HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows Awards13th Shadows Awards for 1993
Shadows Awards Shadows at the Online Film Critics Shadows at the Critics' Circle Shadows at the Baftas Shadows at the Oscars
Complete lists announced on
14 March 1994

1992   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   1994
B E S T   F I L M   o f   1 9 9 3 :
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Jim Sheridan)
in the name of the father 2. Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
3. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis)
4. The Piano (Jane Campion)
5. Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
6. Husbands and Wives (Woody Allen)
7. Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh)
8. Naked (Mike Leigh)
9. The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
10. The Remains of the Day (James Ivory)
11. Sleepless in Seattle (Nora Ephron)
12. Dave (Ivan Reitman)
13. Leon the Pig Farmer (Vadim Jean, Gary Synor)
14. Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrman)
15. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selleck)
16. What's Love Got to Do With it? (Brian Gibson)
17. Sommersby (Jon Amiel)
18. The Man Without a Face (Mel Gibson)
19. Storyville (Mark Frost)
20. The Fugitive (Andrew Davis)
D I R E C T O R :
JANE CAMPION (The Piano)
W R I T E R :
HAROLD RAMIS & DANNY RUBIN (Groundhog Day)
2. Robert Altman (Short Cuts)
3. Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List)
4. Martin Scorsese (The Age of Innocence)
5. Jim Sheridan (In the Name of the Father)
6. Kenneth Branagh (Much Ado About Nothing)
7. Cyril Collard (Savage Nights)
8. Mike Leigh (Naked)
9. Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)
10. Baz Luhrman (Strictly Ballroom)
2. Jim Sheridan, Terry George (In the Name of the Father)
3. Robert Altman, Frank Barhydt (Short Cuts)
4. Steven Zaillian (Schindler's List)
5. Martin Scorsese, Jay Cocks (The Age of Innocence)
6. Woody Allen (Husbands and Wives)
7. Mike Leigh (Naked)
8. Jane Campion (The Piano)
9. Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (The Remains of the Day)
10. Caroline Thompson (The Nightmare Before Christmas)
A C T R E S S :
HOLLY HUNTER
(The Piano, The Firm)
A C T O R :
DANIEL DAY LEWIS
(In the Name of the Father, The Age of Innocence)
hunter 2. Emma Thompson (Remains of the Day, Much Ado About Nothing, In the Name of the Father)
3. Angela Basset (What's Love Got to Do With it)
4. Mia Farrow (Husbands and Wives)
5. Andie McDowell (Short Cuts, Groundhog Day)
6. Romane Bohringer (Savage Nights)
7. Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle)
8. Michelle Pfeiffer (The Age of Innocence)
9. Jodie Foster (Sommersby)
10. Sigourney Weaver (Dave)
daylewis 2. Harvey Keitel (Bad Lieutennant, The Piano, Reservoir Dogs)
3. Liam Neeson (Schindler's List)
4. Tom Hanks (Philadelphia)
5. Anthony Hopkins (The Remains of the Day)
6. Bill Murray (Groundhog Day, Mad Dog and Glory)
7. David Thewlis (Naked)
8. Steve Martin (Leap of Faith)
9. Laurence Fishburne (What's Love Got to Do With it)
10. Nick Stahl (The Man Without a Face)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S :
ANNE ARCHER
(Short Cuts)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R :
RALPH FIENNES
(Schindler's List)
archer 2. Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives)
3. Anna Paquin (The Piano)
4. Rosie O'Donnell (Sleepless in Seattle)
5. Piper Laurie (Storyville)
6. Julianne Moore (Short Cuts, The Fugitive)
7. Gaby Hoffman (The Man Without a Face)
8. Mary Steenburgen (Philadelphia)
9. Lily Tomlin (Short Cuts)
10. Laura Dern (A Perfect World, Jurassic Park)
fiennes 2. Gene Hackman (The Firm)
3. Tim Roth (Reservoir Dogs)
4. Denzel Washington (Much Ado About Nothing, Philadelphia)
5. Pete Postlethwaite (In the Name of the Father)
6. Ross Malinger (Sleepless in Seattle)
7. Michael Warren (Storyville)
8. Oliver Platt (Indecent Proposal, The Three Musketeers)
9. Jason Robards (Philadelphia)
10. Carlos Lopez (Savage Nights)
W O R S T   F I L M :
CLIFFHANGER (Renny Harlin)
S I N G L E :
CONSTANT CRAVING (KD Lang)
2. Dennis the Menace (Nick Castle)
3. Dragon, The Bruce Lee Story (Rob Cohen)
4. The Three Musketeers (Stephen Herek)
5. Mad Dog and Glory (John McNaughton)
B E S T   T V  S E R I E S :
SEINFELD (BBC)
2. Cheers (C4)
3. The Larry Sanders Show (BBC)
4. Teenage Health Freak (C4)
5. Northern Exposure (C4)
6. Roseanne (C4)
7. Lovejoy (BBC)
8. Home Improvement (ABC)
9. Inspector Morse (ITV)
10. Quantum Leap (BBC) 11. Frasier (NBC)
12. To Play the King (BBC)
13. Stark (C4)
14. Chef! (BBC)
15. Tales of the City (C4)
2. Mr Wendal (Arrested Development)
3. Streets of Philadelphia (Bruce Springsteen)
4. Two Princes (Spin Doctors)
5. Man on the Moon (REM)
6. Fields of Gold (Sting)
7. What's Up (4 Non Blondes)
8. Please Forgive Me (Bryan Adams)
9. Stay (Faraway So Close) (U2)
10. She Kissed Me (Terence Trent D'Arby)
11. Big Scary Animal (Belinda Carlisle)
12. The River of Dreams (Billy Joel)
13. This Garden (Levellers)
14. (I Can't Help) Falling in Love With You (UB40)
15. Lords of the New Church (Tasmin Archer)
16. Dreams (Gabrielle)
17. I Wouldn't Normally Do This Kind of Thing (Pet Shop Boys)
18. Twenty-nine Palms (Robert Plant)
19. Arienne (Tasmin Archer)
20. Black Hole Sun (Soundgarden)
back to the top
1992   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   1994
© 1994 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall

HOME | AWARDS | NEWS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK