SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Berlinale
Europe's premiere winter film festival
Runs alongside the European Film Market in Berlin
Rich Cline was on the Fipresci jury at Berlinale 2009

Berlinale site 71st Berlin International
Film Festival

1 - 5 MARCH / 9 - 20 JUNE 2021
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
Golden Bear: BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN
Silver Bear: WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY
Jury Prize: MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS
Teddy Bear: MIGUEL'S WAR
Documentary: WE
Director: Denes Nagy (NATURAL LIGHT)
Screenplay: Hong Sangsoo (INTRODUCTION)
Performance: Maren Eggert (I'M YOUR MAN)
Supporting Performance: Lilla Kizlinger
(FOREST: I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE)
Editing: Yibran Asuad (A COP MOVIE)
First Feature: Dasha Nekrasova
(THE SCARY OF SIXTY-FIRST)
Crystal Bear - Kplus: BEANS
Crystal Bear - 14plus: STOP-ZEMLIA
Youth Jury: THE FAM
Children's Jury: SUMMER BLUR
Teddy Jury Award: INSTRUCTIONS FOR SURVIVAL
Audience Award - Competition: MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS
Audience Award - Panorama: THE LAST FOREST
Fipresci Prize: WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN
WE LOOK AT THE SKY
Fipresci - Panorama: BROTHER'S KEEPER
Fipresci - Encounters: THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER
Fipresci - Forum: SKI
Encounters: WE
Encounters - Jury Prize: TASTE
Encounters - Director: Ramon & Silvan Zurcher
(THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER) and
Denis Cote (SOCIAL HYGIENE)
ArteKino: WHO KILLED NARCISO
Caligari: A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES
Compass-Perspektive: INSTRUCTIONS FOR SURVIVAL
Dimitri Eipides: DRAGONS
Eurimages: THE OBLIVION THEORY
Kompagnon-Fellowship: Eliza Petkova (DER ARBEITER) and
Jonas Metauschek (WIR WAREN KUMPEL)
VFF Talent: TROPICAL GOTHIC

NB. Many of the usual awards were suspended in 2021
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
13 WAYS OF LOOKING AT A BLACKBIRD (Vaz, Por)
AFTER LIFE FOLLOWED BY RED IMPASTO JAR (Kina, Fin)
AHORITA FRAMES (Levi, Ger)
ALBATROS DRIFT AWAY (Beauvois, Fr)
ALL EYES OFF ME (Aroya, Isr)
ALL OF YOUR STARS ARE BUT DUST ON MY SHOES (Aivazian, Leb)
AMONGST MEN (Fendrik, Arg)
ANAMNESIS (Wright/Kolbe, Ger)
ANCIENT SOUL (Gurrea,Sp)
ANY DAY NOW (Ramezan, Fin)
AS I WANT (Alqadi, Egy)
AUTOTROFIA (Vidokle, It)
AZOR (Fontana, Arg)
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN (Jude, Rom)
A BALANCE (Harumoto, Jpn)
BALLAD OF A WHITE COW (Sanaeeha/Moghaddam, Irn)
BEANS (Deer, Can)
BEST SELLERS (Roessler, Can)
THE BETA TEST (Cummings/McCabe, US)
BICENTENARIO (Mesa, Col)
BLACK BACH ARTSAKH (Anastas/Gabri, Arm)
BLACK BEAUTY: FOR A SHAMANIC CINEMA (Ndiritu, UK)
BLISS (Kull, Ger)
BLOODSUCKERS (Radlmaier, Ger)
BROTHER'S KEEPER (Karahan, Tur)
CELTS (Tomovic, Ser)
CENSOR (Bailey-Bond, UK)
THE COAST (Hura, Ind)
THE COLONY (Fehlbaum, Ger)
COME HERE (Suwichakornpong, Tha)
A COP MOVIE (Ruizpalacios, Mex)
COPILOT (Berrached, Ger)
COURAGE (Paluyan, Ger)
CRYPTOZOO (Shaw, US)
DEATH OF A VIRGIN, AND THE SIN OF NOT LIVING (Barbari, Leb)
DIRTY FEATHERS (Corral, Mex)
DISTRICT TERMINAL (Yadegari/Mirhosseini, Irn)
FABIAN: GOING TO THE DOGS (Graf, Ger)
THE FAM (Baillif, Swi)
FATHERLAND (Siebert, Ger)
FIGHTER (Yun, Kor)
THE FIRST 54 YEARS (Mograbi, Fr)
FOR LUCIO (Marcello, It)
FOREST: I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE (Fliegauf, Hun)
FRENCH EXIT (Jacobs, Can)
FROM THE WILD SEA (Petre, Den)
FROM WHERE THEY STOOD (Cognet, Fr)
GENDERATION (Treut, Ger)
THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER (Zurcher/Zurcher, Swi)
THE GOOD WOMAN OF SICHUAN (Zhao, Can)
HUMAN FACTORS (Ger) (Trocker, Ger)
I'M YOUR MAN (Schrader, Ger)
THE INHERITANCE (Asili, US)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR SURVIVAL (Ugrekhelidze, Ger)
INTRODUCTION (Hong, Kor)
IT'S A SIN (Hoar, UK)
JACK'S RIDE (Nobre, Por)
JE SUIS KARL (Schwochow, Ger)
JESUS EGON CHRIST (Vajda/Vajda, Ger)
JUST A MOVEMENT (Meessen, Bel)
KAPITA (Katondolo, US)
KEEP MOVING (Ghazi, Ger)
LANGUAGE LESSONS (Morales, US)
LAST DAYS AT SEA (Atienza, Ph, Tai)
THE LAST DAYS OF GILDA (Pizzi, Br)
THE LAST FOREST (Bolognesi, Br)
LIMBO (Soi, Chn)
LOST ON ARRIVAL (Van Bekkum, Ned)
THE LUMINOUS VIEW (Ferraro, It)
THE MAURITANIAN (Macdonald, UK)
MAY JUNE JULY (Everson, US)
ME AND THE OTHERS (Schalko, Aut)
MEDICINE AND MAGIC (Cuthand, Can)
MEMORY BOX (Hadjithomas/Joreige, Leb)
MIGUEL'S WAR (Raheb, Leb)
MISSION ULJA FUNK (Kronenberg, Ger)
MOON, 66 QUESTIONS (Lentzou, Gr)
MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS (Speth, Ger)
NATURAL LIGHT (Nagy, Hun)
NELLY RAPP: MONSTER AGENT (Adolfsson, Swe)
NEXT DOOR (Bruhl, Ger)
NIGHT FOR DAY (Wardill, Por)
NIGHT NURSERY (Sanou, Bur)
NIGHT RAIDERS (Goulet, Can)
NINJABABY (Flikke, Nor)
NORTH BY CURRENT (Minax, US)
THE PATH IS MADE FOR WALKING (Gaitan, Br)
PETITE MAMAN (Sciamma, Fr)
PHILLY D.A. (Passon/Brook, US)
PLOY (Jiwarangsan, Tha)
THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN (Kim, Kor)
A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu, US)
ROCK BOTTOM RISER (Silva, US)
THE SCARY OF SIXTY-FIRST (Nekrasova, US)
A SCHOOL IN CERRO HUESO (Cappato, Arg)
THE SEED ( Meyer, Ger)
SEVEN YEARS AROUND THE NILE DELTA (Zohairy, Egy)
SHORT VACATION (Kwon/Seo, Kor)
SKI (La Banca, Arg)
SNOW ANGELS (Zackrisson, Swe)
SOCIAL HYGIENE (Cote, Can)
SOUAD (Amin, Egy)
STE ANNE (Vermette, Can)
STOP-ZEMLIA (Gornostai, Ukr)
SUMMER BLUR (Han, Chn)
TABIJA THE WHITE FORTRESS (Drljaca, BiH)
TAMING THE GARDEN (Jashi, Swi)
TASTE (Bao, Vie)
TED K (Stone, US)
THEO AND THE METAMORPHOSIS (Odoul, Fr)
THOSE WHO DO NOT DROWN (Mohaiemen, Ind)
TINA (Lindsay/Martin, US)
TZAREVNA SCALING (Bakhtiozina, Rus)
UNDER THE WHITE MASK (De Groof, Bel)
UPHEAVAL (Bungue, Ger)
VOICES AND SHELLS (Schweizer, Ger)
WE (Diop, Fr)
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY? (Koberidze, Geo)
WHAT WILL SUMMER BRING (Ceroi, Arg)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
WHEN A FARM GOES AFLAME (Akinleminu, Ger)
WHO WE WERE (Bauder, Ger)
WOOD AND WATER (Bak, Ger)
THE WORLD AFTER US (Salah-Cazanas, Fr)
THE ZAMA ZAMA PROJECT (Morris, US)



Berlinale site 70th Berlin International
Film Festival

20 FEBUARY -
1 MARCH 2020
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 2 0   A W A R D S
Golden Bear: THERE IS NO EVIL
Silver Bear: NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Teddy Bear: NO HARD FEELINGS
Documentary: IRRADIATED
Honorary Golden Bear: Helen Mirren
Special Silver Bear: DELETE HISTORY
Director: Hong Sang-soo
(THE WOMAN WHO RAN)
Screenplay: Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo (BAD TALES)
Actress: Paula Beer (UNDINE)
Actor: Elio Germano (HIDDEN AWAY)
Cinematography: Jurgen Jurges (DAU. NATASHA)
First Feature: Camilo Restrepo (LOS CONDUCTOS)
Crystal Bear - Kplus: THE WOLVES
Crystal Bear - 14plus: MY NAME IS BAGHDAD
Audience Award - Panorama: OTAC
Audience Award - Doc: WELCOME TO CHECHNYA
Youth Jury: OUR LADY OF THE NILE
Children's Jury: SWEET THING
Teddy - Doc: IF IT WERE LOVE
Teddy - Jury Award: DAYS
Teddy - Readers: NO HARD FEELINGS
Teddy - Activist Award: Olga Baranova, Maxim Lapunov, David Isteev (WELCOME TO CHECHNYA)
Berlinale Camera: Ulrike Ottinger
Arte Kino: Ceerle Baetens (THE MELTING)
VFF Talent: Sakaris Stora (THE LAST PARADISE ON EARTH)
Palm Dog: THE ROADS NOT TAKEN
Fipresci Prize: UNDINE
Fipresci - Panorama: MOGUL MOWGLI
Fipresci - Forum:
THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Fipresci - Encounters:
THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS
Ecumenical Prize: THERE IS NO EVIL
Ecumenical - Panorama: FATHER
Ecumenical - Forum: ZERO
Encounters: THE WORKS AND DAYS
Encounters - Director:
Cristi Puiu (MALMKROG)
Cicae - Panorama: DIGGER
Cicae - Forum: THE CALMING
Amnesty Award: WELCOME TO CHECHNYA
Berliner Morganpost: DELETE HISTORY
Caligari Prize: VICTORIA
Compass-Perspektive: WALCHENSEE FOREVER
Eurimages: Onur Saylak (THERE ARE TWO KINDS OF PEOPLE IN THIS WORLD)
German Arthouse Cinemas: JUMBA
Guild: THERE IS NO EVIL
Heiner Carow: GARAGE PEOPLE
Kompagnon-Fellowship: Hristiana Raykova (111) and
Ian Purnell (ARCTIC LINK)
Label Europa: HOPE
Peace Film: THE WOLVES
Queer.de: NO HARD FEELINGS
Tagesspiegel: WINDOW BOY WOULD ALSO LIKE TO HAVE A SUBMARINE
R E V I E W E D   2 0 2 0   F I L M S
THE ASSISTANT (Green, US)
BLOODY NOSE EMPTY POCKETS (Ross/Ross, US)
CHARLATAN (Holland, Cz)
COCOON (Krippendorff, Ger)
A COMMON CRIME (Marquez, Arg)
DAYS (Tsai, Tai)
DRY WIND (Nolasco, Br)
FIRST COW (Reichardt, US)
GUNDA (Kossakovsky, Nor)
IF IT WERE LOVE (Chiha, Fr)
THE INTRUDER (Meta, Arg)
LITTLE GIRL (Lifshitz, Fr)
MOGUL MOWGLI (Tariq, UK)
MY SALINGER YEAR (Falardeau, Can)
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (Hittman, US)
NO HARD FEELINGS (Shariat, Ger)
ONWARD (Scanlon, US)
PERSIAN LESSONS (Perelman, Blr)
PINOCCHIO (Garrone, It)
THE ROADS NOT TAKEN (Potter, UK)
SERVANTS (Ostrochovsky, Svk)
SHIRLEY (Decker, US)
SIBERIA (Ferrara, It)
* THERE IS NO EVIL (Rasoulof, Irn)
TWILIGHT'S KISS (Yeung, Chn)
UNDINE (Petzold, Ger)
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA (France, US)
WILDLAND (Nordahl, Den)

* review coming


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2021 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK