SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ the OFCS
galecafipresci london critics baftas oscars shadows awards 23rd Online Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations 18.Jan.22 • Winners 24.Jan.22

Notes by Rich: One of the awards I get to vote in, the Online Film Critics Society was established in 1997, and is now part of the mainstream awards season. Members come from all over the world, but the predominantly American membership (and US eligibility rules) is slowly shifting as more globally minded critics come on board. The annual citations for non-US releases is a great start.

This year's nominations look more like other critics groups than usual, echoing the impact of The Power of the Dog, Drive My Car, Flee and Licorice Pizza, while resisting pushy campaigns from underwhelming films like King Richard. That said, these are online critics, so they of course made more space for crowd-pleasers like Dune and West Side Story, plus quirkier cult favourites like The Green Knight, Pig and Titane. In the final voting round, it was surprising to see The Power of the Dog so comprehensively sweep the boards. The only offbeat touch is Pig's screenplay win.

Rich Cline has been a member of the OFCS since September 2003.               See also: The OFCS site


online film critics

W I N N E R S . . .

9/9 THE POWER OF
          THE DOG
3/11 DUNE
2/3 THE LOST DAUGHTER
1/10 WEST SIDE STORY
1/5 DRIVE MY CAR
1/4 THE FRENCH DISPATCH
       PIG
1/1 IN THE HEIGHTS
       MEMORIA
       THE MITCHELLS VS
          THE MACHINES
       NO TIME TO DIE
       SUMMER OF SOUL

N O M I N E E S . . .

5
THE GREEN KNIGHT
LICORICE PIZZA

4
BELFAST

3
FLEE
MASS
PASSING
SPENCER
THE WORST PERSON
   IN THE WORLD
TITANE

2
CRUELLA
ENCANTO
A HERO
SHANG-CHI AND THE
   LEGEND OF THE
   TEN RINGS

1
THE CARD COUNTER
CODA
THE EYES OF
   TAMMY FAYE
HOUSE OF GUCCI
KING RICHARD
LUCA
THE MATRIX
   RESURRECTIONS
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
PROCESSION
RAYA AND THE
   LAST DRAGON
THE RESCUE
SHIVA BABY
SPIDER-MAN:
  NO WAY HOME
TICK, TICK... BOOM!
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


A L L   T H E   N O M I N E E S

F I L M

Belfast
Drive My Car
Dune
The Green Knight
Licorice Pizza
Pig
WINNER The Power of the Dog
Titane
West Side Story
The Worst Person in the World


N O N - E N G L I S H   F I L M

WINNER Drive My Car
Flee
A Hero
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

D O C U M E N T A R Y

Flee
Procession
The Rescue
WINNER Summer of Soul
The Velvet Underground

D I R E C T O R

Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza
WINNER Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog
Ryusuke Hamaguchi - Drive My Car
Steven Spielberg - West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve - Dune

A N I M A T E D   F E A T U R E

Encanto
Flee
Luca
WINNER The Mitchells vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

A C T R E S S

WINNER Olivia Colman - The Lost Daughter
Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza
Renate Reinsve - The Worst Person in the World
Agathe Rousselle - Titane
Kristen Stewart - Spencer

A C T O R

Nicolas Cage - Pig
WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch - The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield - Tick, Tick... Boom!
Oscar Isaac - The Card Counter
Hidetoshi Nishijima - Drive My Car

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S

Ariana DeBose - West Side Story
Ann Dowd - Mass
WINNER Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis - King Richard
Ruth Negga - Passing

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R

Mike Faist - West Side Story
Ciaran Hinds - Belfast
Troy Kotsur - Coda
WINNER Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Power of the Dog
Jeffrey Wright - The French Dispatch

O R I G I N A L   S C R E E N P L A Y

Belfast - Kenneth Branagh
A Hero - Asghar Farhadi
Licorice Pizza - Paul Thomas Anderson
Mass - Fran Kranz
WINNER Pig - Michael Sarnoski

A D A P T E D   S C R E E N P L A Y

Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune - Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal
Passing - Rebecca Hall
WINNER The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion

D E B U T   F E A T U R E

WINNER Maggie Gyllenhaal - The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall - Passing
Fran Kranz - Mass
Michael Sarnoski - Pig
Emma Seligman - Shiva Baby

O R I G I N A L   S C O R E

Dune - Hans Zimmer
Encanto - Germaine Franco
The French Dispatch - Alexandre Desplat
WINNER The Power of the Dog - Jonny Greenwood
Spencer - Jonny Greenwood

C I N E M A T O G R A P H Y

Dune - Greig Fraser
The Green Knight - Andrew Droz Palermo
WINNER The Power of the Dog - Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth - Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story - Janusz Kaminski

F I L M   E D I T I N G

Belfast - Una Ni Dhonghaile
Dune - Joe Walker
Licorice Pizza - Andy Jurgensen
WINNER The Power of the Dog - Peter Sciberras
West Side Story - Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn

P R O D U C T I O N   D E S I G N

Dune - Patrice Vermette
WINNER The French Dispatch - Adam Stockhausen
The Green Knight - Jade Healy
Nightmare Alley - Tamara Deverell
West Side Story - Adam Stockhausen

C O S T U M E S

Cruella - Jenny Beavan
WINNER Dune - Jacqueline West, Bob Morgan
The French Dispatch - Milena Canonero
Spencer - Jacqueline Durran
West Side Story - Paul Tazewell

V I S U A L   E F F E C T S

WINNER Dune
The Green Knight
The Matrix Resurrections
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home

S P E C I A L   A W A R D S

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT 2021
IATSE workers, Turner Classic Movies,
The Association of Moving Image Archivists

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT 2021
John Carpenter, Tony Leung Chiu-Wai, Sheila Nevins,
Paul Schrader, John Williams

T E C H N I C A L   A C H I E V E M E N T

Cruella - makeup and hair
Dune - makeup and hair
WINNER Dune - sound
The Eyes of Tammy Faye - makeup and hair
The Green Knight - makeup and hair
House of Gucci - makeup and hair
WINNER In the Heights - choreography
WINNER Memoria - sound
WINNER No Time to Die - stunts
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings - stunts
WINNER West Side Story - choreography
West Side Story - sound

F I L M S   O F   N O T E

NON-U.S. RELEASES 2021
1970 (Poland)
Bank Job (United Kingdom)
Benediction (United Kingdom)
The Girl and the Spider (Switzerland)
The Medium (Thailand)
Ninjababy (Norway)
Petite Maman (France)
Pleasure (Sweden)
The Tsugua Diaries (Portugal)
Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Indonesia)

O F C S   M E M B E R   P O L L S

OFCS’ 100 Best First Films (2010)

Top 100 Films and Performances of the OFCS' First Decade (1995-2005)


ofcs site
© 2022 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK