SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Berlinale
Europe's premiere winter film festival
Runs alongside the European Film Market in Berlin
Rich Cline was on the Fipresci jury at Berlinale 2009

Berlinale site 70th Berlin International
Film Festival

20 FEBUARY - 1 MARCH 2020
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 2 0   A W A R D S
Golden Bear: THERE IS NO EVIL
Silver Bear: NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Teddy Bear: NO HARD FEELINGS
Documentary: IRRADIATED
Honorary Golden Bear: Helen Mirren
Special Silver Bear: DELETE HISTORY
Director: Hong Sang-soo
(THE WOMAN WHO RAN)
Screenplay: Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo (BAD TALES)
Actress: Paula Beer (UNDINE)
Actor: Elio Germano (HIDDEN AWAY)
Cinematography: Jurgen Jurges (DAU. NATASHA)
First Feature: Camilo Restrepo (LOS CONDUCTOS)
Crystal Bear - Kplus: THE WOLVES
Crystal Bear - 14plus: MY NAME IS BAGHDAD
Audience Award - Panorama: OTAC
Audience Award - Doc: WELCOME TO CHECHNYA
Youth Jury: OUR LADY OF THE NILE
Children's Jury: SWEET THING
Teddy - Doc: IF IT WERE LOVE
Teddy - Jury Award: DAYS
Teddy - Readers: NO HARD FEELINGS
Teddy - Activist Award: Olga Baranova, Maxim Lapunov, David Isteev (WELCOME TO CHECHNYA)
Berlinale Camera: Ulrike Ottinger
Arte Kino: Ceerle Baetens (THE MELTING)
VFF Talent: Sakaris Stora (THE LAST PARADISE ON EARTH)
Palm Dog: THE ROADS NOT TAKEN
Fipresci Prize: UNDINE
Fipresci - Panorama: MOGUL MOWGLI
Fipresci - Forum:
THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Fipresci - Encounters:
THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS
Ecumenical Prize: THERE IS NO EVIL
Ecumenical - Panorama: FATHER
Ecumenical - Forum: ZERO
Encounters: THE WORKS AND DAYS
Encounters - Director:
Cristi Puiu (MALMKROG)
Cicae - Panorama: DIGGER
Cicae - Forum: THE CALMING
Amnesty Award: WELCOME TO CHECHNYA
Berliner Morganpost: DELETE HISTORY
Caligari Prize: VICTORIA
Compass-Perspektive: WALCHENSEE FOREVER
Eurimages: Onur Saylak (THERE ARE TWO KINDS OF PEOPLE IN THIS WORLD)
German Arthouse Cinemas: JUMBA
Guild: THERE IS NO EVIL
Heiner Carow: GARAGE PEOPLE
Kompagnon-Fellowship: Hristiana Raykova (111) and
Ian Purnell (ARCTIC LINK)
Label Europa: HOPE
Peace Film: THE WOLVES
Queer.de: NO HARD FEELINGS
Tagesspiegel: WINDOW BOY WOULD ALSO LIKE TO HAVE A SUBMARINE
2 0 2 0   F I L M S
A I O U (Anton Vidokle/Khalil/Sweitzer, US)
A L'ABORDAGE (Brac, Fr)
A STORM WAS COMING (Vazquez, Sp)
ABSTRACTED (Tanaka, Jpn)
AFTER THE CROSSING (Richmond/Akafou, Bur)
AKIYA (Kina, Fin)
ALICE JUNIOR (Baroni, Br)
THE ALIEN (Saeivar, Irn)
ALL THE DEAD ONES (Gotardo/Dutra, Br)
ALWAYS AMBER (Hietala/Reinikainen, Swe)
AMAZON MIRROR (Segtowick, Br)
THE AMERICAN SECTOR (Stephens/Velez, US)
ANNE AT 13,000 FT (Radwanski, Can)
APIYEMIYEKI? (Vaz, Br)
ART COMES FROM THE BEAK AS IT GROWS (Herpich, Ger)
AS ABOVE SO BELOW (Francis, Leb)
THE ASSISTANT (Green, US)
AUTOMOTIVE (Heldt, Ger)
BAD TALES (D'Innocenzo/D'Innocenzo, It)
BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ (Qurbani, Ger)
BEST MAN (Holmberg, Swe)
BLACK MILK (Borchu, Mon)
BLOODY NOSE, EMPTY POCKETS (Ross/Ross, US)
BLUE EYES AND COLORFUL MY DRESS (Gumiela, Ger)
BORN OF THE *** (Anastas/Gabri, Pal)
THE CALMING (Song, Chn)
CHARLATAN (Holland, Cz)
CITIZENS OF THE COSMOS (Vidokle, US)
COCOON (Krippendorff, Ger)
A COMMON CRIME (Marquez, Arg)
LOS CONDUCTOS (Restrepo, Col)
CORPORATE ACCOUNTABILITY (Perel, Arg)
CURVEBALL (Naber, Ger)
CUTIES (Doucoure, Fr)
DAU. DEGENERATION (Khrzhanovskiy/Permyakov, Ger)
DAU. NATASHA (Khrzhanovskiy/Oertel, Ukr)
DAYS (Tsai, Tai)
DAYS OF CANNIBALISM (Edkins, SA)
DAZED FLESH (Grace Passo/Alves, Br)
DEATH OF NINTENDO (Martin, Ph)
DELETE HISTORY (Delepine/Kervern, Fr)
DIGGER (Grigorakis, Gr)
DIRECTED GAMES (Andrade, Br)
DIVINELY EVIL (Vinagre, Br)
DOUBLEWIDE (Perlin, US)
DRY WIND (Nolasco, Br)
THE EARTH IS BLUE AS AN ORANGE (Tsilyk, Ukr)
EEB ALLAY OOO! (Vats, Ind)
ENTRE PERRO Y LOBO (Gutierrez, Cub)
EQUINOX (Honda, US)
EXIL (Morina, Ger)
THE EXIT OF THE TRAINS (Jude/Cioflanca, Rom)
EXPEDITION CONTENT (Karel/Kusumaryati, US)
FATHER (Golubovic, Ser)
FIRST COW (Reichardt, US)
A FISH SWIMMING UPSIDE DOWN (Petkova, Ger)
THE FOUNDATION PIT (Gryazev, Rus)
FREM (Cakanyova, Cz)
FUNNY FACE (Sutton, US)
FUTUR DREI (Shariat, Ger)
GARAGE PEOPLE (Yefimkina, Ger)
GENERATIONS (Siefert, US)
GODDESS OF THE FIREFLIES (Barbeau-Lavalette, Can)
GOLDA MARIA (Sobelman/Sobelman, Fr)
GUNDA (Kossakovsky, Nor)
H IS FOR HAPPINESS (Sheedy, Aus)
HALF BLUE (Joe Namy, US)
HER NAME WAS EUROPA (Anja Dornieden/Monroy, Ger)
HIDDEN AWAY (Diritti, It)
HIGH GROUND (Johnson, Aus)
HILLARY (Burstein, US)
HOPE (Sodahl, Nor)
THE HOUSE OF LOVE (Ferri, It)
I DREAM OF SINGAPORE (Lei, Sin)
IF IT WERE LOVE (Chiha, Fr)
IN DEEP SLEEP (Ignatenko, Rus)
INFINITY MINUS INFINITY (Otolith, UK)
THE INTRUDER (Meta, Arg)
IRRADIATED (Panh, Cam)
ISABELLA (Pineiro, Arg)
JIIBIE (Millan, Col)
JUMBO (Wittock, Fr)
KIDS RUN (Ott, Ger)
KILL IT AND LEAVE THIS TOWN (Wilczynski, Pol)
THE LANDING (Zaatari, Leb)
LAST AND FIRST MEN (Johannsson, Ice)
THE LAST CITY (Emigholz, Ger)
LETTER FROM A GUARANI WOMAN IN SEARCH OF THE LAND WITHOUT EVIL (Yxapy, Br)
LETTER TO A FRIEND (Jacir, Pal)
LIGHT IN THE TROPICS (Gaitan, Br)
LITTLE GIRL (Lifshitz, Fr)
LOS LOBOS (Leopo, Mex)
MAGGIE'S FARM (Benning, US)
MALMKROG (Puiu, Rom)
MAMA, MAMA, MAMA (Pichon-Riviere, Arg)
MARE (Staka, Cro)
MATATA (Katondolo, Con)
MEDIUM (Cozarinsky, Arg)
MEMORY ALSO DIE (Anni, Ngr)
THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS (Vasconcelos, Por)
MINAMATA (Levitas, UK)
MINYAN (Steel, US)
MOGUL MOWGLI (Tariq, UK)
MONTY AND THE STREET PARTY (Morgenthaler/Wulff, Den)
MOST OF WHAT FOLLOWS IS TRUE (Nader, Egy)
MY LITTLE SISTER (Chuat/Reymond, Swi)
MY NAME IS BAGHDAD (Souza, Br)
MY SALINGER YEAR (Falardeau, Can)
NAKED ANIMALS (Waelde, Ger)
NARDJES A. (Ainouz, Alg)
NDN SURVIVAL TRILOGY (Cuthand, Can)
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (Hittman, US)
NOTES FROM THE UNDERWORLD (Covi/Frimmel, Aut)
THE NOTES OF ANNA AZZORI (Ruhm, Aut)
NUMBERS (Sentsov/Seitablaiev, Ukr)
OECONOMIA (Losmann, Ger)
ONE IN A THOUSAND (Navas, Arg)
ONE OF THESE DAYS (Gunther, Ger)
ONWARD (Scanlon, US)
ORDINARY JUSTICE (Bellosi, It)
ORPHEA (Kluge/Khavn, Ger)
(OTHER) FOUNDATIONS (Motta, Br)
OUR LADY OF THE NILE (Rahimi, Fr)
OUT OF PLACE (Gussefeld, Ger)
OUVERTURES (L&D Ensemble, UK)
PARADISE DRIFTERS (Peijnenburg, Ned)
PARI (Etemadi, Gr)
PARIS CALLIGRAMMES (Ottinger, Ger)
PERRO (Sternal, Ger)
PERSIAN LESSONS (Perelman, Rus)
PETIT SAMEDI (Sermon-Dai, Bel)
THE PHANTOM MENACE (Arnfield, UK)
PINOCCHIO (Garrone, It)
POLICE (NIGHT SHIFT) (Fontaine, Fr)
POMPEI (Falgueres/Shank, Bel)
POROSITY VALLEY 2: TRICKSTERS' PLOT (Ayoung Kim, Kor)
THE PROMISED (Elghoneimy, Egy)
PURPLE SEA (Alzakout/Abdulwahed, Ger)
QUANTUM CREOLE (Filipa Cesar, Ger)
RECOVERY (Kevin Jerome Everson, US)
RED MOON TIDE (Patino, Sp)
THE ROADS NOT TAKEN (Potter, UK)
RUNNING ON EMPTY (Weber, Aut)
THE SALT OF TEARS (Garrel, Fr)
SAUDI RUNAWAY (Meures, Swi)
SCHLINGENSIEF: A VOICE THAT SHOOK THE SILENCE (Bohler, Ger)
SCHOOLGIRLS (Palomero, Sp)
SECRETS OF A DIGITAL GARDEN (Riwaq, Pal)
SERVANTS (Ostrochovsky, Svk)
THE SHEPHERDESS AND THE SEVEN SONGS (Singh, Ind)
SHINE YOUR EYES (Mariani, Br)
SHIPWRECK AT THE THRESHOLD OF EUROPE (FA, UK)
SHIRLEY (Decker, US)
SIBERIA (Ferrara, Mex)
SISTERS APART (Charizani, Ger)
SISTERS IN THE END OF THE WORLD (Mazeto/Lopes, Br)
SLEEP (Venus, Ger)
SOW THE WIND (Caputo, It)
SPEER GOES TO HOLLYWOOD (Lapa, Isr)
STRIKE OR DIE (Rescigno, Fr)
SUK SUK (Yeung, Chn)
THE SUN (Kika Thorne, Can)
SURGE (Karia, UK)
SWEET THING (Rockwell, US)
SWIMMING OUT TILL THE SEA TURNS BLUE (Jia, Chn)
THE TANGO OF THE WIDOWER AND ITS DISTORTING MIRROR (Ruiz/Sarmiento, Chl)
TATSUNIYA II (Rahima Gambo, Ngr)
TELE REALITE (Lucile Desamory/Fundi/Mubikay, Bel)
THERE IS NO EVIL (Rasoulof, Irn)
THIS IS MY DESIRE (Esiri/Esiri, Ngr)
TIME TO HUNT (Yoon, Kor)
THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN (Wollner, Aut)
THE TWENTIETH CENTURY (Rankin, Can)
THE TWO SIGHTS (Bonnetta, Can)
UNDINE (Petzold, Ger)
UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS (Vika Kirchenbauer, Ger)
UPPERCASE PRINT (Jude, Rom)
VEINS OF THE WORLD (Davaa, Mon)
THE VIEWING BOOTH (Alexandrowicz, Isr)
VICTORIA (Benoot/Ceulaer/Tollenaere, Bel)
VOICES IN THE WIND (Suwa, Jpn)
WAGENKNECHT (Kaudelka, Ger)
WALCHENSEE FOREVER (Wonders, Ger)
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA (France, US)
WHAT REMAINS (Thieme, Ger)
WHITE RIOT (Shah, UK)
THE WHOLE SHEBANG (Ken Jacobs, US)
WILDLAND (Nordahl, Den)
WINDOW BOY WOULD ALSO LIKE TO HAVE A SUBMARINE (Piperno, Uru)
THE WOMAN WHO RAN (Hong, Kor)
THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) (Winter/Edstrom, Jpn)
YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS (Bakhshi, Leb)
ZERO (Soda, Jpn)
ZEUS MACHINE. THE INVINCIBLE (Ranocchi/Zamagni, It)



Berlinale site 69th Berlin International
Film Festival

7-17 FEBRUARY 2019
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 1 9   A W A R D S
Golden Bear: SYNONYMS
Silver Bear: BY THE GRACE OF GOD
Teddy Bear:
BRIEF STORY FROM THE GREEN PLANET
Bauer Prize: SYSTEM CRASHER
Director: Angela Schanelec
(I WAS AT HOME, BUT)
Actress: Yong Mei (SO LONG, MY SON)
Actor: Wang Jingchun (SO LONG, MY SON)
Screenplay: Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi,
Roberto Saviano (PIRANHAS)
Artistic Contribution - Cinematography:
Rasmus Videbaek (OUT STEALING HORSES)
Crystal Bear - Kplus: STUPID YOUNG HEART
Crystal Bear - 14plus: HOUSE OF HUMMINGBIRD
Audience Award - Panorama: 37 SECONDS
Audience Award - Doc: TALKING ABOUT TREES
Teddy - Doc: LEMEBEL
Teddy - Jury Award: A DOG BARKING AT THE MOON
Teddy - Readers: BRIEF STORY FROM THE GREEN PLANET
VFF Talent: Vincenzo Cavallo (BUFIS)
Honorary Golden Bear: Charlotte Rampling
Fipresci - Competition: SYNONYMS
Fipresci - Panorama: DAFNE
Fipresci - Forum: DIE KINDER DER TOTEN
Ecumenical - Competition:
GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNIJA
Ecumenical - Panorama: BUOYANCY
Ecumenical - Forum: EARTH
Cicae - Panorama: 37 SECONDS
Cicae - Forum: OUR DEFEATS
Guild Prize: GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNIJA
Label Europa: STITCHES
Caligari Prize: HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME
Peace Film: YOUR TURN
Amnesty Award: YOUR TURN
Heiner Carow Prize: BEAUTY & DECAY
Berliner Morganpost: SYSTEM CRASHER
Tagesspiegel: MONSTERS
Compass-Perspektive Award: BORN IN EVIN
Perspektive Deursches Kino: TO BE CONTINUED
Arte Kino: A RESPONSIBLE ADULT
Eurimages: AVALON PC
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 9   F I L M S
AMAZING GRACE (Pollack/Elliott, US)
BAIT (Jenkin, UK)
BEAUTY & DECAY (Hendel. Ger)
THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND (Ejiofor, UK)
BULBUL CAN SING (Das, Ind)
BY THE GRACE OF GOD (Ozon, Fr)
A DOG BARKING AT THE MOON (Zi, Chn)
GRETA (Praca, Br)
KNIVES AND SKIN (Reeder, US)
MID90s (Hill, US)
MONOS (Landes. Col)
MR JONES (Holland, Pol)
THE OPERATIVE (Adler, Ger)
PHOTOGRAPH (Batra, Ind)
PINOCCHIO (Garrone, It)
SKIN (Nattiv, US)
THE SOUVENIR (Hogg, UK)
SYNONYMS (Lapid, Fr)
SYSTEM CRASHER (Fingscheidt, Ger)
TREMORS (Bustamante. Gua)
VARDA BY AGNES (Varda, Fr)
VICE (McKay, US)
WE ARE LITTLE ZOMBIES (Nagahisa, Jpn)
WHO YOU THINK I AM (Nebbou, Fr)

* review coming


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2020 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK