SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ EIFF

The UK's longest-running film fest
Occasionally covered in-person by Shadows

eiff site 69th Edinburgh
International Film Festival

17 - 28 JUNE 2015
Opening film:
THE LEGEND OF BARNEY THOMSON
Closing film: IONA

2 0 1 5   A W A R D S . . .

Audience Award:
BIG GOLD DREAM
British Feature (Powell Award):
45 YEARS
International Feature:
THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
Documentary Feature:
THE WOLFPACK
Performance:
James Cosmo (THE PYRAMID TEXTS) and Charlotte Rampling (45 YEARS)
Student Critics Jury Award:
BLACK MOUNTAIN POETS

A L L   2 0 1 5   F I L M S
100 YEN LOVE (Take, Jpn)
* 13 MINUTES (Hirschbiegel, Ger)
* 45 YEARS (Haigh, UK)
54: THE DIRECTOR'S CUT (Christopher, US)
6 DESIRES: DH LAWRENCE AND SARDINIA (Cousins, UK)
600 MILES (Ripstein, Mex)
A SEPARATE WIND (Gerber Bicecci, Mex)
ABOVE AND BELOW (Steiner, Swi)
ALL OF ME (Gonzalez Villasenor, Mex)
* AMY (Kapadia, UK)
ANDREW CARNEGIE: RAGS TO RICHES, POWER TO PEACE (Matthews, UK)
BATTLE MOUNTAIN (Street, UK)
THE BEGINNING OF TIME (Arellano, Mex)
BEREAVE (Giovanis/Giovanis, US)
* BEYOND THE LIGHTS (Prince-Bythewood, US)
BIG GOLD DREAM (McPhee, UK)
BLACK MOUNTAIN POETS (Adams, UK)
BLOOD CELLS (Bull/Seomore, UK)
BRAND NEW-U (Pummell, UK)
BREATHE UMPHEFUMLO (Dornford-May, SA)
BROTHERHOOD OF BLADES (Lu, Chn)
THE CHAMBERMAID LYNN (Haeb, Ger)
CHICKEN (Stephenson, UK)
CHUCK NORRIS VS COMMUNISM (Calugareanu, UK)
THE CIRCLE (Akin, Swe)
THE CLOSER WE GET (Guthrie, UK)
COP CAR (Watts, US)
CUT SNAKE (Ayres, Aus)
THE D TRAIN (Mogel/Paul, US)
THE DANCE OF THE MEMORY (Dominguez Ruvalcaba, Mex)
DEAD RISING: WATCHTOWER (Lipovsky, US)
DESERT DANCER (Raymond, UK)
THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL (Heller, US)
DOLL & EM (Jacobs, USA, UK)
DOPE (Famuyiwa, US)
DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD (Tirola, US)
EADWEARD (Rideout, Can)
ELDEST BROTHER (Arias Martinez, Mex)
EVERY SECRET THING (Berg, US)
THE FAREWELL PARTY (Maymon/Granit, Isr)
FIDELIO, ALICE'S ODYSSEY (Borleteau, Fr)
THE FIRST FILM (Wilkinson, UK)
FRANNY (Renzi, US)
FRESNO (Babbit, US)
FUTURE SHOCK! THE STORY OF 2000AD (Goodwin, UK)
THE GULLS (Manzheeva, Rus)
THE HALLOW (Hardy, Ire)
HECTOR (Gavin, UK)
HELLIONS (McDonald, Can)
THE HOUSES OCTOBER BUILT (Roe, US)
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (Kim, Tha)
I STAY WITH YOU (Narro, Mex)
IMAGINE WAKING UP TOMORROW AND ALL MUSIC HAS DISAPPEARED (Schwietert, Swi)
THE INCIDENT (Linfoot, UK)
INDEX ZERO (Sportiello, It)
INFERNO (Moderndorfer, Svn)
INFINI (Abbess, Aus)
* INSIDE OUT (Docter, US)
IONA (Graham, UK)
THE IRON MINISTRY (Sniadecki, US)
IT'S ALREADY TOMORROW IN HONG KONG (Ting, Chn)
KAFKA'S THE BURROW (Freydank, Ger)
KALEIDOSCOPE (Wiesinger, Ger)
KOZA (Ostrochovsky, Slovakia, Cz)
KYOTO ELEGY (Sugino, Jpn)
LA LA LA AT ROCK BOTTOM (Yamashita, Jpn)
LA TIRISIA (Perez Solano, Mex)
LABYRINTHUS (Boswell, Bel)
LAST DAYS IN THE DESERT (Garcia, US)
LEARNING TO DRIVE (Coixet, US)
THE LEGEND OF BARNEY THOMSON (Carlyle, UK)
LEN AND COMPANY (Godsall, US)
THE LESSON (Grozeva/Valchanov, Bul)
LIZA, THE FOX-FAIRY (Mezaros, Hun)
LOVE & MERCY (Pohlad, US)
LOVE FILM FESTIVAL (Dias/Coimbra/etc, Br)
LOVE, THEFT AND OTHER ENTANGLEMENTS (Alayan, Pal)
MAGGIE (Hobson, US)
MAKEUP ROOM (Morikawa, Jpn)
MANGLEHORN (Green, US)
MANSON FAMILY VACATION (Davis, US)
THE MARRIAGE OF REASON & SQUALOR (Chapman, UK)
MEET ME IN MONTENEGRO (Holdridge/Saasen, US)
MELBOURNE (Javidi, Irn)
* THE MESSENGER (Blair, UK)
MISERY LOVES COMEDY (Pollak, US)
NARCOPOLIS (Trefgarne, UK)
NEARBY SKY (Alghanem, UAE)
THE NEWSROOM: OFF THE RECORD (Krogh, Den)
NIGHT SHIFT (Karimi, Irn)
NORFOLK (Radich, UK)
NORTH V SOUTH (Nesbit, UK)
THE OBSCURE SPRING (Contreras, Mex)
ONE & TWO (Palermo, US)
OUR FAMILY (Ishii, Jpn)
OUT OF NATURE (Giaever/Vold, Nor)
THE OVERNIGHT (Brice, US)
PAPER PLANES (Connolly, Aus)
PARADISE IN SERVICE (Niu, Tai)
PARASYTE: PART 1 (Yamazaki, Jpn)
PIRATES OF SALE (Addou/Rogers, Mor)
POLSKA (Guza, UK)
PRECINCT SEVEN FIVE (Russell, US)
PROPHET'S PREY (Berg, US)
THE PYRAMID TEXTS (Shammasian/Shammasian, UK)
REDEEMER (Diaz Espinoza, Chl)
REMAKE, REMIX, RIP-OFF (Kaya, Tur)
RIO, I LOVE YOU (Meirelles/Sorrentino/etc, Br)
THE ROAD WITHIN (Wells, US)
ROUGH ROAD AHEAD (Frosch, Ger)
SAND DOLLARS (Guzman/Cardenas, DR)
SCOTTISH MUSSEL (Riley, UK)
SHE'S FUNNY THAT WAY (Bogdanovich, US)
SHERRY & THE MYSTERY OF PALO CORTADO (Lopez-Linares, Sp)
SLEEPING WITH OTHER PEOPLE (Headland, US)
THE SISTERHOOD OF NIGHT (Waechter, US)
STAND BY FOR TAPE BACK-UP (Sutherland, UK)
* THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT (Alvarez, US)
THE SUMMER OF SANGAILE (Kavate, Lit)
SUNSHINE SUPERMAN (Strauch, Nor)
SWUNG (Kennedy, UK)
THAT SUGAR FILM (Gameau, Aus)
THERAPY FOR A VAMPIRE (Ruehm, Aut)
THROUGH THE AIR (Grivois, Fra)
TRANSATLANTIC (Dufour-Laperriere, Can)
TU DORS NICOLE (Lafleur, Can)
TURBO KID (Whissell/Simard/Whissell, Can)
UNCANNY (Leutwyler, US)
UNDER MILK WOOD (Allen, UK)
THE VIOLATORS (Walsh, UK)
WE ARE YOUNG, WE ARE STRONG (Qurbani, Ger)
WELCOME TO ME (Piven, US)
WHEN ELEPHANTS Fight (Ramsdell, Con)
WHO AM I: NO SYSTEM IS SAFE (Odar, Ger)
THE WOLFPACK (Moselle, US)
YOU'RE UGLY TOO (Noonan, Ire)
eiff site 68th Edinburgh International
Film Festival

18 - 29 JUNE 2014




2 0 1 4   A W A R D S . . .

Audience Award:
TONI BENN: WILL & TESTAMENT
British Feature (Powell Award):
HIDE AND SEEK
International Feature: ICE POISON
Performance:
Eddie Marsan (STILL LIFE)
Student Critics Jury Award:
STATIONS OF THE CROSS


See also:
SHORT FILMS
and
FESTIVAL ORPHANS
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 4   F I L M S
A MOST WANTED MAN (Corbijn, UK)
BALLET BOYS (Elvebakk, Nor)
CATHEDRALS OF CULTURE (Wenders/Redford et al, Ger)
IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE (Moland, Nor)
JOE (Green, US)
LIFE AFTER BETH (Baena, US)
PALO ALTO (Coppola, US)
* SNOWPIERCER (Bong/ Kor)
STATIONS OF THE CROSS (Bruggemann, Ger)
WELCOME TO NEW YORK (Ferrara, US)
WE'LL NEVER HAVE PARIS (Helberg/Towne, US)


* review coming soon

back to the top FESTIVALS BFI FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | EAST END | RAINDANCE | LONDON
© 2015 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK