SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Thessaloniki

Southeastern Europe’s premiere festival
Held in the Olympion and Pavlos Zannas theatres, and around the Port of Thessaloniki.
Rich Cline is on the Fipresci jury at the 2018 festival

tiff site
59th Thessaloniki International Film Festival
1-11 NOVEMBER 2018
in Thessaloniki, Greece

shadows@tiff FESTIVAL UPDATES
- - - - - - -
Daily reports
on the
SHADOWS BLOG


2 0 1 8   F E S T I V A L
Opening film: SHOPLIFTERS
Closing film: GIRL
Tributes: Jaime Rosales, Nanouk Leopold, Cristobal Leon/Joaquin Cocina
Special screenings: BETWEEN TWO WATERS, DOGMAN, A FAITHFUL MAN,
THE HAPPY PRINCE, INSECT, LEAVE NO TRACE, MAPPLETHORPE, MAYA, ROMA, SUNSET,
VISION, YELLOW SUBMARINE.
RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST
  1. WE THE ANIMALS
  2. JOSE
  3. SOFIA
  4. BORDER
  5. SOCRATES
  6. LEAVE NO TRACE
  7. ROMA
  8. THE HAPPY PRINCE
  9. RAFIKI
  10. DOGMAN
Honourable mention: RAY & LIZ. MANTA RAY. MAPPLETHORPE. THE GUILTY. THE HARVESTERS.
A W A R D S
Golden Alexander: RAY & LIZ
Jury Award: ALL GOOD
Director: Phuttipong Aroonpheng (MANTA RAY)
Actor: Jacob Cedergren (THE GUILTY)
Actress: Aenne Schwarz (ALL GOOD) and Marisha Triantafyllidou (HER JOB)
Cinematography: Nawarophaat Rungphiboonsophit ( MANTA RAY)
Mermaid Award: SOCRATES
Fipresci - Competition: SOFIA
Fipresci - Greek: PAUSE
Audience Award - Competition: THE GUILTY
Audience Award - Greek: REFUGE II: THE ICE PATH
Audience Award - Balkan: BUTTERFLIES
Audience Award - Open Horizons: A TWELVE-YEAR NIGHT
Pekk Award: STILL RIVER
Women in Film Award: TOUCH ME NOT
Human Values: MANTA RAY
VR Award: BATTLESCAR
ERT Awards: REFUGE II: THE ICE PATH and PAUSE
Greek Film Centre: THE WAITER
Youth Jury Award: THE RIGHT POCKET OF THE ROBE
A L L   T H E   2 0 1 8   F I L M S
1968 (Boulmetis, Gr)
ADELAIDE (Amorim, Por)
AGA (Lazarov, Bul)
ALICE T (Muntean, Rom)
ALL GOOD (Trobisch, Ger)
AMAND (Hers, Fr)
AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu, Chn)
ANGELO (Schleinzer, Aut)
BELMONTE (Veiroj, Uru)
BETWEEN TWO WATERS (Lacuesta, Sp)
BLIND SPOT (Novotny, Nor)
BORDER (Abbasi, Swe)
BUTTERFLIES (Karacelik, Tur)
CARMEN & LOLA (Echevarria, Sp)
CHAINED FOR LIFE (Schimberg, US)
CHINATOWN - THE THREE SHELTERS (Danezi-Knutsen, Gr)
COBAIN (Leopold, Ned)
COLD NOVEMBER (Sijarina, Kos)
CRYSTAL SWAN (Zhuk, Blr)
THE DAUGHTERS OF FIRE (Carri, Arg)
DEAD HORSE NEBULA (Aktas, Tur)
DEAD WOMEN WALKING (Asher, US)
THE DELEGATION (Alimani, Alb)
DENMARK (Larsen, Den)
DIAMANTINO (Schmidt/Abrantes, Por)
DOGMAN (Garrone, It)
A FAITHFUL MAN (Garrel, Fr)
A FAMILY SUBMERGED (Alche, Arg)
FIELD GUIDE TO EVIL (Veslemes/Reeder/Strickland/etc, Ger)
LA FLOR (Llinas, Arg)
FLORIANOPOLIS DREAM (Katz, Arg)
FREE SUBJECT (Theodorakis, Gr)
THE FRESHMEN (Lilti, Fr)
FRIDAY'S CHILD (Edwards, US)
GENESIS (Lesage, Can)
GENEZIS (Arpad, Hun)
GIANT LITTLE ONES (Behrman, Can)
GIRL (Dhont, Bel)
THE GOOD GIRLS (Abella, Mex)
THE GREEN FOG (Maddin/Johnson/Johnson, US)
THE GUILTY (Moller, Den)
HAPPY NEW YEAR, COLIN BURSTEAD (Wheatley, UK)
THE HAPPY PRINCE (Everett, UK)
THE HARVESTERS (Kallos, SA)
HER JOB (Labot, Gr)
HIPPOPOETESS (Fini, It)
HOLIDAY (Eklof, Den)
HOLLOW TESTAMENT (Fasois, Gr)
HOLY BOOM (Lafi, Gr)
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS (Jude, Rom)
IN THIS LAND NOBODY KNEW HOW TO CRY (Panousopoulos, Gr)
THE INNOCENT (Jaquemet, Swi)
INSECT (Svankmajer, Cz)
JOSE (Li, Gua)
JOY (Mortezai, Aut)
JUMPMAN (Tverdovsky, Rus)
KAZANTZAKIS (Smaragdis, Gr)
A LAND IMAGINED (Yeo, Sin)
LEAVE NO TRACE (Granik, US)
LEMONADE (Uricaru, Rom)
THE LOAD (Glavonic, Ser)
LUZ (Singer, Ger)

MAGIC SKIN (Samaras, Gr)
MANTA RAY (Aroonpheng, Thailand, Fr)
MAPPLETHORPE (Timoner, US)
MAYA (Hansen-Love, Fr)
MEILI (Zhou, Tai)
THE MOROMETE FAMILY 2 (Gulea, Rom)
THE MOUNTAIN TEARS (Charalambopoulos, Gr)
MURDER ME, MONSTER (Fadel, Arg)
MY GIRAFFE (Bredero, Ned)
NERVOUS TRANSLATION (Seno, Ph)
THE NIGHT OF SAINT ANTHONY (Skroumbelos, Gr)
NIGHT OUT (Tzitzis, Ger)
OBSCURO BARROCO (Kranioti, Gr)
THE OTHER SIDE OF EVERYTHING (Turajlic, Ser)
A PARIS EDUCATION (Civeyrac, Fr)
PAUSE (Mishiali, Cyp)
PEARL (Amiel, Fr)
PETRA (Rosales, Sp)
PIERCING (Pesce, US)
QUIEN TE CANTARA (Vermut, Sp)
RAFIKI (Kahiu, Ken)
THE RAINBOW EXPERIMENT (Kallas, US)
RAY & LIZ (Billingham, UK)
REFUGE II: THE ICE PATH (Nikoleris, Gr)
THE RIGHT POCKET OF THE ROBE (Lapatas, Gr)
ROMA (Cuaron, Mex)
ROSIE & MOUSSA (Van Den Berghe, Bel)
RUST (Muritiba Br)
SAUVAGE (Vidal-Naquet, Fr)
SAVAGE (Mariette, Fr)
SCOPOPHILIA (Lampropoulou/Aggeletopoulou, Gr)
SHOPLIFTERS (Koreeda, Jpn)
SIBEL (Zencirci/Giovanetti, Fr)
SKATE KITCHEN (Moselle, US)
SMUGGLING HENDRIX (Piperides, Cyp)
SOCRATES (Moratto, Br)
SOFIA (Benm'barek, Fr)
STAR (Lurf, Aut)
STILL RIVER (Frantzis, Gr)
STYX (Fischer, Aut)
SUMMER (Serebrennikov, Rus)
SUNRISE IN KIMMERIA (Farmakas, Cyp)
SUNSET (Nemes, Hun)
SUPA MODO (Wainaina, Ger)
THE SWERVE (Kapsalis, US)
TAZZEKA (Gaud, Fr)
TEL AVIV ON FIRE (Zoabi, Lux)
TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG (Sotomayor, Chl)
TOUCH ME NOT (Pintilie, Ger)
THE TOWER (Grorud, Nor)
TROPICAL VIRUS (Caicedo, Col)
TUMBBAD (Prasad/Barve, Ind)
A TWELVE-YEAR NIGHT (Brechner, Arg)
VIOLENCE VOYAGER (Ujicha, Jpn)
VISION (Kawase, Jpn)
THE WAITER (Krikris, Gr)
THE WAR GAME (Kapetanovic, Swe)
WE (Eller, Ned)
WE THE ANIMALS (Zagar, US)
THE WOLF HOUSE (Cocina/Leon, Chl)
WOMAN AT WAR (Erlingsson, Ice)
THE WORLD IS YOURS (Gavras, Fr)
YOU HAVE THE NIGHT (Salatic, Mon)

* reviews coming


FESTIVALS LONDON L&G | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2018 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK