SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
shadows festShadows @ Iris

Cardiff's international LGBT+ short film festival
The world's biggest short film prize, which empowers the winner to make a new film

Iris Prize site 14th Iris Prize Festival
6-11 OCTOBER 2020
virtually from Cardiff


2 0 2 0   A W A R D S . . .

Iris Prize: SHORT CALF MUSCLE
Feature: COCOON
UK Short: BETTER
Audience Award: WINGS
Actor: Leandro Faria Lelo (DRY WIND)
Actress: Lena Urzendowsy (COCOON)
Youth Prize: WINGS

2 0 2 0   P R O G R A M M E
S H O R T S . . .

1-1 (Sager, Swe)
ALL GOOD THINGS (Croker, Aus)
BABY (Levandov, US)
BATHROOM TROLL (Immediato, US)
BETTER (Ferns, UK)
BLACK LIPS (Chiarella, Aus)
BLACKN3SS (Paulino, Br)
BOYS (Soroka, Isr)
BREAK IN (Lerner, US)
CICADA (Xie, Cz)
CINDY (Griffiths, UK)
THE CYPHER (Solomon, US)
DIRTY (Puccini, US)
DOWN DOG (Xu, US)
DRIFTING (Bo, Chn)
DUNGAREES (Rubinstein, UK)
GO HOME POLISH (Smith, UK)
HIS NAME (Thor, Ice)
JUST ME (Tyler, UK)
MANDEM (Ogunmuyiwa, UK)
MY GOD, I'M QUEER (Mahmood-Ogston, UK)
OCTOBER (Mann, US)
ON MY WAY (Larcin, Bel)
ON THE RED HILL (Winstone, UK)
ORVILLE + BOB (Griswold, US)
PAINT THE DRAGONS' EYES (Lucas, UK)
THE PASSING (Wong, UK)
PEACH (Devereux/Saville, Aus)
POMPEII (Lighton/Alessi/Morgan, UK)
PRETTY GIRL (Fox, Ire)



QUEENS (Bechman, UK)
QUEERING DI TEKNOLOJIK (Smith, UK)
SAVING CHINTU (Tyagi, Ind)
THE SCENE (Corley, UK)
SELMA AFTER THE RAIN Menezes(, Br)
THE SHAWL (Kiener, US)
SHEAR AVORY: TO BE CONTINUED (Cerda, US)
SHHH! (Kjeldner, Nor)
SHORT CALF MUSCLE (Warmerdam, Ned)
SNAKE (Volkashin, Mac)
THRIVE (Di Spirito, UK)
UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS (Kirchenbauer, Ger)
VICTORIA (Saura, Sp)
THE WAY WE ARE (Wong, Can)
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT THE RING (Chen, Tai)
WHEN IN ROME (Padrini, It)
WINGS (Weston, UK)


F E A T U R E S . . .

GOSSAMER FOLDS (Donato, US)
ARE WE LOST FOREVER (Fardmar, Swe)
COCOON (Krippendorf, Ger)
THE TEACHER (Ming-Lang, Tai)
BETWEEN THE SEASONS (Kim, Kor)
DRY WIND (Nolasco, Br)
THE PRINCE (Munoz, Chl)

Iris Prize site 13th Iris Prize Festival
8-13 OCTOBER 2019
in Cardiff


2 0 1 9   A W A R D S . . .

Iris Prize: BLACK HAT
Feature: AND THEN WE DANCED
UK Short:
MY BROTHER IS A MERMAID
Audience Award:
MY BROTHER IS A MERMAID
Actor: Henry Golding (MONSOON)
Actress: Linda Caridi (MOM + MOM)
Youth Prize:
MY BROTHER IS A MERMAID

2 0 1 9   P R O G R A M M E
S H O R T S . . .

BECOMING CHERRIE (Larkin, UK)
BLACK HAT (Smith, US)
THE BOOTH (Raveendran, Ind)
BREAK ME (Asanti, Nor)
BY THE END OF THE NIGHT (Rouaud, Fr)
CARLITO LEAVES FOREVER (Lazzarotto, Per)
CRASH AND BURN, HONEY (Ullgren, Swe)
DANTE VS MOHAMMAD ALI (Wagenaar, Ned)
DEAD BIRDS (Kenton, UK)
DEEP CLEAN (Wilson, UK)
DELIVERY BOY (Kenzo, Chn)
DIX PIX (Fraser, UK)
DUBS (Greyley, UK)
EQUAL (Callan, UK)
FAME (Hodl/Pottgiesser, Ger)
FEE (Murroni, UK)
FICUS (Volkashin, Bos)
GIRL FRIEND (Sarbib, US)
GRETA (Clark, US)
HEY YOU (Watmuff, UK)
HOW TO LIVE YOUR LIFE CORRECTLY (Lou, US)
IN CASE OF FIRE (Marques, Por)
INVISIBLE WOMEN (Smith, UK)
JOY BOY (Smith, Aus)
LEAKING BLUE (Alqueres, Br)
MARCO (Haddad, UK)
MARGUERITE (Farley, Can)
MINI DV (Melamed, Isr)
MISS CHAZELLES (Vernay, Fr)
MY BROTHER IS A MERMAID (Dale, UK)
MY SWEET PRINCE (Bradbury, UK)
MY LONELINESS IS KILLING ME (Courtney, UK)
OUTDOORING (Addae, US)
THE ONE YOU NEVER FORGET (Fox, US)
THE ORPHAN (Markowicz, Br)



PONYBOI (Gallo, US)
RENOVATION (Leal, Br)
R U O K (Russell, US)
SKIES ARE NOT JUST BLUE (Cosse-Tremblay, Can)
SKIN (Rosenberg, US)
STARBOY (Bentolila, UK)
STIGMA (Velduque, Sp)
STRANGERS (Pearce, Aus)
TERMINALLY IN LOVE (Black/Jenkins, Can)
THOMAS BANKS' QUEST FOR LOVE (Kelly, Aus)
#TRADWIVES (Snowball, UK)
U FOR USHA (Kanawade, Ind)
WE ARE DANCERS (Morris, UK)
WE OUTLAWS (Wang, Chn)
WONDER (Molina, US)


F E A T U R E S . . .

AND THEN WE DANCED (Akin, Geo)
THE ARCHIVETTES (Rossman)
BILLIE AND EMMA (Lee)
THE BLOND ONE (Berger, Arg)
CHANGING THE GAME (Barnett)
COUSINS (Carvalho/Cazado, Br)
CUBBY (Blane/Mankoff, US)
JONATHAN AGASSI SAVED MY LIFE (Heymann, Isr)
MONSOON (Khaou, UK)
MOM + MOM (di Tommaso)
SEQUIN IN A BLUE ROOM (Van Grinsven)
TWO WEEKS (Duong)
THESE PECULIAR DAYS (Quintero, Mex)

iris Iris
Prize

Iris is the god of the rainbow — the universal symbol of sexual diversity. She is also a messenger.
P R I Z E   W I N N E R S   &   C A R D I F F   P R O D U C T I O N S
Iris Prize winners...
2007: PARIAH (Dee Rees, US)
2008: COWBOY (Till Kleinert, Ger)
2009: STEAM (Eldar Rapaport, US)
2010: THE SAMARITAN (Magnus Mork, Nor)
2011: I DON'T WANT TO GO BACK ALONE (Daniel Ribeiro, Br)
2012: THE WILDING (Grant Scicluna, Aus)
2013: GORILLA (Tim Marshall, Aus)
2014: ALL GOD'S CREATURES (Brendon McDonall, Aus)
2015: VESSELS (Arkasha Stevenson, US)
2016: BALCONY (Toby Fell-Holden, UK)
2017: MOTHER KNOWS BEST (Mikael Bundsen, Swe)
2018: THREE CENTIMETRES (Lara Zeidan, Leb)
2019: BLACK HAT (Sarah Smith, US)
2020: SHORT CALF MUSCLE (Victoria Warmerdam, Ned)

Iris Prize productions...
2010: COLONIAL GODS (Dee Rees)
2011: BOYS VILLAGE (Till Kleinert)
2012: LITTLE MAN (Eldar Rapaport)
2013: BURGER (Magnus Mork)

2014: HURT'S RESCUE (Grant Scicluna)
2015: FOLLOWERS (Tim Marshall)
2016: SPOILERS (Brendon McDonall)
2016: D & DAISY (Arkasha Stevenson)

2019: INVOLUNTARY ACTIVIST (Mikael Blundsen)
Rich Cline was on the Iris Prize Jury in 2010.
2010 IRIS SHORTS   •   2011 IRIS SHORTS   •   MORE SHORT FILMS >

FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2020 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK