HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows Awards 12th Shadows Awards for 1992
Shadows Awards Shadows at the Online Film Critics Shadows at the Critics' Circle Shadows at the Baftas Shadows at the Oscars
Complete lists announced
just before the Oscar nominations
in February 1993

1991   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   1993
B E S T   F I L M   o f   1 9 9 2 :
HOWARDS END (James Ivory)
howards end 2. The Player (Robert Altman)
3. Aladdin (John Musker, Ron Clement)
4. The Crying Game (Neil Jordan)
5. The Waterdance (Neil Jimenez, Michael Steinberg)
6. A Midnight Clear (Keith Gordon)
7. Europa Europa (Agniezka Holland)
8. Toys (Barry Levinson)
9. Scent of a Woman (Martin Brest)
10. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood)
11. A River Runs Through It (Robert Redford)
12. Glengarry Glen Ross (James Foley)
13. City of Joy (Roland Joffe)
14. Enchanted April (Mike Newell)

R E A D E R   C H O I C E :   B E S T   F I L M
(tie) ALADDIN and A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
D I R E C T O R :
ROBERT ALTMAN (The Player)
W R I T E R :
RUTH PRAWER JHABVALA (Howards End)
2. Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
3. Barry Levinson (Toys)
4. Keith Gordon (A Midnight Clear)
5. James Ivory (Howards End)
6. Robert Redford (A River Runs Through It)
7. Michael Mann (Last of the Mohicans)
8. Tom Kalin (Swoon)
9. Martin Brest (Scent of a Woman)
10. Jean-Pierre Jeunot, Marc Caro (Delicatessen)
2. Neil Jimenez (The Waterdance)
3. Bo Goldman (Scent of a Woman)
4. Michael Tolkin (The Player)
5. Richard Friedenberg (A River Runs Through It)
6. David Mamet (Glengarry Glen Ross)
7. Barry Levinson, Valerie Curtin (Toys)
8. Keith Gordon (A Midnight Clear)
9. David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)
10. Michael Mann, Cameron Crowe (Last of the Mohicans)
A C T R E S S :
EMMA THOMPSON
(Howards End)
A C T O R :
ERIC STOLTZ
(The Waterdance)
thompson 2. Bridget Fonda (Single White Female)
3. Jennifer Jason Leigh (Single White Female)
4. Robin Wright (The Playboys, Toys)
5. Victoria Abril (Amantes)
6. Joan Cusack (Toys)
7. Sigourney Weaver (Alien3)
8. Michelle Pfeiffer (Batman Returns)
9. Demi Moore (A Few Good Men)
10. Whoopi Goldberg (Sister Act)
stoltz 2. Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman, Glengarry Glen Ross)
3. Jack Lemmon (Glengarry Glen Ross)
4. Tim Robbins (Bob Roberts, The Player)
5. Stephen Rea (The Crying Game)
6. Om Puri (City of Joy)
7. Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
8. Ethan Hawke (A Midnight Clear)
9. Robin Williams (Toys, Aladdin)
10. Craig Chester (Swoon)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S :
VANESSA REDGRAVE
(Howards End)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R :
KEVIN SPACEY
(Glengarry Glen Ross)
redgrave 2. Pauline Collins (City of Joy)
3. Miranda Richardson (Enchanted April, The Crying Game)
4. Lori Petty (A League of Their Own)
5. Helen Hunt (The Waterdance)
6. Jodhi May (Last of the Mohicans)
7. Uma Thurman (Final Analysis)
8. Jeanne Moreau (Until the End of the World)
9. Maggie Smith (Sister Act)
10. Helena Bonham Carter (Howards End)
spacey 2. William Forsythe (The Waterdance)
3. Jaye Davidson (The Crying Game)
4. Gore Vidal (Bob Roberts)
5. Richard Harris (Unforgiven, Patriot Games)
6. Albert Finney (The Playboys)
7. Jaimz Wolvett (Unforgiven)
8. Jonathan Pryce (Glengarry Glen Ross)
9. Wesley Snipes (The Waterdance)
10. Forest Whitaker (The Crying Game)
W O R S T   F I L M :
FAR AND AWAY
(Ron Howard)
T V  S E R I E S
US: NORTHERN EXPOSURE (CBS)
UK: ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (BBC)
2. Blame it on the Bellboy (Mark Hermon)
3. Raising Cain (Brian DePalma)
4. Sleepwalkers (Mick Garris)
5. Wind (Carroll Ballard)
B E S T   S I N G L E :
FRIDAY I'M IN LOVE (Cure)
2. Sleeping Satellites (Tasmin Archer)
3. Everybody Hurts (REM)
4. Tennessee (Arrested Development)
5. Save the Best for Last (Vanessa Williams)
6. It's Only Natural (Crowded House)
7. The Real Thing (Kenny Loggins)
8. High (Cure)
9. Hazard (Richard Marx)
10. Long Way Down (Michael Penn)
11. Drive (REM)
12. To Be With You (Mr Big)
13. Would I Lie to You? (Charles & Eddie)
14. Tears in Heaven (Eric Clapton)
15. I'll Always Love You (Whitney Houston)
US January to May:
2. The Simpsons (Fox)
3. Murphy Brown (CBS)
4. Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (ABC)
5. Cheers (NBC)
6. Quantum Leap (NBC)
7. Home Improvement (ABC)
8. Coach (ABC)
9. Wings (NBC)
10. Seinfeld (NBC)
UK May to December:
2. Inspector Morse (ITV)
3. Quantum Leap (BBC)
4. Roseanne (C4)
5. Keeping Up Appearances (BBC)
6. The Wonder Years (ITV)
7. Pole to Pole (BBC)
8. The Brain Drain (BBC)
9. Have I Got News for You (BBC)
10. The Crystal Maze (C4)
back to the top
1991   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   1993
© 1993 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall

HOME | AWARDS | NEWS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK