SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Berlinale
Europe's premiere winter film festival
Runs alongside the European Film Market in Berlin
Rich Cline was on the Fipresci jury at Berlinale 2009

Berlinale site 68th Berlin International
Film Festival

15-28 FEBRUARY 2018
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 1 8   A W A R D S
Golden Bear: TOUCH ME NOT
Silver Bear: MUG
Teddy Bear: HARD PAINT
Crystal Bear - Kplus: CROSS MY HEART
Crystal Bear - 14plus: FORTUNA
Audience Award - Panorama: PROFILE
Audience Award - Doc:
THE SILENCE OF OTHERS
Teddy - Doc: TRANNY FAG
Teddy - Readers: THE HEIRESSES
Bauer Prize: THE HEIRESSES
Director: Wes Anderson (ISLE OF DOGS)
Actor: Anthony Bajon (THE PRAYER)
Actress: Ana Brun (THE HEIRESSES)
Screenplay: Manuel Alcala & Alonso Ruizpalacios (MUSEUM)
First Feature: Adina Pintilie (TOUCH ME NOT)
Teddy - Newcomer: Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio (RETABLO)
Artistic Contribution: Elena Okopnaya (DOVLATOV)
Grand Prix - Kplus: THE SEEN AND UNSEEN
Grand Prix - 14plus: FORTUNA
VFF Talent: Jing Wang (TROPICAL MEMORIES)
Honorary Golden Bear: Willem Dafoe
Fipresci - Competition: THE HEIRESSES
Fipresci - Panorama: RIVER'S EDGE
Fipresci - Forum:
AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL
Ecumenical - Competition: IN THE AISLES
Ecumenical - Panorama: STYX
Ecumenical - Forum: THEATRE OF WAR
Cicae - Panorama: HARD PAINT
Cicae - Forum: THEATRE OF WAR
Guild Prize: IN THE AISLES
Label Europa: STYX
Caligari: THE WOLF HOUSE
Peace Film: THE SILENCE OF OTHERS
Amnesty Prize: CENTRAL AIRPORT THF
Heiner Carow: STYX
Berliner Morganpost: DOVLATOV
Tagesspiegel: IN THE REALM OF PERFECTION
Compass-Perspektive: EVERYWHERE WE ARE
Kompagnon-Fellowship:
WHEN A FARM GOES AFLAME and BLUTSAUGER
Arte International: THE WAR HAS ENDED
Eurimages: THE WAR HAS ENDED
2 0 1 8   F I L M S
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (Atef, Ger)
14 APPLES (Z, Tai)
303 (Weingartner, Ger)
7 DAYS IN ENTEBBE (Padilha, UK)
ADAM (Solrun, Ger)
AFRIQUE, LA PENSEE EN MOUVEMENT PART I (Bekolo, Sen)
AFTER-WORK BEER (Brummer, Ger)
AGA (Lazarov, Bul)
AGGREGATE (Wilke, Ger)
AMIKO (Yamanaka, Jpn)
AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu, Chn)
L'ANIMALE (Mueckstein, Aut)
AWAY YOU GO (Eichholtz, Ger)
BACK FOR GOOD (Spengler, Ger)
BAD BANKS (Schwochow, Ger)
BECOMING ASTRID (Christensen, Swe)
THE BED (Lairana, Arg)
BEDBUGS (Stahlberg, Ger)
THE BEST THING YOU CAN DO WITH YOUR LIFE (Erffa, Ger)
BEUYS (Veiel, Ger)
BLACK 47 (Daly, Ire)
BLUE WIND BLOWS (Tomina, Jpn)
THE BOOKSHOP (Coixet, Sp)
BOYS CRY (Damiano/D'Innocenzo, It)
BRIGHT NIGHTS (Arslan, Ger)
THE CAPTAIN (Schwentke, Ger)
CASANOVA GENE (Donschen, Ger)
CASTING (Wackerbarth, Ger)
CENTRAL AIRPORT THF (Ainouz, Ger)
CERES (van den Brand, Bel)
THE CHAOTIC LIFE OF NADA KADIC (Hernaiz, Mex)
CHEF FLYNN (Yates, US)
CIRCLEEN, COCO AND THE WILD RHINOCEROS (Hastrup, Den)
CLASSICAL PERIOD (Fendt, US)
CLEO & PAUL (Demoustier, Fr)
COBAIN (Leopold, Ned)
THE CONGO TRIBUNAL (Rau, Ger)
COUNTRY NOISE (Miller, Ger)
CROSS MY HEART (Picard, Can)
CUBAN FOOD STORIES (Soto, US)
DAMSEL (Zellner/Zellner, US)
DAUGHTER OF MINE (Bispuri, It)
DENMARK (Larsen, Den)
DEPARTURE (Wust, Aut)
DIE TOMORROW (Thamrongrattanarit, Tha)
DON'T WORRY, HE WON'T GET FAR ON FOOT (Van Sant, US)
DOVLATOV (German, Rus)
DO YOU SOMETIMES FEEL BURNED OUT AND EMPTY? (Randl, Ger)
DRESSAGE (Badkoobeh, Irn)
THE DUMPLING AFFAIR (Herzog, Ger)
A DYSFUNCTIONAL CAT (Gordanshekan, Ger)
ELDORADO (Imhoof, Swi)
THE ENDLESS DAY (Chiesa, Arg)
THE EREMITES (Trocker, Ger)
EVA (Jacquot, Fr)
EVERYWHERE WE ARE (Kaserer, Ger)
EX SHAMAN (Bolognesi, , Br)
FACING THE WIND (Aparicio, Sp)
FAKE TATTOOS (Plante, Can)
FAMILY LIFE (Ziegler, Ger)
FAMILY SHOTS (Sieveking, Ger)
FILM BEYOND CINEMA (Fischer, Ger)
FIRST STRIPES (Caissy, Can)
FORTUNA (Roaux, Swi)
FOUR HANDS (Kienle, Ger)
THE GAME CHANGERS (Psihoyos, US)
GAME GIRLS (Skrzeszewska, Fr)
GARBAGE (Q, Ind)
GENERATION WEALTH (Greenfield, US)
GENESIS (Bogdan, Hun)
GIRLS ALWAYS HAPPY (Yang, Chn)
GORDON & PADDY (Hamback, Swe)
GRASS (Hong, Kor)
THE GREEN FOG (Maddin/Johnson/Johnson, US)
THE GREEN LIE (Boote, Aut)
GURRUMUL (Williams, Aus)
HAPPY (Genereith, Ger)
THE HAPPY PRINCE (Everett, UK)
HARD PAINT (Matzembacher/Reolon, Br)
THE HEIRESSES (Martinessi, Par)
HENDI & HORMOZ (Amini, Irn)
HIGH FANTASY (Bass, SA)
HOME GROUND (Fasting/Andresen, Nor)
HORIZON (Kajrishvili, Geo)
HOTEL JUGOSLAVIJA (Wagnieres, Swi)
HUMAN FLOW (Ai, Ger)
HUMAN, SPACE, TIME AND HUMAN (Kim, Kor)
ICEMAN (Randau, Ger)
IMPREZA: THE CELEBRATION (Wesolowski, Ger)
THE INCREDIBLE STORY OF THE GIANT PEAR (Lipski/Fick/Lerdam, Den)
INFINITE FOOTBALL (Porumboiu, Rom)
INLAND SEA (Soda, Jpn)
INTERCHANGE (Cassidy/Shatzky, Can)
THE INTERPRETER (Sulik, Svk)
IN THE AISLES (Stuber, Ger)
IN THE FADE (Akin, Ger)
IN THE REALM OF PERFECTION (Faraut, Fr)
INVASION (Mokri, Irn)
I SEE RED PEOPLE (Panayotova, Fr)
ISLE OF DOGS (Anderson, UK)
JAHILYA (Lasri, Mor)
JAMILA (Echard, Fr)
JIBRIL (Kull, Ger)
A JOURNEY TO THE FUMIGATED TOWNS (Solanas, Arg)
KINSHASA MAKAMBO (Hamadi, Con)
KISSING CANDICE (McArdle, Ire)
LAND (Jalali, It)
LAST CHILD (Shin, Kor)
LEMONADE (Uricaru, Rom)
LIBERTY (Leth/Marcimain, Den)
THE LITTLE WITCH (Schaerer, Ger)
THE LOOMING TOWER (Futterman/Gibney/Wright, US)
LORELLO E BRUNELLO (Quadri, It)
LOS BANDO (Lo, Nor)
LOST ONES (Hassenfratz, Ger)
LUX: WARRIOR OF LIGHT (Wild, Ger)
LUZ (Singer, Ger)
MADELINE'S MADELINE (Decker, US)
MAGICAL MYSTERY (Feldhusen, Ger)
MAKI'LA (Bahango, Con)
MALAMBO, THE GOOD MAN (Loza, Arg)
MANIFESTO (Rosefeldt, Ger)
MA'OHI NUI (Ghijzelings, Bel)
MARILYN (Redondo, Arg)
MARIPHASA (Aguilar, Por)
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. (Loveridge, Sri)
MISSION: LOVE (Lackmann, Ger)
MONSTER HUNT 2 (Hui, Chn)
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE (Wiemann, Ger)
MUG (Szumowska, Pol)
MUSEUM (Ruizpalacios, Mex)
MY BROTHER'S NAME IS ROBERT AND HE IS AN IDIOT (Groning, Ger)
MY GIRAFFE (Bredero, Ned)
MY HAPPY FAMILY (Ekvtimishvili/Gross, Geo)
NATIONAL BIRD (Kennebeck, Ger)
NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (D'Ambrose, US)
OLD LOVE (Park, Kor)
THE OMISSION (Schjaer, Arg)
ONCE UPON A TIME: INDIANERLAND (Catak, , Ger)
ONE OR TWO QUESTIONS (Konrad, Ger)
ONLY GOD CAN JUDGE ME (Yildirim, Ger)
OUR BLOOD IS WINE (Railsback, US)
OUR HOUSE (Kiyohara, Jpn)
OUR MADNESS (Viana, Moz)
OUTSIDE (Sunder-Plassmann/Tobias-Macht, Ger)
PACKING HEAVY (Mascambroni, Arg)
A PARIS EDUCATION (Civeyrac, Fr)
PARTISAN (Pehnert/Ehlert/Ulrich, Ger)
PATRIMONIO (Jackson/Teale, US)
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Kondracki, Aus)
PIG (Haghighi, Irn)
THE PIGEON (Sivaci, Tur)
THE PILLAR OF SALT (Cevik, Tur)
THE PRAYER (Kahn, Fr)
PROFILE (Bekmambetov, US)
QUEEN OF NIENDORF (Thome, Ger)
THE QUEST OF ALAIN DUCASSE (de Maistre, Fr)
RABBIT SCHOOL (Munchow-Pohl, Ger)
RAMEN TEH (Khoo, Sin)
THE REAL ESTATE (Petersen/Mansson, Swe)
RED COW (Yacov, Isr)
RETABLO (Delgado-Aparicio, Per)
RICHARD THE STORK (Genkel, Ger)
RIVER'S EDGE (Yukisada, Jpn)
ROCK MY HEART (Hanno, Ger)
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY (Schible, US)
SEASON OF THE DEVIL (Diaz, Ph)
THE SEEN AND UNSEEN (Andini, Ina)
SHAKEDOWN (Weinraub, US)
SHOCK WAVES: DIARY OF MY MIND (Meier, Swi)
SHOCK WAVES: FIRST NAME: MATHIEU (Baier, Swi)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO (Jedicke, Ger)
THE SILENCE OF OTHERS (Carracedo/Bahar, US)
THE SILENT REVOLUTION (Kraume, Ger)
THE SILK AND THE FLAME (Schiele, US)
SLEEPING BEARS (Margalit, Isr)
THE SON (Abaturov, Fr)
SONGWRITER (Cummings, UK)
SOUFRA (Morgan, US)
SPK COMPLEX (Kroske, Ger)
STATELESS (Nejjar, Mor)
AWAY YOU GO (Eichholtz, Ger)
STYX (Fischer, Ger)
SUBS (Roehler, Ger)
SUNDAY'S ILLNESS (Salazar, Sp)
SUPA MODO (Wainaina, Ken)
SYSTEM ERROR (Opitz, Ger)
TASTE OF CEMENT (Kalthoum, Syr)
* TEHRAN TABOO (Soozandeh, Ger)
THE TERROR (Kajganich/Hugh/Berger, US)
THAT SUMMER (Olsson, Swe)
THEATRE OF WAR (Arias, Arg)
THIRTY SOULS (Toucedo, Sp)
TOUCH ME NOT (Pintilie, Rom)
TOWER. A BRIGHT DAY (Szelc, Pol)
TRANNY FAG (Priscilla/Goifman, Br)
TRANSIT (Petzold, Ger)
THE TREE (Mata, Por)
THE TRIAL (Ramos, Br)
U: JULY 22 (Poppe, Nor)
UNICORN (Nunes, Br)
UNSANE (Soderbergh, US)
USEDOM: CLEAR VIEW AT THE SEA (Brinkmann, Ger)
VICTORY DAY (Loznitsa, Ger)
VIRUS TROPICAL (Caicedo, Col)
THE WALDHEIM WALTZ (Beckermann, Aut)
WANGDRAK'S RAIN BOOTS (Gyal, Chn)
THE WEAK ONES (Rico/Brun, Mex)
WEIT: THE STORY OF A JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD (Weisser/Allgaier, Ger)
WESTERN (Grisebach, Ger)
WHAT COMES AROUND (Saleh, Leb)
WHATEVER HAPPENS NEXT (Porksen, Ger)
WHAT WALAA WANTS (Garland, Can)
WHEN GOD SLEEPS (Schauder, Ger)
WHEN PAUL CAME OVER THE SEA (Preuss, Ger)
WHEN THE TREES FALL (Nikitiuk, Ukr)
WHEN THE WAR COMES (Gebert, Cz)
WILD RELATIVES (Manna, Ger)
WINDSTORM: AND THE WILD HORSES (von Garnier, Ger)
THE WOLF HOUSE (Leon/Cocina, Chl)
XIAO MEI (Hwang, Tai)
* YARDIE (Elba, UK)
YOCHO: FOREBODING (Kurosawa, Jpn)
YOUNG SOLITUDE (Simon, Fr)
YOURS IN SISTERHOOD (Lusztig, US)



Berlinale site 67th Berlin International
Film Festival

9-19 FEBRUARY 2017
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 1 7   A W A R D S
Golden Bear: ON BODY AND SOUL
Silver Bear: FELICITE
Teddy Bear: A FANTASTIC WOMAN
Crystal Bear - Kplus: LITTLE HARBOUR
Crystal Bear - 14plus: BUTTERFLY KISSES
Bauer Prize: SPOOR
Director: Aki Kaurismaki
(THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE)
Actor: Georg Fredrich (BRIGHT NIGHTS)
Actress: Kim Minhee (ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE)
Screenplay: Sebastian Lelio & Gonzalo Maza
(A FANTASTIC WOMAN)
First Feature: Carla Simon (SUMMER 1993)
Editing: Dana Bunescu (ANA, MON AMOUR)
Audience Award - Panorama: INSYRIATED
Documentary: GHOST HUNTING
Documentary Teddy: SMALL TALK
Documentary Audience Award: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Grand Prix - Kplus: BECOMING WHO I WAS and SUMMER 1993
Grand Prix - 14plus: SCHOOL NUMBER 3
Fipresci - Competition: ON BODY AND SOUL
Fipresci - Panorama: PENDULAR
Fipresci - Forum: A FEELING GREATER THAN LOVE
Ecumenical - Competition: ON BODY AND SOUL
Ecumenical - Panorama:
INVESTIGATING PARADISE
Ecumenical - Forum: MAMA COLONEL
Cicae - Panorama: CENTAUR
Cicae - Forum: NEWTON
Guild Prize: THE PARTY
Label Europa: INSYRIATED
Caligari: EL MAR LA MAR
Peace Film: ADRIANA'S PACT
Amnesty Prize: DEVIL'S FREEDOM
Heiner Carow: FIVE STARS
Berliner Morganpost: ON BODY AND SOUL
Tagesspiefel: MAMA COLONEL
Harvey-Manner: GOD'S OWN COUNTRY
Compass-Perspektive: THE BEST OF ALL WORLDS
Arte International: LOST COUNTRY
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 7   F I L M S
BERLIN SYNDROME (Shortland, Aus)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Guadagnino, It)
THE DINNER (Moverman, US)
DISCREET (Mathews, US)
A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chl)
FELICITE (Gomis, Fr)
FINAL PORTRAIT (Tucci, UK)
GOD'S OWN COUNTRY (Lee, UK)
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Peck, US)
INSYRIATED (Van Leeuw, Bel)
LOGAN (Mangold, US)
THE LOST CITY OF Z (Gray, US)
MAUDIE (Walsh, Can)
THE MISANDRISTS (LaBruce, Ger)
ON BODY AND SOUL (Enyedi, Hun)
ON THE ROAD (Winterbottom, UK)
THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE (Kaurismaki, Fin)
THE PARTY (Potter, UK)
PATHS (Miera, Ger)
TOM OF FINLAND (Karukoski, Fin)
T2 TRAINSPOTTING (Boyle, UK)
VICEROY'S HOUSE (Chadha, Ind)
THE WOUND (Trengove, SA)
THE YOUNG KARL MARX (Peck, Fr)

* review coming


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2018 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK