SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ Galeca
shadows at the online film criticsfipresci london critics baftas oscars shadows awards The 15th Dorian Awards


FILM: Nominations 5.Feb.24 • Winners 26.Feb.24
TV: Nominations 15.Jun.23 • Winners 26.Jun.23
THEATRE: Nominations 13.May.24 • Winners 3.Jun.24

The Dorian Awards aim to honour film and television "from mainstream to gaystream". Galeca: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics is comprised of more 100 professional entertainment journalists globally, with an aim to generate camaraderie in an unsettling media environment, preserve and champion the art of constructive criticism, and remind the world the LGBTQ community has a significant history of enhancing culture at large.

Notes by Rich: Starting in 2020, the Dorians have separate film, television and theatre awards, with categories that look at quality, camp-value and position in the LGBTQ community. So of course these are never your normal sets of nominees! There's an intriguing mix of queer titles throughout all of the nominations (even outside the increasing number of LGBTQ categories, which seem oddly redundant as they echo mainstream nominees and winners). And there's a general willingness to look outside the popular movies and series ("Unsung" nominees are particularly worth seeking out). Yes, it's fun to vote for these! And the winners tend to represent my tastes more than other awards I vote in.

See also: Galeca TOP TENS • Words and pics from the 2017 DORIANS WINNERS' TOAST
Rich Cline has been a member of Galeca since January 2014 • Galeca is a founding member of CGEM


Dorian Film Awards
galeca

W I N N E R S . . .

3/11:
ALL OF US STRANGERS
2/8:
BARBIE
MAY DECEMBER
2/5:
ANATOMY OF A FALL
2/4:
POOR THINGS
2/2:
KOKOMO CITY
1/3:
THE BOY AND THE HERON
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
1/2:
ARE YOU THERE, GOD? IT'S ME,
   MARGARET
M3GAN

N O M I N E E S . . .

5:
BOTTOMS
OPPENHEIMER
PAST LIVES
4:
RUSTIN
SALTBURN
3:
THE COLOR PURPLE
THE HOLDOVERS
2:
GODZILLA MINUS ONE
MONICA
NYAD
PASSAGES
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE
   SPIDER-VERSE
THE ZONE OF INTEREST
1:
20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL • AFIRE • AMERICAN SYMPHONY • ASTEROID CITY • BEYOND UTOPIA • CASSANDRO • DICKS: THE MUSICAL • ELEMENTAL • EVERY BODY • GOING TO MARS: THE NIKKI GIOVANNI PROJECT • LITTLE RICHARD: I AM EVERYTHING • MONSTER • NIMONA • ORIGIN • ORLANDO, MY POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY • PRISCILLA • ROTTING IN THE SUN • STILL: A MICHAEL J FOX MOVIE • TALK TO ME • TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: MUTANT MAYHEM • THEATER CAMP • A THOUSAND AND ONE

2 0 2 4   F I L M   N O M I N E E S

F I L M

WINNER All of Us Strangers
Barbie
May December
Past Lives
Poor Things


N O N - E N G L I S H   F I L M

WINNER Anatomy of a Fall
The Boy and the Heron
Godzilla Minus One
Past Lives
The Zone of Interest

A N I M A T E D   F I L M

WINNER The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

D O C U M E N T A R Y

American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
WINNER Kokomo City
Still: A Michael J Fox Movie
20 Days in Mariupol

L G B T Q   F I L M

WINNER All of Us Strangers
Bottoms
Passages
Rustin
Saltburn

G E N R E   F I L M

All of Us Strangers
Godzilla Minus One
M3gan
WINNER Poor Things
Talk To Me

L G B T Q   N O N - E N G L I S H   F I L M

Afire
WINNER Anatomy of a Fall
Cassandro
Monster
Rotting in the Sun

L G B T Q   D O C U M E N T A R Y

Every Body
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
WINNER Kokomo City
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Orlando, My Political Biography

U N S U N G   F I L M

WINNER Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
Monica
Origin
Theater Camp
A Thousand and One

C A M P I E S T   F L I C K

Barbie
Bottoms
Dicks: The Musical
WINNER M3gan
Saltburn

D I R E C T O R

WINNER Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
Todd Haynes, May December
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Celine Song, Past Lives

S C R E E N P L A Y

Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, Barbie
WINNER Samy Burch, May December
Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
) Justine Triet & Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall
Celine Song, Past Lives

L E A D I N G
P E R F O R M A N C E

Colman Domingo, Rustin
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
WINNER Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Trace Lysette, Monica
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Natalie Portman, May December
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Emma Stone, Poor Things

S U P P O R T I N G
P E R F O R M A N C E

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret
WINNER Charles Melton, May December
Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers
Rosamind Pike, Saltburn
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

L G B T Q   S C R E E N P L A Y

WINNER Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
Justine Triet & Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall
Dustin Lance Black & Julian Breece, Rustin
Arlette Langmann, Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias, Passages
Emma Seligman & Rachel Sennott, Bottoms

M U S I C

WINNER Barbie, Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, et al
The Boy and the Heron, Joe Hisaishi
The Color Purple, Stephen Bray, Allee Willis, et al
Oppenheimer, Ludwig Goransson
The Zone of Interest, Mica Levi

V I S U A L L Y   S T R I K I N G   F I L M

Asteroid City
Barbie
Oppenheimer
WINNER Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

R I S I N G   S T A R

WINNER Ayo Edebiri
Lily Gladstone
Jacob Elordi
Charles Melton
Dominic Sessa

W I L D E   A R T I S T   A W A R D

Quinta Brunson
Ayo Edebiri
Greta Gerwig
Lily Gladstone
WINNER Todd Haynes

T I M E L E S S   S T A R  

WINNER Jodie Foster

Previous winners: Harvey Fierstein, Jane Fonda, Nathan Lane, Angela Lansbury, Cloris Leachman, Ian McKellen, Catherine O'Hara, Meryl Streep, George Takei, Lily Tomlin, John Waters, Betty White, Leslie Jordan, Rita Moreno



L G B T Q   T R A I L B L A Z E R

WINNER Colman Domingo
Jodie Foster
Andrew Haigh
Todd Haynes
Andrew Scott

Previous winners: Pedro Almodovar, Janelle Monae, Isabel Sandoval


Dorian TV Awards
galeca

W I N N E R S . . .

2/6:
SOMEBODY SOMEWHERE

2/3:
SUCCESSION

2/2:
QUEER FOR FEAR

1/8:
THE LAST OF US

1/5:
THE WHITE LOTUS

1/4:
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY

1/2:
THE BEAR
LOS ESPOOKYS
JURY DUTY
THE OTHER TWO
SCHMIGADOON!

1/1:
FIRE ISLAND
HARLEY QUINN
ZIWE


M U L T I - N O M I N E E S . . .

3:
DEAD RINGERS

2:
BEEF
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL
POKER FACE
YELLOWJACKETS

2 0 2 3   T V   N O M I N E E S

T V   D R A M A

Interview with the Vampire
The Last of Us
WINNER Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets


T V   C O M E D Y

WINNER Abbott Elementary
The Bear
The Other Two
Poker Face
Somebody Somewhere

M O V I E   /   M I N I - S E R I E S

Beef
Daisy Jones & The Six
Dead Ringers
WINNER Fire Island
Rye Lane


L G B T Q   T V   S H O W

Interview with the Vampire
A League of Their Own
Somebody Somewhere
The Last of Us
WINNER The Other Two

U N S U N G   T V   S H O W

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Derry Girls
Jury Duty
Los Espookys
Reservation Dogs
WINNER Somebody Somewhere


C A M P I E S T   T V   S H O W

Dead Ringers
Eurovision Song Contest
Hocus Pocus 2
WINNER Schmigadoon!
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law
Wednesday

D R A M A   P E R F O R M A N C E

Kieran Culkin, Succession
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
WINNER Sarah Snook, Succession


C O M E D Y   P E R F O R M A N C E

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
WINNER Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
Ali Wong, Beef

D R A M A   S U P P O R T I N G

Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
WINNER Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus


C O M E D Y   S U P P O R T I N G

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
WINNER Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Jeff Hiller, Somebody Somewhere
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

N O N - E N G L I S H   S H O W

Elite
Extraordinary Attorney Woo
WINNER Los Espookys
Smiley
Young Royals


A N I M A T E D   S H O W

Big Mouth
Dead End: Paranormal Park
WINNER Harley Quinn
South Park
The Simpsons

T V   D O C U M E N T A R Y

Pamela, A Love Story
Pretty Baby: Brooke Shields
WINNER Queer for Fear: The History of Queer Horror
The Rehearsal
The 1619 Project


L G B T Q   D O C U M E N T A R Y

The Book of Queer
Generation Drag
Mama's Boy
WINNER Queer for Fear: The History of Queer Horror
We're Here

C U R R E N T   A F F A I R S   S H O W

The Amber Ruffin Show
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
WINNER Ziwe


R E A L I T Y   S H O W

WINNER Jury Duty
Queer Eye
RuPaul's Drag Race
The Traitors
The Ultimatum: Queer Love

V I S U A L L Y   S T R I K I N G   T V

Andor
Dead Ringers
WINNER The Last of Us
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
The White Lotus


T V   M U S I C   P E R F O R M A N C E

Kaala Bhairava & Rahul Sipligunj, Naatu Naatu, 95th Academy Awards
WINNER Ariana DeBose, Angela Bassett Did the Thing, Bafta Film Awards
Bridgett Everett, Gloria, Somebody Somewhere
Jane Krakowski, Bells and Whistles, Schmigadoon!
Nick Offerman, Long, Long Time, The Last of Us


W I L D E   W I T   A W A R D

Joel Kim Booster
Quinta Brunson
Lizzo
WINNER Wanda Sykes
Bowen Yang


L G B T Q   T R A I L B L A Z E R

WINNER Elliot Page
RuPaul Charles
Wanda Sykes
Joel Kim Booster
Niecy Nash-Betts

Previous winner: Jerrod Carmichael

T V   I C O N

Carol Burnett
WINNER Jennifer Coolidge
Gillian Anderson
Lynda Carter
RuPaul Charles

Previous winners: Christine Baranski, Cassandra Peterson

Dorian Theatre Awards
galeca

M U L T I - N O M I N E E S . . .

6:
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG • STEREOPHONIC

5:
ILLINOISE • LEMPICKA • OH, MARY! • SUFFS

4:
APPROPRIATE • CABARET AT THE KIT KAT CLUB • HERE WE ARE • MOTHER PLAY • PURLIE VICTORIOUS • TEETH

3:
HELL'S KITCHEN • HERE LIES LOVE • JAJA'S AFRICAN HAIR BRAIDING • THE OUTSIDERS • PRAYER FOR THE FRENCH REPUBLIC

2:
ALL THE DEVILS ARE HERE • BARK OF MILLIONS • DAYS OF WINE AND ROSES • IBSEN'S GHOST • JELLY'S LAST JAM • JUST FOR US • THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA • MARY JANE • PRIMARY TRUST • THE WHO'S TOMMY

2 0 2 4   T H E A T R E   N O M I N E E S

B R O A D W A Y   M U S I C A L

Here Lies Love
Hell's Kitchen
Illinoise
Lempicka
The Outsiders
Suffs

B R O A D W A Y   P L A Y

Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Just for Us
Mary Jane
Mother Play
Prayer for the French Republic
Stereophonic

M U S I C A L   R E V I V A L

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Merrily We Roll Along
The Who's Tommy

P L A Y   R E V I V A L

Appropriate
An Enemy of the People
Purlie Victorious

M U S I C A L   L E A D
P E R F O R M A N C E

Ali Louis Bourzgui, The Who's Tommy
Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
Brian d'Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
Maleah Joi Moon, Hell's Kitchen
Kelli O'Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Shaina Taub, Suffs

M U S I C A L   F E A T U R E D
P E R F O R M A N C E

Hannah Cruz, Suffs
Amber Iman, Lempicka
Kecia Lewis, Hell's Kitchen
Nikki M James, Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python's Spamalot
Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Conrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love
Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
Ricky Ubeda, Illinoise

P L A Y   L E A D
P E R F O R M A N C E

Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
Alex Edelman, Just For Us
William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Leslie Odom Jr, Purlie Victorious
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Laurie Metcalf, Grey House
Sarah Paulson, Appropriate

P L A Y   F E A T U R E D
P E R F O R M A N C E

Brittany Adebumola, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Francis Benhamou, Prayer for the French Republic
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt
Alex Brightman, The Shark is Broken
Will Brill, Stereophonic
Elle Fanning, Appropriate
Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
Jay O Sanders, Purlie Victorious
Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
Kara Young, Purlie Victorious

B R O A D W A Y   E N S E M B L E

Here Lies Love
Illinoise
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Merrily We Roll Along
Suffs
Stereophonic

B R O A D W A Y   S H O W S T O P P E R

Appropriate, "Epilogue: The Plantation Decays"
Illinoise, "Chicago"
Lempicka, "Woman Is"
Merrily We Roll Along, "Franklin Shepard Inc"
The Outsiders, "The Rumble"

O F F – B R O A D W A Y
P R O D U C T I O N

All the Devils Are Here
The Ally
The Connector
Oh, Mary!
Primary Trust
Teeth

L G B T Q
P R O D U C T I O N

B R O A D W A Y :
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Illinoise
Lempicka
Mother Play

O F F – B R O A D W A Y :
Bark of Millions
Eddie Izzard's Hamlet
Make Me Gorgeous
Oh, Mary!
Teeth

O F F – B R O A D W A Y   L E A D
P E R F O R M A N C E

Charles Busch, Ibsen's Ghost
Nicholas Christopher, Jelly's Last Jam
Cole Escola, Oh, Mary!
William Jackson Harper, Primary Trust
Moses Ingram, Sunset Baby
Rachel Bay Jones, Here We Are
Alyse Alan Louis, Teeth
Taylor Mac, Bark of Millions
Ruthie Ann Miles, The Light in the Piazza
Cynthia Nixon, The Seven Year Disappear
Patrick Page, All the Devils Are Here

O F F – B R O A D W A Y   F E A T U R E D
P E R F O R M A N C E

Susan Blommaert, Grief Hotel
Marylouise Burke, Infinite Life
Bobby Cannavale, Here We Are
Micaela Diamond, Here We Are
Joaquina Kalukango, Jelly's Last Jam
Julia Lester, I Can Get it For You Wholesale
Steven Pasquale, Teeth
David Hyde Pierce, Here We Are
Conrad Ricamora, Oh, Mary!
James Scully, Oh, Mary!
Jennifer Van Dyck, Ibsen's Ghost
Anna Zavelson, The Light in the Piazza

L G B T Q   T H E A T E R   A R T I S T

Cole Escola
Michael Greif
Jonathan Groff
Michael R Jackson
Sarah Paulson
Conrad Ricamora

L G B T Q   T R A I L B L A Z E R

Charles Busch
Andre De Shields
Christopher Durang
Taylor Mac
Paula Vogel

Previous winner: J Harrison Ghee

galeca
L I S T S

1 0  B E S T   F I L M S   Y O U   N E V E R
K N E W   W E R E   L G B T Q

Galeca Top 10
  • All About Eve (1950)
  • Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  • A League of Their Own (1992)
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
  • Rebecca (1940)
  • Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
  • Strangers on a Train (1951)
  • Thelma & Louise (1991)
  • Top Gun (1986)

Voted by members in 2017

1 0   B E S T   A C T R E S S E S
O F   A L L   T I M E

Galeca Top 10
  • Ingrid Bergman
  • Cate Blanchett
  • Bette Davis
  • Viola Davis
  • Jane Fonda
  • Katharine Hepburn
  • Isabelle Huppert
  • Julianne Moore
  • Barbara Stanwyck
  • Meryl Streep
Runners-up: Joan Crawford, Judi Dench, Sally Field, Judy Garland, Audrey Hepburn, Nicole Kidman, Jessica Lange, Helen Mirren, Elizabeth Taylor, Kate Winslet.

Voted by members in Nov 2016

A R T I S T   O F   T H E   D E C A D E   2 0 1 0 s

WINNER Lady Gaga
  • Greta Gerwig
  • Ryan Murphy
  • Billy Porter
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge


  • Critics unite to promote equality in media

    18.Jun.19, Los Angeles: Six critics organisations that champion underrepresented yet influential voices in entertainment journalism have joined forces to form Critics Groups for Equality in Media, a professional coalition seeking to improve awareness of the value of women, people of colour and LGBTQ journalists who cover the worlds of film and television. CGEM seeks to improve engagement with studios, networks, PR firms and other entertainment organisations, push for better pay and representation among media outlets on behalf of the groups' members, and nurture next-generation voices in entertainment journalism.

    The allied groups participating in CGEM are the African American Film Critics Association, the Features Forum of the Asian American Journalists Association, Galeca: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics, the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the Online Association of Female Film Critics and Time's Up Entertainment, which recently launched Critical, an opt-in press database designed to support greater diversity among critics and entertainment reporters. The groups will exchange their experiences and ideas and work together to advance their goals. Among the possible initiatives, the coalition is discussing a watchdog component that would include giving studios, networks and PR houses an annual grade based on the quality of their engagement with each group. CGEM is also considering presenting special honours to public relations professionals and media executives who have advanced equality in media and working with journalists. Other entities sharing the coalition's mission will be invited to join in the future.

             

    galeca site
    © 2024 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
    HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK