)
5. Dakota (Stereophonics)
6. Somebody Told Me (The Killers)
7. I Predict a Riot (The Kaiser Chiefs)
8. Holiday (Green Day)
9. DOA (Foo Fighters)
10. Call My Name (Charlotte Church)
11. Don't Phunk With My Heart (Black Eyed Peas)
12. Feel Good Inc (Gorillaz)
13. Switch it On (Will Young)
14. Wake Me Up When September Ends (Green Day)
15. Somewhere Else (Razorlight)
16. Ooh La La (Goldfrapp)
17. Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own (U2)
18. Modern Way (Kaiser Chiefs)
19. Galvanize (Chemical Brothers)
20. Oxygen (Willy Mason)
21. Tripping (Robbie Williams)
22. Giving You Up (Kylie Minogue)
23. Crazy Chick (Charlotte Church)
24. Push the Button (Sugababes)
25. City of Blinding Lights (U2)
26. I Just Wanna Live (Good Charlotte)
27. Don't Cha Wanna Ride (Joss Stone)
28. In the Morning (The Coral)
29. An Honest Mistake (The Bravery)
30. I Predict a Diet (The Kaiser Chefs)
T V  S E R I E S :
SIX FEET UNDER (E4)
six feet under 2. Desperate Housewives (C4)
3. Kath & Kim (BBC)
4. Arrested Development (BBC)
5. Lost (C4)
6. Extras (BBC)
7. The Simpsons (Sky/C4)
8. The West Wing (C4)
9. ER (E4)
10. Nip/Tuck (Sky)
S P E C I A L   A W A R D S
back to the top         selected by Shadows readers and contributors . . .
crash ensemble ENSEMBLE: Crash
2. Good Night and Good Luck
3. Brokeback Mountain
4. Rent
5. Syriana
BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR: Q'Orianka Kilcher (The New World)
2. Ashton Holmes (A History of Violence)
3. Lou Pucci (Thumbsucker)
4. Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow, Crash, Four Brothers, Get Rich or Die Tryin')
5. Michael Peña (Crash)
BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER: Bennett Miller (Capote)
2. Miranda July (Me and You and Everyone We Know)
3. Joe Wright (Pride & Prejudice)
4. Annie Griffin (Festival)
5. Paul Haggis (Crash)
brokeback music MUSIC: Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla)
2. The New World (James Horner)
3. Good Night and Good Luck (Jim Papoulis)
4. King Kong (James Newton Howard)
5. Walk the Line (Johnny Cash)
SONG: A Love That Will Never Grow Old (Brokeback Mountain)
2. There's Nothing Like A Show on Broadway (The Producers)
3. Hustle & Flow: It Ain't Over (Hustle & Flow)
4. Do the Hippogriff (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
5. Remains of the Day (Corpse Bride)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Constant Gardener (Cesar Charlone)
2. Brokeback Mountain (Rodrigo Prieto)
3. Good Night and Good Luck (Robert Elswit)
4. The New World (Emmanuel Lubezki)
5. Munich (Janusz Kaminski)
EDITING: The Constant Gardener (Claire Simpson)
Also: Mysterious Skin, Crash, Syriana
kongtacular fx SPECIAL EFFECTS: King Kong
2. Sin City
3. War of the Worlds
4. Batman Begins
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
PRODUCTION DESIGN: 2046
also: Good Night and Good Luck, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
COSTUMES: Memoirs of a Geisha
Also: Pride & Prejudice, Mrs Henderson Presents
STUNTS: Ong-Bak
also: Kung Fu Hustle, Batman Begins, Sahara
CASTING: Lynda Carter and Bruce Campbell (Sky High)
Also: Sharon Stone, Frances Conroy, Jessica Lange and Tilda Swinton (Broken Flowers); Michael Pitt (Last Days); Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
chemistry: the smiths BEST CHEMISTRY: Brad Pitt & Angelina Jolie (Mr & Mrs Smith)
2. Viggo Mortensen & Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
3. Robert Downey & Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang)
WORST CHEMISTRY: Hayden Christensen & Natalie Portman (Revenge of the Sith)
2. John Travolta & Uma Thurman (Be Cool)
3. Sandra Bullock & Regina King (Miss Congeniality 2)
BEST SCENE-STEALING: Roger Bart (The Producers)
2. Elaine Stritch (Monster-in-Law, Romance & Cigarettes)
3. Bill Nighy (The Constant Gardener)
4. Meryl Streep (Prime)
5. Gong Li (Memoirs of a Geisha)
BEST SCENE-CHEWING: Judi Dench (Pride & Prejudice, Mrs Henderson Presents)
2. Shirley MacLaine (Rumor Has It, In Her Shoes)
3. William Hurt (A History of Violence)
4. Jeremy Irons (Casanova)
5. Ian McDiarmid (Revenge of the Sith)
BEST VILLAIN: Cillian Murphy (Batman Begins, Red Eye)
Also: John Jarratt (Wolf Creek), Ralph Fiennes (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire), Jamie Foreman (Oliver Twist)
BEST PHONED-IN PERFORMANCE: John Travolta (Be Cool)
Also: Terence Stamp (Elektra), Tommy Lee Jones (Man of the House)
best cameo: beckham BEST CAMEO: David Beckham (Goal)
Also: Bryan Ferry (Breakfast on Pluto), Seth Green (Be Cool)
WORST CAMEO: Steve Carell (Bewitched)
Also: Will Ferrell (Wedding Crashers)
MOST POINTLESS CAMEO: Tom Waits (Domino)
Also: Donald Sutherland (Lord of War)
HARDEST WORKING ACTOR AWARD: (5-way tie) Chiwetel Ejiofor (Kinky Boots, Melinda & Melinda, Serenity, Four Brothers); Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow, Crash, Four Brothers, Get Rich or Die Tryin'); Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain, Casanova, Brothers Grimm, Lords of Dogtown); Tilda Swinton (Broken Flowers, Thumbsucker, Constantine, Lion Witch and Wardrobe); Tom Wilkinson (Separate Lies, A Good Woman, Exorcism of Emily Rose, Batman Begins)
lusty jake THIS YEAR'S LUST OBJECT: Jake Gyllenhaal (Jarhead, Brokeback Mountain, Proof)
2. Jessica Alba (Into the Blue)
3. Chad Michael Murray (House of Wax)
4. Chris Evans (Fantastic Four)
5. Matthew MacFadyen (In My Father's Den, Pride & Prejudice)
BEST HAIR: Michael Pitt (Last Days)
2. Anne Hathaway (Brokeback Mountain)
3. Tilda Swinton (Constantine, Narnia)
4. Johnny Depp (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)
5. Natalie Portman (Revenge of the Sith)
WORST FAKE SIDEBURNS: Brokeback Mountain
EWAN McGREGOR GOLDEN LIGHT SABER AWARD: Bob Hoskins & Will Young (Mrs Henderson Presents)
Also: Jake Gyllenhaal & Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain), Kieran O'Brien (9 Songs), Stephen Mangan & Chris O'Dowd (Festival), Kevin Zegers (Transamerica)
underrated: kiss kiss MOST UNDERRATED: Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2. Mysterious Skin
3. The 40 Year Old Virgin
4. Serenity
5. Millions
MOST OVERRATED: Cinderella Man
2. Match Point
3. March of the Penguins
4. Walk the Line
5. Crash
MOST IMPORTANT: Paradise Now
2. The Constant Gardener
3. Good Night and Good Luck
4. Mysterious Skin
5. A History of Violence
GUILTY PLEASURE: The Aristocrats
2. Kung Fu Hustle
3. The 40 Year Old Virgin
4. Mr & Mrs Smith
5. Sahara
best sequel: batman begins BEST SEQUEL: Batman Begins
2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
3. 2046
4. Seed of Chucky
5. The Ring Two
WORST SEQUEL: Son of the Mask
2. XXX: State of the Union
3. Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
4. Be Cool
5. Elektra
BEST REMAKE: King Kong
2. Pride & Prejudice
3. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
4. Fever Pitch
5. Assault on Precinct 13
WORST REMAKE: The Fog
2. The Longest Yard
3. Yours, Mine and Ours
4. Fun with Dick and Jane
5. Guess Who
tv to film: serenity BEST TV-TO-FILM: Serenity
Also: The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse
WORST TV-TO-FILM: The Honeymooners
Also: The Dukes of Hazzard, Bewitched, Serenity
BEST BOOK-TO-FILM: Brokeback Mountain
Also: A Cock and Bull Story
WORST BOOK-TO-FILM: A Sound of Thunder
Also: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
BEST COMIC-TO-FILM: A History of Violence
Also: Sin City. Batman Begins
WORST COMIC-TO-FILM: Fantastic Four
Also: Elektra
BEST PLAY-TO-FILM: The Producers
Also: Rent, A Good Woman
WORST PLAY-TO-FILM: Proof
BEST JOKE-TO-FILM: The Aristocrats
scariest: wolf creek SCARIEST MOVIE: Wolf Creek
Also: The Descent. Syriana. The Devilís Rejects
NOISIEST FILM (THE MICHAEL BAY AWARD): The Island
Also: King Kong, XXX2, Doom, Son of the Mask, War of the Worlds, Stealth, Domino
FUNNIEST FILM: The Aristocrats
Also: The Producers, My Date with Drew, El Crimen Ferpecto
GIRLIEST FILM (THE YA-YA AWARD): Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Also: Heidi, Because of Winn-Dixie, The Perfect Man, In Her Shoes, Prime
BEST ROCK CHICK MOVIE: Prey for Rock & Roll
MOST ARTISTICALLY VISIONARY: 2046
THAT '70s MOVIE: Breakfast on Pluto
Also: The Devil's Rejects, Torremolinos 73, Munich, Undertow, The Amityville Horror
LEAST FUNNY COMEDY: Deuce Bigalow, European Gigolo
Also: Son of the Mask, The Man
LEAST SCARY THRILLER: Alone in the Dark
Also: The Fog, Cry Wolf, Boogeyman
LEAST 'SPECIAL' EFFECTS: The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl in 3-D
also: Son of the Mask, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
michael bay: enough already SHOULD RETIRE: Michael Bay
also: George Lucas, Woody Allen, Harrison Ford
WE DIDN'T MISS HIM: Ben Affleck
MOST WASTED DIRECTOR: Walter Salles (Dark Water)
MOST WASTEFUL DIRECTOR: Nora Ephron (Bewitched)
MOST ANTI-CLIMACTIC REUNION: John Travolta and Uma Thurman (Be Cool)
Also: Billy Bob Thornton and his Bad Santa writers (Bad News Bears), Guy Ritchie and Jason Statham (Revolver).
MOST OVERUSED FILM LOCATION: New York City
BEST VOICE ACTING: Ralph Fiennes (Curse of the Were-Rabbit)
Also: Bill Nighy (The Magic Roundabout), Helena Bonham Carter (Corpse Bride, Curse of the Were-rabbit)
BEST VOCAL GYMNASTICS: Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain, The Brothers Grimm, Casanova, Lords of Dogtown, Casanova)
BEST ANIMAL PERFORMANCE: Bomb√õn (Bomb√õn el Perro)
Also: The squirrels (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory), the skating bulldog (Lords of Dogtown), the kitties (Heidi)
trendy: ong-bak BEST NEW TREND: effects-free action (Ong-Bak, Batman Begins)
Also: cross-dressing (Kinky Boots, Breakfast on Pluto, Transamerica)
WORST NEW TREND: under-development of TV adaptations (Dukes of Hazzard, Bewitched), spin-offs (Elektra, Beauty Shop), blockbusters (Fantastic Four, The Island), sequels (Be Cool, Transporter 2) and remakes (Longest Yard, Bad News Bears)
back to the top S H A D O W S   S W E E P S T A K E S   2 0 0 6
the final standings as of 6.Mar.06 with 271 awards tabulated . . .
F I L M
1850 Brokeback Mountain*++

1135 A History of Violence
1130 Good Night, and Good Luck*+
926 Crash**+
836 Capote*+
824 Munich*
809 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-rabbit**++
708 Grizzly Man
666 The Constant Gardener
601 The Squid and the Whale
D I R E C T O R
795 Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)**++

432 George Clooney (Good Night and Good Luck)*+
347 Steven Spielberg (Munich*+, War of the Worlds)
272 David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
220 Paul Haggis (Crash)*+
S C R E E N P L A Y
619 Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain)**++

551 Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco (Crash.)**++
437 George Clooney, Grant Hesov (Good Night and Good Luck.)*+
411 Dan Futterman (Capote)*+
352 Noah Baumbach (The Squid and the Whale.)*+
A C T R E S S
765 Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)**++

499 Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)*+
338 Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)*
337 Judi Dench (Mrs Henderson Presents*+, Ladies in Lavender)
283 Charlize Theron (North Country)*+
A C T O R
830 Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)**++

613 Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain*+, Brothers Grimm, Casanova)
402 Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)*+
381 David Strathairn (Good Night and Good Luck)*+
378 Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow*, Crash, Four Brothers)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S
592 Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)**++

462 Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)*+
417 Amy Adams (Junebug)*+
358 Catherine Keener (Capote*+, The Interpreter, 40 Year Old Virgin)
306 Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R
495 Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)*++

493 George Clooney (Syriana**+, Good Night and Good Luck)
446 Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain*+, Jarhead, Proof)
388 Matt Dillon (Crash)*+
222 William Hurt (A History of Violence*, Syriana)
E N S E M B L E
165 Crash++

103 Good Night, and Good Luck+
73 Brokeback Mountain+
B R E A K T H R O U G H
93 Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow, Crash, Four Brothers, Get Rich or Die Tryin')

81 Joe Wright (Pride & Prejudice)
75 Q'Orianka Kilcher (The New World)
S C O R E
323 Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla)**

297 Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)*
126 King Kong (James Newton Howard)
S O N G
159 In the Deep (Crash)*

150 Travelin' Thru (Transamerica)*
124 It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp (Hustle & Flow)**
C I N E M A T O G R A P H E R
360 Brokeback Mountain (Rodrigo Prieto)**+

260 Memoirs of a Geisha (Dion Beebe)*++
257 Good Night and Good Luck (Robert Elswit)*+
P R O D U C T I O N   D E S I G N
295 Memoirs of a Geisha (John Myhre)**++

230 King Kong (Grant Major)*+
153 Good Night and Good Luck (Jim Bissell)*+
E F F E C T S
460 King Kong**++

305 War of the Worlds*++
205 Revenge of the Sith+
E D I T I N G
260 Crash (Hughes Winborne)**++

238 The Constant Gardener (Claire Simpson)*+
199 Munich (Michael Kahn)*+
C O S T U M E S
328 Memoirs of a Geisha (Colleen Atwood)**++

163 Pride & Prejudice (Jacqueline Durran)*
129 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Gabriella Pescucci)*+
W O R S T   F I L M
389 Son of the Mask

269 Dirty Love
256 Alone in the Dark
256 The Dukes of Hazzard
205 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo

Numbers are cumulative points based on Shadows' complex, highly secret scoring system, combining year-end awards, Oscar-watchers, top-ten lists and much more.

Oscar *nominees **winners
guild +nominees ++winners. back to the top

2004   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   2006
© 2006 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall

HOME | AWARDS | NEWS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK