SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ the OFCS
galecafipresci london critics baftas oscars shadows awards 20th Online Film Critics Awards

Nominations 27.Dec.16 • Winners 3.Jan.17

Notes by Rich: The Online Film Critics Society was established in 1997, and is now part of the mainstream awards season. Members come from all over the world, but the predominantly American membership is starting to give way to more global critics, as evidenced by some quirky nominations and the (noncompetitive) list of best non-U.S. releases. Nominations this year are bit more predictable this year, with all of the usual buzz-leaders in their place (apart from Annette Bening), and a clear emphasis on American actors and filmmakers. One foreign film and one documentary made it onto the best film list this year, which is some progress in this direction, perhaps. There are some nice-surprise inclusions among both the nominees (The Witch, Tom Bennett) and the winners (Hell or High Water and Arrival for screenplays, extra Moonlight love).

Rich Cline has been a member of the OFCS since September 2003.               See also: The OFCS site

online film critics

W I N N E R S . . .

4/7 MOONLIGHT
2/7 LA LA LAND
1/6 ARRIVAL
      JACKIE
      MANCHESTER
        BY THE SEA

1/3 HELL OR HIGH WATER
1/2 THE HANDMAIDEN
      O.J.: MADE
        IN AMERICA

1/1 KUBO AND
        THE TWO STRINGS


N O M I N E E S . . .

3 ELLE
2 CAMERAPERSON
   FENCES
   LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
   NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
   PATERSON
1 13TH
   AFTER THE STORM
   CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
   CERTAIN WOMEN
   THE DEATH OF
      LOUIS XIV
   FINDING DORY
   THE GIRL WITH
      ALL THE GIFTS
   GRADUATION
   HIDDEN FIGURES
   I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
   THE LOBSTER
   LOVING
   MOANA
   THE NEON DEMON
   NERUDA
   NOCTURMA
   PERSONAL SHOPPER
   A QUIET PASSION
   THE RED TURTLE
   THE SALESMAN
   STAYING VERTICAL
   TONI ERDMANN
   THE UNKNOWN GIRL
   WEINER
   THE WITCH
   YOURSELF AND YOURS
   ZOOTOPIA

A L L   T H E   N O M I N E E S

F I L M

Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
WINNER Moonlight
O.J.: Made in America
Paterson
The Witch

1 0   B E S T   N O N - U. S.   R E L E A S E S

After the Storm
The Death of Louis XIV
The Girl With All the Gifts
Graduation
Nocturama
Personal Shopper
A Quiet Passion
Staying Vertical
The Unknown Girl
Yourself and Yours

D O C U M E N T A R Y

13th
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
WINNER O.J.: Made in America
Weiner

F O R E I G N   F I L M

Elle - France
WINNER Handmaiden - South Korea
Neruda - Chile
The Salesman - Iran
Toni Erdmann - Germany

D I R E C T O R

Damien Chazelle - La La Land
WINNER Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Pablo Larrain - Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

A N I M A T E D   F E A T U R E

Finding Dory
WINNER Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

A C T O R

WINNER Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Adam Driver - Paterson
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington - Fences

A C T R E S S

Amy Adams - Arrival
Isabelle Huppert - Elle
Ruth Negga - Loving
WINNER Natalie Portman - Jackie
Emma Stone - La La Land

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R

WINNER Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Tom Bennett - Love & Friendship
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals


S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S

Viola Davis - Fences
Lily Gladstone - Certain Women
WINNER Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

O R I G I N A L   S C R E E N P L A Y

WINNER Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan
Jackie - Noah Oppenheim
La La Land - Damien Chazelle
The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
Manchester By the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan

A D A P T E D   S C R E E N P L A Y

WINNER Arrival - Eric Heisserer
Elle - David Birke
Love & Friendship - Whit Stillman
Moonlight - Barry Jenkins
Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

C I N E M A T O G R A P H Y

Arrival - Bradford Young
Jackie - Stephane Fontaine
WINNER La La Land - Linus Sandgren
Moonlight - James Laxton
The Neon Demon - Natasha Braier

F I L M   E D I T I N G

Arrival - Joe Walker
Cameraperson - Nels Bangerter
Jackie - Sebastian Sepulveda
WINNER La La Land - Tom Cross
Moonlight - Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

S P E C I A L   A W A R D S

WINNER Memorial Honours for Carrie Fisher, Alan Rickman & Gene Wilder


O F C S   M E M B E R   P O L L S
WINNER The OFCS’ 100 BEST FIRST FILMS
(2010)
WINNER The TOP 100 FILMS and PERFORMANCES of the OFCS' FIRST DECADE (1995-2005)
ofcs site
© 2016 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK